Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 January, 2006

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Chairman Appointment

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
12 January 2006


For immediate release                                           12 January 2006



                     TNS appoints Donald Brydon as Chairman


Taylor Nelson Sofres plc (TNS) is pleased to announce the appointment of Donald
Brydon as Chairman, with immediate effect.  He succeeds Tony Cowling, who today
retires from the board.

Donald Brydon, 60, is Chairman of Smiths Group plc and The London Metal Exchange
and is Senior Independent Director of Scottish Power plc.  Following 20 years
with Barclays Group, during which time he was Chairman and Chief Executive of
BZW Investment Management, he joined AXA Group in 1997 and is currently Chairman
of AXA Investment Managers SA.
In the past five years, he has also been Chairman of Amersham plc and Senior
Independent Director of Allied Domecq plc.

In October 2005, it was announced that Chief Operating Officer David Lowden
would succeed Mike Kirkham as Chief Executive of TNS and he takes on that role
from today's date.  Mike Kirkham will remain with TNS until October 2006, during
which period he will work on specific projects where his experience will be most
valuable.

Tony Cowling, former TNS Chairman, said: "Donald Brydon has had a distinguished
career and brings to TNS a wealth of experience from both the commercial and
financial sectors.  TNS has grown significantly over the past few years and as a
global company will benefit from having a Chairman with broad business
experience, who has led sizeable international companies.

"Since joining TNS seven years ago, David Lowden has clearly demonstrated that
he has the skills and experience to be Chief Executive.  He and Donald will make
a good team and I am confident that we have the right people in place to lead
the company in the next phase of its development.  I am very pleased that they
will have the continued support of Mike Kirkham over the next few months.  Mike
has been an integral part of this business and its successful development for
over thirty-five years and, during his period as Chief Executive, the company
has further reinforced its position as a world leader in market information."

Donald Brydon said: "TNS is an exciting company with many opportunities ahead.
I am delighted to be taking on this role and look forward to working with the
board and management to deliver value to the group's clients and shareholders.
It is a privilege to succeed Tony Cowling, who has meant so much to the 
company."

David Lowden said: "I would like to pay tribute to Tony for his enormous
achievements.
His wisdom and creative thinking have been at the centre of TNS' development
since its foundation over forty years ago.  I would also like to acknowledge the
outstanding contribution he has made to our industry.  I am confident that, with
Donald as Chairman, TNS has a very able successor and we will work together to
take the company forward."

There are no disclosures required to be made, pursuant to 9.6.13R of The Listing
Rules, other than as stated in this announcement.


For more information, please contact:

David Lowden, Chief Executive                              +44 (0)20 8967 4009
Janis Parks, Head of Investor Relations                    +44 (0)20 8967 1384
Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson                    +44 (0)20 7638 9571
Email:  janis.parks@tns-global.com


Notes to editors

Donald Brydon CBE

Donald Brydon is Chairman of Smiths Group plc, The London Metal Exchange and AXA
Investment Managers SA.  He is also Senior Independent Director of Scottish
Power plc and a non-executive Director of Edinburgh UK Tracker Trust plc.

He graduated in mathematical science from the University of Edinburgh in 1967
and continued his association with the university in the Department of Economics
until 1970.  From 1970 to 1977 he was an analyst and senior fund manager at
British Airways Pension Funds.  In 1977 he began a 20-year career with the
Barclays Group, during which he built the group's investment arm, becoming
Chairman and Chief Executive of BZW Investment Management and latterly acting
Chief Executive of BZW.

Donald Brydon is Chairman of the Code Committee of the Panel on Takeovers and
Mergers and of EveryChild, the international children's development charity.


About TNS

TNS is a market information group.  We are the world's largest custom research
company and a leading provider of social and political polling.  We are also a
major supplier of consumer panel, TV audience measurement and media intelligence
services.

TNS operates a global network spanning 70 countries and employs over 13,000
people. We provide market information and measurement, together with insights
and analysis, to local and multinational organisations.

We combine our specialist sector knowledge with expertise in the areas of new
product development, motivational research, brand and advertising research and
stakeholder management to bring our clients up-to-the minute, internationally
consistent information.

We think differently to help our clients build competitive advantage, making TNS
the sixth sense of business.

www.tns-global.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange