Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Novera Energy Ltd (NVE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 04 January, 2006

Novera Energy Ltd

NVE TO BE LISTED ON AIM ONLY

Novera Energy Ltd
03 January 2006


                               ASX/AIM ANNOUNCEMENT

4 January 2006

                  NOTICE OF INTENTION TO BE LISTED ON AIM ONLY

Novera Energy Limited (ASX & AIM: NVE) announces that the Australian Stock
Exchange Limited (ASX) has granted approval for the removal of Novera's shares
from the Official List of the ASX with effect from 4 April 2006.

The board is positive that this step will enhance shareholder value by aligning
the company's future capital raising activities with its long term European
strategy and business.

Accordingly, the board of directors strongly encourages all shareholders to
transfer their holdings to AIM and to facilitate this the company has appointed
Patersons Securities Limited, Australian brokers, to oversee and manage this
process in a smooth manner (see below).  Patersons will work with each
shareholder individually to effect the transfer.

Please refer to the Company's web site at www.noveraenergy.com for further
details.

Reasons for Proposed listing on AIM only

The board of directors considers that it is in the best interests of
shareholders of the Company for the Company to complete its migration from
Australia to the UK.  The last significant step to be taken in this regard is
the delisting of the Company from the ASX so that shares in the Company may only
be traded on the AIM market.  As outlined above, the ASX has given approval for
this to occur with effect from 4 April 2006.

Novera was listed on the ASX in 2002, and in June 2005, the Company was admitted
to the AIM. At present Novera's shares can be traded on both the ASX and AIM.

David Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive of Novera Energy Limited, said: 'The proposed
removal from the ASX reflects the Company's increasingly European focus from
corporate, operational and ownership perspectives. It is also expected that the
majority of the Company's future business will be located in Europe.'

Novera has raised a significant amount of capital from UK investors by way of
share placements in 2005. During the same period it has raised no funds from new
investors in Australia.

After its removal from the Official List of the ASX, the following will apply:

-  The Company will remain incorporated in Australia and subject to Australian 
   law, most notably the Corporations Act.  It will retain a presence in 
   Australia.

-  There will be only limited changes to the manner in which information is 
   disclosed by the Company, with announcements and financial reports released 
   by the Company available from www.londonstockexchange.com, the Company's 
   website www.noveraenergy.com and the Australian Securities and Investments 
   Commission and other financial information sources.

-  Although the Company will no longer be subject to the ASX listing rules, it 
   will continue to be bound by the continuous disclosure requirements of the 
   Corporations Act, and the AIM rules.

-  Financial statements will be prepared under AIFRS as for any other Australian
   public company.

-  Market prices will be available from a number of financial websites, 
   including www.londonstockexchange.com.  Market prices will also be published 
   in the London Financial Times (a newspaper which is available in selected 
   outlets in Australia).

Summary - Company achievements 2005

Having established its joint venture with Macquarie Bank in December 2004, the
Company has worked hard in 2005 to position itself for the next stage of its
development.

In October 2005 the Company appointed John Brown (previous chief executive of
Speedy Hire plc) as Chairman and David Fitzsimmons (previously Group Vice
President and head of BP plc oil trading) as Chief Executive Officer.  Appointed
today, Rory Quinlan is the Company's Chief Financial Officer and he will be
migrating to the UK.

The de-listing is regarded by the board as a significant positive step to allow
the company to focus on its strategy of developing, acquiring and operating a
range of assets in Europe, to grow the Company's portfolio of renewable energy
assets and to enhance shareholder value.

•  Listing on London's Alternative Investment Market (AIM), in June 2005, after 
   raising approximately £5.3 million (A$13 million) through the placement of 
   9.189 million shares at 58 pence (A$1.40) per share.

•  A net profit for the six months to 30 June 2005 of £0.255 million (A$0.617 
   million).

•  Receipt in July of a £1.2 million (A$ 2.9 million) cash distribution from 
   Novera Macquarie Renewable Energy Limited ('NMRE').

•  The sale by Novera to NMRE of the Mynydd Clogau 14.5 MW wind farm in Wales.

•  NMRE's acquisition in May of Umwelt Windrad GmbH & Co KG, the owner of two 
   wind farms in Germany, and progress by Novera on wind farm developments in 
   Scotland and northern England.

•  Negotiation of UK government support totalling £5 million (A$11.9 million) 
   for Novera's 10MW East London Sustainable Energy Project.

•  NMRE remains on track to pay a full year distribution of £3.1 million 
   (A$7.6 million).

Trading of Shares on AIM - Facilitation

Australian shareholders will be able to trade shares in the Company through
Patersons, alternatively via a number of other Australian brokers with
relationships with AIM designated brokers. Further, shareholders can contact one
of the members of the London Stock Exchange who are AIM designated brokers who
will be able to facilitate trading of their shares on AIM.

The Company will issue a letter to each registered shareholder detailing the
process by which share trades can be effected on AIM. To assist shareholders in
this process, the Company has entered into an arrangement with Paterson
Securities Limited who have agreed to facilitate the transfer/trading of shares
on AIM.

As set out in the letter to be received by shareholders, the board strongly
encourages shareholders to contact Patersons direct: attention Sandra Burton
((08) 9263 1201, sburton@psl.com.au), or Jane Irwin ((08) 9263 1193,
jirwin@psl.com.au) and Lachlan Clampett ((02) 8238 6256, lclampett@psl.com.au)

                                    - ENDS -

For further information please contact:

Chief Executive Officer: David Fitzsimmons     +44 (0) 20 7664 7890


Chief Financial Officer: Rory Quinlan          +61 (2) 9240 2700

Westbrook Communications: David Reid           +61 (2) 9231 0922

Gavin Anderson: Ken Cronin / Janine Brewis     +44 (0) 20 7554 1400

Patersons Securities Limited: Sandra Burton    +61 (8) 9263 1201

                              Jane Irwin       +61 (8) 9263 1193

                              Lachlan Clampett +61 (2) 8238 6256


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange