Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 23 December, 2005

AIM

Sch 1 - Greenchip Investments

AIM
23 December 2005


          ANNOUNCEMENT TO BE MADE BY THE AIM APPLICANT PRIOR TO ADMISSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH AIM RULE 2

ALL APPLICANTS MUST COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING:

COMPANY NAME:
Greenchip Investments plc

COMPANY ADDRESS:
22 Melton Street, London

COMPANY POSTCODE:
NW1 2BW

COUNTRY OF INCORPORATION:
England

COMPANY BUSINESS OR, IN THE CASE OF AN INVESTING COMPANY, DETAILS OF ITS INVESTMENT STRATEGY TO BE DISCLOSED IN
ACCORDANCE WITH SCHEDULE 2, PARAGRAPH (J) OF THE AIM RULES:
In the Company's circular to its shareholders dated 20 October 2000 applying for admission to trading on AIM, the
stated principal goal and investment strategy of the Company was to bring into European markets,
technology-driven business ventures, with a particular focus on life science, environmental technology and
internet related technologies. In response to the changes to the AIM Rules relating to investment strategies, at
the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 2 June 2005, the Company's new investment strategy was fully reaffirmed
by its shareholders. One of the main features of the strategy was to seek to invest in a company (or companies)
whose business was in the natural resources, financial or healthcare sectors. Investee companies were likely to
be located in the UK, the Eurozone, Australasia and/or North America and there was a clear preference to find a
single primary investment in one of the sectors outlined above.


The current directors believe that in Lipoxen Technologies Limited ('Lipoxen'), they have identified an
acquisition opportunity that satisfies their investment criteria and provides significant prospects to grow
shareholder value.



As such, the Company has conditionally agreed to acquire the entire issued share capital of Lipoxen for a
consideration to be satisfied by the issue of 66,666,665 million new Ordinary Shares to the shareholders of
Lipoxen. The Consideration Shares are to be issued on the following basis: 1.3565787  Greenchip ordinary share
for every 1 Lipoxen ordinary share held.



Lipoxen is a company engaged in the development of drug delivery systems and proprietary products in the fields
protein drugs, vaccines and oncology.  Lipoxen is exploiting its proprietary delivery technologies to create a
new generation of drug and vaccine products with improved performance.  In pre-clinical studies for protein drug
delivery, Lipoxen's PolyXen technology has shown to impart protection from degradation and improve active
lifetime in circulation.  In pre-clinical studies relating to vaccine delivery, Lipoxen's ImuXen technology is
being used to develop products that have shown increased immune responses and protection against infection.  In
pre-clinical studies for oncology drug delivery , Lipoxen's VesicAll technology is being used to develop products
with reduced toxicity and greater convenience of use. Lipoxen is engaged in the out-licensing of these
technologies to biopharmaceutical companies that have strong manufacturing and marketing capabilities.  These
companies are incorporating Lipoxen's technologies into human theraputic product candidates.  Lipoxen's market
strategy is to focus on product development, in collaboration with major biotech  and pharmaceutical company
partners, for the protein, vaccine and oncology drug markets.

DETAILS OF SECURITIES TO BE ADMITTED (i.e. where known, number of shares, nominal value and issue price to which
it seeks admission and the number and type to be held as treasury shares):
102,966,665 Ordinary Shares of 0.5 p each (including 8,300,000 Ordinary Shares of 0.5p each already listed)

CAPITAL TO BE RAISED ON ADMISSION:
Placing of 28,000,000 Ordinary shares to raise gross proceeds of £3.78 million

FULL NAMES AND FUNCTIONS OF DIRECTORS AND PROPOSED DIRECTORS:
Current directors:
Malcolm Alex Burne
Colin William Hill, Chairman
Dr Giap Wang Chong


Proposed directors:
Sir Brian Mansel Richards CBE, Non-executive director
Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer
Professor Gregory Gregoriadis, Non-executive director
Dr Dmitry Dmitrievich Genkin, Non-executive director
Dr Tatiana Zhuravskaya, Non-executive director

PERSON(S) INTERESTED IN 3% OR MORE OF THE ISSUER'S CAPITAL, EXPRESSED AS A PERCENTAGE OF THE ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL
BEFORE AND AFTER ADMISSION:
Before admission:

HSBC Global Custody Nominee (UK) Ltd A/C 813259 (27.42%)
Halb Nominees Limited A/C 044276 (20.06%)
Pershing Keen Nominees Limited A/C AGCLT (17.60%)
Nortrust Nominees Limited A/C N0P01 (4.82%)
Aran Asset Management SA (4.52%)
Dr Giap Wang Chong (4.52%)
Smith & Williamson Nominees Limited (3.04%)
State Street Nominees Limited (3.01%)
Malcolm A Burne (3.60%)


After admission:

FDS Pharma ASS (44.53%)
Gregory Gregoriadis (5.4%)
Walbrook Trustees (Jersey) Ltd (4.08%)
Path Property Limited (3.34%)
TBD


NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF ALL PERSONS TO BE DISCLOSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SCHEDULE 2, PARAGRAPH (H) OF THE AIM RULES:
None (save as disclosed in the Company's admission document and trade suppliers)

ANTICIPATED ACCOUNTING REFERENCE DATE:
31 December

EXPECTED ADMISSION DATE:
17 January 2006

NAME AND ADDRESS OF NOMINATED ADVISER:
Grant Thornton Corporate Finance, Grant Thornton House, Melton Street, Euston Square, London NW1 2EP.

NAME AND ADDRESS OF BROKER:
Canaccord Capital (Europe) Limited, 1st Floor, Brook House, 27 Upper Brook Street, London, W1K 7QF.

DETAILS OF WHERE (POSTAL OR INTERNET ADDRESS) THE ADMISSION DOCUMENT WILL BE AVAILABLE FROM, WITH A STATEMENT
THAT THIS WILL CONTAIN FULL DETAILS ABOUT THE APPLICANT AND THE ADMISSION OF ITS SECURITIES:
Copies of the admission document, which will contain full details about the Company and the admission of its
securities, will be available to the public for one month after admission at Grant Thornton Corporate Finance,
Grant Thornton House, Melton Street, Euston Square, London NW1 2EP.

DATE OF NOTIFICATION:
23 December 2005

NEW/ UPDATE (see note):
New.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange