Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Visual Defence Inc. (VDI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 23 December, 2005

Visual Defence Inc.

Directorate Change

Visual Defence Inc.
23 December 2005


                                                                23 December 2005

                               Visual Defence Inc

                                 Board Changes

The Board of Visual Defence announces the following Board changes, effective 1
January 2006:

- founder and current Chief Executive Officer Oved Tal is to be appointed
Executive Chairman.

- Amnon Lipkin-Shahak is to step down as Chairman but will remain on the Board
as a Non-Executive Director.

- Dagan Sadeh, 49, currently the Chief Operating Officer, will be appointed to 
the Board as Chief Executive Officer. Dagan Sadeh joined Visual Defence in 2003 
as COO, overseeing the day to day management of Sales, Development and Operations. 
His extensive experience includes his role as Chief Executive Officer and President 
of the Netcom Group, an ICT and Broadcast Integration & Engineering firm focusing 
on the delivery and ongoing support of advanced integrated solutions.

Oved Tal commented:

'The Board is grateful to Amnon for his important contribution to the
development of Visual Defence and we look forward to benefiting from his
continued counsel as a Non-Executive Director.

'I remain wholly committed to Visual Defence and shall in particular continue to
provide insight and leadership for the Company's strategic initiatives.

'We are delighted that in Dagan we have a ready made successor as Chief
Executive, with the skills and experience required to drive the Group forward in
the next important period of its development.'


                                    - Ends -


For further information please contact
Visual Defence Inc.                                           (001) 905 731 1254
Stuart Steinberg, Chief Corporate Officer

Weber Shandwick Square Mile                                        0207 067 0700
Nick Oborne or Susanne Walker


Further information re appointment

In the past 5 years, Dagan Sadeh has held the following directorships, all of
which he held until July 2003:

ABS Ltd
Access com Ltd
Art Net Ltd
Isfar Ltd
Netcome Ltd

There are no further disclosures to be made relating to Dagan Sadeh under the
requirements of Schedule Two (g) of the AIM Rules.


About Visual Defence

Visual Defence, headquartered in Canada, is a global leader in the delivery of
security-oriented communications and management systems over IP for the security
and defence marketplace. The ability to stream, secure, store and retrieve high
quality digital video and audio over standard wireline and wireless networks
eliminates the role of expensive and inflexible legacy CCTV and security
systems. Visual Defence provides innovative systems design, engineering and
development services that integrate with its 'best-of-breed' technology
platforms to ensure clients receive a comprehensive solution offering.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange