Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 19 December, 2005

Unilever PLC

Unilever Structural Review

Unilever PLC
19 December 2005


              UNILEVER RETAINS AND STRENGTHENS ITS DUAL STRUCTURE


The Board of Unilever today announces the outcome of the final stage of its
review of corporate governance and structure. Two previous stages concentrated
on its board and leadership structure.

Following a review of its current corporate structure, the Unilever Board
concluded that:

  • The current structure, with some important changes, meets the needs of the
    business for the foreseeable future. It provides fiscal flexibility and does
    not hinder the operation of the business, decision-making or organisational
    efficiency, all of which have been substantially strengthened by the changes
    introduced at this years' AGMs

  • Alternative unitary structures would not today offer compelling benefits

The Board has therefore decided that the NV/PLC structure is well-placed to meet
the needs of Unilever's business and the interests of shareholders.

The changes we are proposing will enhance balance sheet and capital structure
flexibility and further improve elements of our corporate governance.

Specifically, the Board has decided:

  • To adapt Unilever's constitutional arrangements to allow greater
    flexibility to allocate assets between both parent companies. This will
    ensure that Unilever continues to be able to return capital to shareholders
    and to pay dividends in the most efficient manner

  • To simplify the relationship between our PLC and NV shares by establishing
    a one-to-one equivalence in their underlying economic value. This will
    create transparency between the quotations of our various shares and will be
    achieved by a split of the NV shares and a consolidation of the PLC shares

  • To allow shareholders the right to nominate candidates to the Board,
    taking into account the need to ensure the unity of management. Unilever
    already has, in effect, a unified board structure with one Chairman and one
    Group Chief Executive.

Antony Burgmans, Chairman of Unilever, said:

'We have conducted a thorough and exhaustive review of our corporate structure.
The Board has concluded that the present structure will serve our interests
best, but with some significant changes made to it. These changes will provide
additional and important balance sheet and capital structure flexibility and
will further improve elements of our corporate governance.

'Three important principles guided us. First, Unilever's commercial operations
should be advanced and not prejudiced by any change. Second, any change should
have tangible benefits for shareholders. Lastly, any change should improve
transparency and flexibility. Based on these criteria the Board has unanimously
decided to strengthen the current structure. This structure has been and still
serves as a framework by which we can benefit from the best of many cultures and
influences.'

The appropriate resolutions to implement the proposed changes will be put before
shareholders at the annual general meetings in May 2006.

The review team was led by Chairman Antony Burgmans and included non-executive
directors Jeroen van der Veer and David Simon. Professional advice was provided
by Rothschild and UBS Investment Bank, together with Michael Pescod of Tricorn
Partners and John Studzinski of HSBC. Legal advice was provided by De Brauw
Blackstone Westbroek, Slaughter and May, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP.

                                    - ends -


Notes to Editors

In May 2004, Unilever's Boards were structured to include a majority of
independent non-executive directors.

In May 2005, the governance of Unilever was further revised to replace joint
executive Chairmen with a single non-executive Chairman and a single Group Chief
Executive.

A conference call and audio webcast will be held today at 10:00 (GMT), 11:00
(CET), 05:00 (ET).

General Public (Listen Only) Numbers:

From the UK or Europe, please call  
+44 (0) 1296 311 650 Pin: 649248#

From the US, please call            
+1 877 810 2621 or + 1 617 786 1940 Pin: 27268091#


Replay Numbers:

From the UK or Europe, please call       
+ 44 (0) 1296 618 700 Pin: 299467#

From the US, please call           
+ 1 888 286 8010 or +1 617 801 6888 Pin: 80623209#

We advise that you try to dial in to the conference at least 10 minutes prior to
the conference - lines will be open 1 hour before.

The teleconference will be recorded and available immediately for a period of
two weeks.

You can access the webcast via www.unilever.com/investorcentre or by clicking on
the link:

                    http://events.ctn.co.uk/ec/unilever/133/


Contact numbers:

Unilever Press Office:      +44 (0) 20 7822 6805/6010
                            +31 10 217 4844

Investor Relations:         +44 (0) 20 7822 6048/6830
                            +31 10 217 3859


SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT: This release may contain forward-looking statements,
including 'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the United States
Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking
statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding
anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Group. They are not
historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance. Because these
forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important
factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Further details of
potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the
Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US
Securities and Exchange Commission, including the Annual Report & Accounts on
Form 20-F. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this
release.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange