Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Talisman Energy Inc. (AN26)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 08 December, 2005

Talisman Energy Inc.

Compulsory Acqn of Shares

Talisman Energy Inc.
08 December 2005


8 December 2005

   Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States,
                           Canada, Australia or Japan

                             Recommended cash offer

                         by Goldman Sachs International

                                  on behalf of

                       Talisman Energy Resources Limited

                          a wholly-owned subsidiary of

                              Talisman Energy Inc.


                             Paladin Resources plc


Yesterday, Talisman Resources posted compulsory acquisition notices pursuant to
Section 429(4) of the Companies Act to Paladin Shareholders who have not
accepted the Offer made on 28 October 2005 for the whole of the issued and to be
issued share capital of Paladin.  The transfer of Paladin Shares pursuant to the
compulsory acquisition procedure will take place on 18 January 2006.

Terms defined in the offer document which was posted to Paladin Shareholders on
28 October 2005 shall have the same meaning in this announcement.


For further information contact:


Jackie Sheppard                                     +1 403 237 1183
David Mann                                          +1 403 237 1196
Chris LeGallais                                     +1 403 237 1957
Jacquelynn Craw                                     +44 (0)1224 353365

Goldman Sachs

Julian Metherell                                    +44 (0)20 7774 1000
Nigel Robinson                                      +44 (0)20 7774 1000

Goldman Sachs International, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as financial adviser and
corporate broker to Talisman and Talisman Resources in connection with the Offer
and no one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than Talisman and
Talisman Resources for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Goldman Sachs International or for providing advice in relation to the Offer.

This announcement does not constitute, or form part of, any offer, or any
solicitation of any offer, for Paladin Shares.  Any acceptance or other response
to the Offer should be made only on the basis of information referred to in the
Offer Document.

The availability of the Offer to persons who are not resident in the United
Kingdom may be affected by the laws of their relevant jurisdiction.  Such
persons should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable legal or
regulatory requirements of their jurisdiction.  Further details in relation to
overseas shareholders are contained in the Offer Document.

Unless otherwise determined by Talisman Resources, the Offer is not being made,
directly or indirectly, in or into or by use of the mails of, or by any means of
instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or
electronically) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or through any facilities
of a national securities exchange of, the United States, Canada, Australia or
Japan or any other jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a violation of the
relevant laws of such jurisdiction, and the Offer should not be accepted by any
such use, means, instrumentality or facilities or from or within the United
States, Canada, Australia or Japan or any such other jurisdiction.  Accordingly,
copies of this announcement are not being, and must not be mailed or otherwise
forwarded, distributed or sent in, into or from the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan and persons receiving this announcement (including, without
limitation, nominees, trustees and custodians) must not mail or otherwise
forward, distribute or send it in, into or from the United States, Canada,
Australia or Japan.  Doing so may render invalid any purported acceptance of the
Offer.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Talisman Resources retains the right to
permit the Offer to be accepted and any sale of securities pursuant to the Offer
to be completed if, in its sole discretion, it is satisfied that the transaction
in question can be undertaken in compliance with applicable law and regulation.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange