Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 06 December, 2005



06 December 2005

                     ITV plc acquires Friends Reunited Ltd

   ITV's family of sites becomes largest UK-owned commercial online business

ITV plc ('ITV') announced today that it has acquired community web site Friends
Reunited Ltd ('Friends Reunited') from the founders and employees of the Friends
Reunited business. ITV will acquire the holding company of the group for an
expected initial consideration of up to £120 million to be satisfied by a
mixture of cash from ITV's existing facilities and the issue of notes and ITV
shares. A further payment of up to £55 million may be made during 2009 based on
EBITDA performance targets.

The acquisition is part of a strategy to build content based businesses which
create and monetise direct consumer revenue for ITV. ITV's Consumer team has
already successfully launched ITV Mobile ( and ITV Local, a
broadband TV trial (, earlier this year, and will launch a new
interactive TV service, ITV Play, in the New Year.

Friends Reunited is forecast to make £12.4 million of revenue and £6.6 million
EBITDA for the year end 2005 and £18.7 million revenue and £8.9 million EBITDA
for 2006. The acquisition is earnings enhancing within the first 12 months and
represents a multiple of 13.5x, based on 2006 EBITDA.

Friends Reunited is the leading reunion web site in the UK and Australia, with
15 million registered UK members across their sites - representing 50% of the
adult online UK population - and more than 1 million paying subscribers.

The business currently comprises of five segments driven by subscriber generated
content and the Friends Reunited database: Friends Reunited - a schools alumni
site; Genes Reunited - a genealogy site; Friends Reunited Dating; Friends
Reunited Jobs and Connections - a social networking site.

With UK broadband penetration set to reach 50% of homes by 2010 and UK internet
advertising spend predicted to rise above £1 billion in 2006, the acquisition
enables ITV to strengthen significantly its current online presence, adding
Friends Reunited to and ITV Local.

The acquisition makes ITV's family of sites the largest UK-owned commercial
online business and will deliver key immediate benefits, including:

• and Friends Reunited becoming the UK's eighth largest online
presence in terms of unique users, with only search and access portals such as
Google, MSN, Yahoo!, Ebay, and licence-fee funded portal BBC Online ranking

•        A powerful consolidated online advertising sales proposition. 53% of
Friends Reunited users are in the ABC1 demographic and 40% are in the 16-34 age
range - both key audiences for advertisers. It will contribute additional
advertising synergies as ITV internet sales will have increased scale, becoming
a one-stop-shop for media agencies in the online space.

•        Online cross promotion, links, brand extension and support between, ITV Local and Friends Reunited.

•        The development of new services and revenue streams by linking,
ITV Local and Friends Reunited in areas such as dating, recruitment and

•        A key role for the Friends Reunited management team in developing ITV's
online and broadband strategy.

•        The integration of underlying technology and skills such as database
handling across the whole of ITV Consumer (ITV Mobile,, ITV Local and
ITV Play), online marketing, and video and mobile handling.

•        The development of ITV/Friends Reunited online 'passport' to enable
simple, integrated billing and subscription services for users across ITV and
Friends Reunited sites.

Friends Reunited will be maintained and developed as a separate web presence.
However, ITV will integrate the Friends Reunited, and ITV Local
management teams, bringing unrivalled online expertise, product development and
database management skills into ITV. The Friends Reunited team will also become
part of ITV Local's project management team.

Jeff Henry, Director of ITV Consumer said:

'This deal combines Britain's most popular commercial broadcaster with some of
Britain's biggest websites and most popular content online. Together they give
ITV an unmatched commercial presence in the UK on television and online.

'The acquisition of Friends Reunited is also a key step in the delivery of our
strategy to drive new revenue streams for the company. I am confident that
Friends Reunited's unique sites and comprehensive subscription base, combined
with ITV's services and vast range of content will prove both compelling and

Michael Murphy, CEO of Friends Reunited, said:

 'Our priority has always been to make Friends Reunited bigger and better as the
more people there are on the site the more friends our members will be able to
reunite with, the more family they will be able to discover and the more chances
of finding a soul mate or even a new job.

'When ITV approached us we immediately clicked; they share our values, they're a
national institution that is trusted and well loved, and by joining with them,
Friends Reunited gets access to a vast audience so we can connect even more
people even more of the time.'

Steve Pankhurst, co-founder of Friends Reunited, said:

'When we started Friends Reunited in our spare bedroom in July 2000 we had no
idea that what began as a hobby would gain phenomenon status, let alone develop
into a family of successful websites. However, as the business is now run by
Michael and the management team we brought in three years ago and the business
is all grown up, its time for my wife Julie and I to let go knowing it's in safe


For further information please contact:


Media Relations:

Brigitte Trafford                       0207 620 1620
Jim Godfrey                             0207 261 8148
Simon Rigby, Citigate Dewe Rogerson     0207 638 9571

Investor Relations:

James Tibbitts                          0207 620 1620
Georgina Blackburn                      0207 261 3911
Caroline Bailey                         0207 261 3909

Friends Reunited

Carolynne Bull-Edwards or Elizabeth Sheahan
01883 717468 / 01883 724357/ 07932 723866
or email

Notes to Editors

About ITV

ITV is Britain's biggest and most popular commercial broadcaster, with 85% of
people in the UK watching ITV in any week. ITV's flagship channel - ITV1 - is
the home of the most popular drama and entertainment programmes on British
television and ITV2,3 and 4 are among the most popular channels on multi-channel

About ITVC

ITV has established ITV Consumer (ITVC) to build businesses which create and
monetise direct consumer relationships for ITV. Led by Jeff Henry, it is
expanding ITV's family of channels to encompass mobile, broadband and other
services. ITV Mobile has established itself as the UK's leading entertainment
mobile portal, available on every mobile platform with streamed content and
downloads from hit ITV shows such as I'm A Celebrity... and X Factor, news,
entertainment gossip, games, weather, TV listings, phone wallpapers and ringtone

ITV Local is a broadband TV trial in Brighton and Hastings which includes local
news, weather, local films, an entertainment guide, community video and
classified advertising. The service is targeted at people living in Brighton and
Hastings but is available to anyone online at The pilot - run
by ITV Meridian MD Lindsay Charlton - allows ITV to expand into the local
classified advertising market for the first time, enabling people to buy and
sell online under the ITV Local brand. The three month trial will test consumer
demand and, if successful, ITV plans to expand the services to other parts of
the UK.

To be launched next year, ITV Play is an interactive brand which will feature '
participation TV' quizzes and other play formats across ITV's family of digital
channels, on mobile and online.

About Friends Reunited

Founded by North London-based husband and wife team Steve and Julie Pankhurst
and their business partner Jason Porter, Friends Reunited was launched in July
2000 so that people could get in contact with their old school friends. A
combination of word of mouth and immense media attention has propelled the site
to phenomenon status, expanding beyond the school friends proposition to include
workplaces, teams/clubs and streets.

To help take the company to the next stage in its development, in February 2003
the founders opted to step back and bring in a management team. Headed by
Michael Murphy (former COO of Financial Times), Friends Reunited has
successfully retained the core ethos at the same time as tripling profits and
expanding the family of sites to include the UK's largest genealogy site Genes
Reunited, leading match-making service Friends Reunited Dating, Friends Reunited
Jobs and social networking site Friends Reunited Connections.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange