Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources Ltd (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 02 December, 2005

Union Resources Ltd

Exploitation Licence granted

Union Resources Limited
02 December 2005


news release

For immediate release: 2 December 2005


                            UNION RESOURCES LIMITED

            Exploitation Licence granted to Mehdiabad Zinc Project


BRISBANE 2 DECEMBER 2005: Union Resources Limited (Union) is pleased to announce
that the Ministry of Mines and Industry (Ministry) in Iran has granted an
Exploitation Licence ('EL'), number 60/101711 for the Mehdiabad Zinc Project.

The EL has been granted in the name of IMPASCO, Union's Iranian Government
partner in the project.  Under the agreements in place, IMPASCO is obliged to
transfer the EL to Mehdiabad Zinc Company (MZC) upon delivery of the Feasibility
Study Report, which is scheduled to occur early next year.

The conditions attached to the licence state that it is transferable after
obtaining a clearance that the transferor (in this case IMPASCO) has met its
statutory obligations to the Ministry.

The EL has been granted for 25 years, with a maximum construction period of five
years before mining is to commence.

The mining should be in accordance with a development plan approved by the
Ministry and after five years, production should be not less than 900,000 tonnes
per annum of ore.

The licence is to mine lead and zinc.  However, if other minerals are
encountered the Ministry must be informed and the development plan altered.

If the owner closes the mine for more than six months without the granting of
the Ministry's approval then the EL can be forfeited.

All regulations as set out in the Iranian Mining Act have to be followed, and
these regulations are similar to most other countries.

The EL covers an area of 45sq kms around the mine site, which Union considered
is adequate for the mine and associated infrastructure.

The parties involved with the project will consider the Feasibility Study Report
being prepared in January 2006 with respect to:

  (a)  The transfer of the EL from IMPASCO to MZC;

  (b)  The entering into infrastructure agreements for the supply of water and
       electricity to the project by MZC; and

  (c)  The advertising of pre-qualifications to bid tender documentation for the
       plant engineering and construction by MZC.

Following completion of the Feasibility Study Report, Union will continue to
work to produce a Bankable Feasibility Study.


ENDS


For further information:

Union Resources Limited (Tel: 00 61 7 3833 3833)
Rob Murdoch - Managing Director

www.unionresources.com.au

Westhouse Securities LLP (Tel: 020 7601 6100)
Bill Staple
Richard Morrison

Bankside Consultants  (Tel: 020 7367 8888)
Keith Irons
Simon Rothschild


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange