Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Faupel PLC (FAP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 14 November, 2005

Faupel PLC

Offer Update

Faupel PLC
14 November 2005

Faupel PLC

Offer update

14 November 2005



Not for release, distribution or publication in or into or from the USA, Canada,
Australia, South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan



                             Recommended Cash Offer

                                       by

                             RSM Robson Rhodes LLP

                                  on behalf of

                      Max Money Resources Limited ('MMR')

                                      for

                             Faupel Plc ('Faupel')

                           First Closing of the Offer

                 Offer Declared Unconditional as to Acceptances



The directors of MMR, announce that as of 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 11 November
2005, the first closing date of the Offer, valid acceptances had been received
in respect of 11,861,011 Faupel Shares, representing approximately 75.5 per
cent. of the issued share capital of Faupel.



Accordingly, the acceptance condition of the Offer as set out in paragraph 1 of
Part A of Appendix 1 of the Offer Document has now been satisfied and the Offer
has become unconditional as to acceptances.



The Offer will remain open for acceptance until further notice and remains
subject to certain other conditions and the terms set out in the Offer Document.



In accordance with the terms set out in the Offer Document, the Loan Note
Alternative has now closed.



Prior to making the Offer, MMR received irrevocable undertakings to accept the
Offer in respect of 9,571,994 Faupel Shares, representing approximately 60.93
per cent. of the issued share capital of Faupel, as set out in the announcement
of 21 October 2005. Valid acceptances of the Offer have been received in respect
of all the 9,571,994 Faupel Shares which were subject of such irrevocable
undertakings.



Prior to making the Offer, MMR held 3,150,000 Faupel shares representing
approximately 20.05 per cent. of the issued share capital of Faupel.



Save as disclosed above, neither MMR nor any person acting in concert with MMR
for the purposes of the Offer owned or controlled any Faupel Shares (or rights
over such shares) immediately prior to the commencement of the Offer Period nor
has any such person acquired or (other than pursuant to the Offer) agreed to
acquire any such shares or (save for the irrevocable undertakings to accept the
Offer referred to in the announcement by MMR on 21 October 2005) any rights over
such shares during the Offer Period.



The Faupel Shareholders who wish to accept the Offer, and have not yet done so,
should complete the Form of Acceptance enclosed with the Offer Document and
return it, together with supporting documents, as soon as possible to the
receiving agents to the Offer, Computershare, PO Box 859, The Pavillions,
Bridgewater Road, Bristol BS99 1XZ.





Laurence Mead         ..................................   07810 658748
(MMR)


RSM Robson Rhodes     ..................................   020 7865 2341
(Financial Adviser to MMR)
Martin Gibbs
Samantha Harrison




Unless otherwise defined herein, terms defined in the Offer Document have the
same meaning in this announcement.



RSM Robson Rhodes, which is regulated in the UK by the Financial Services
Authority, is acting exclusively for MMR and for no one else in connection with
the Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than MMR for providing the
protections afforded to customers of RSM Robson Rhodes or for giving advice in
relation to the Offer.



Bridgewell, which is regulated in the UK by the Financial Services Authority, is
acting exclusively for Faupel Plc and for no one else in connection with the
Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than Faupel Plc for providing
the protections afforded to customers of Bridgewell or for giving advice in
relation to the Offer.



This announcement does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase any
securities or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, pursuant to the
Offer (including the Loan Note Alternative) or otherwise.



This announcement and the Offer (including the Loan Note Alternative referred to
in this announcement) are not being made and will not be made, directly or
indirectly, in or into, or by use of the mails or by any means or
instrumentality (including, without limitation, telephonically or
electronically) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or by any facilities of, a
national, state or other securities exchange of the USA, Canada, Australia,
South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan or any other jurisdiction if to
do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction,
and the Offer (including the Loan Note Alternative) cannot be accepted by any
such use, means or instrumentality or otherwise from or within the USA, Canada,
Australia, South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan or any other such
jurisdiction. Accordingly, this announcement, the Offer Document and the Form of
Acceptance or any accompanying document are not being, and must not be, directly
or indirectly, mailed or otherwise distributed or sent in or into or from the
USA, Canada, Australia, South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan or any
other such jurisdiction.



The Loan Notes to be issued pursuant to the Offer have not been, and will not
be, registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933 (as amended) or
under any of the securities laws of any State or other jurisdiction of the
United States and no prospectus in relation to the Loan Notes has been or will
be filed or registration made under any securities laws of Canada in connection
with the issue of Loan Notes in any jurisdiction in Canada, nor has a prospectus
in relation to the Loan Notes been lodged with or registered by the Australian
Securities and Investment Commission, nor have any steps been taken, nor will
any steps be taken, to enable the Loan Notes to be offered in compliance with
the applicable securities laws of South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan
or any jurisdiction outside the United Kingdom.  Accordingly, unless an
exemption under relevant securities laws is applicable the Loan Notes may not be
offered, sold, delivered or transferred, directly or indirectly, in or into the
USA, Canada, Australia, South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan or any
other jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws
of such jurisdiction or to or for the benefit of any US persons (as defined in
Regulation S under the United States Securities Act of 1933 (as amended)) or
residents of Canada, Australia, South Africa, the Republic of Ireland or Japan
or any other jurisdiction if to do so would constitute a violation of the
relevant laws of such jurisdiction.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange