Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 31 October, 2005

Randgold Resources

Stabilisation Notice

Randgold Resources Ld
31 October 2005

                         DISTRIBUTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL

                           Randgold Resources Limited

                              Stabilisation Notice

HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. hereby gives notice that the Stabilisation Manager
named below may stabilise the offer of the following securities in accordance
with Commission Regulation (EC) No. 2273/2003 implementing the Market Abuse
Directive (2003/6/EC).

Date of Notice: 31 October 2005

Issuer: Randgold Resources Limited ('Randgold Resources')

Issue: New ordinary shares of US$0.05, in the form of ordinary shares or
American Depositary Shares (the 'Securities')

ISIN: GB00B01C3S32

Offer price ('Global Offer Price'): To be confirmed

Number of Securities sold in the offer ('Global Offer'): 7,000,000

Number of Securities subject to the over-allotment option: 1,050,000 (15% of
Securities sold in the Global Offer)

Stabilising Manager: HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.

Stabilisation period expected to commence: Tuesday, 1 November 2005

In connection with the offer of the above securities, the Stabilising Manager
may over-allot or effect transactions which are intended to stabilise or support
the market price of the Securities at a level higher than that which might
otherwise prevail for a period from the announcement of the Global Offer Price
until 30 calendar days after the date of allotment of the Securities.  However,
there is no assurance that the Stabilising Manager will take any stabilisation
action and any stabilisation action, if begun, may be ended at any time.  Such
transactions may be effected on the NASDAQ Stock Market and any other US
securities market, over the counter market, stock exchange or otherwise.

This announcement is for information purposes only and does not constitute an
invitation or offer to underwrite, subscribe for or otherwise acquire or dispose
of any securities of Randgold Resources in any jurisdiction.

This announcement and the offer of the securities to which it relates are only
addressed to and directed at (i) persons who are outside the United Kingdom or
(ii) to investment professionals falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial
Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (the 'Order') or
(iii) high net worth entities, and other persons to whom it may lawfully be
communicated, falling within Article 49(2)(a) to (d) of the Order.

HSBC Bank plc which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the
Financial Services Authority is acting for the Company in connection with the
Global Offer and no one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than
the Company for providing the protection afforded to clients of HSBC Bank plc
nor for providing advice in relation to the Global Offer nor any other matter
referred to in this announcement.

This document is an advertisement for the purposes of applicable measures
implementing Directive 2003/71/EC (such Directive, together with any applicable
implementing measures in the relevant home Member State under such Directive,
the 'Prospectus Directive').  A prospectus prepared pursuant to the Prospectus
Directive will be published, which, when published, can be obtained from the
offices of Randgold Resources at La Motte Chambers, La Motte Street, St. Helier,
Jersey, JE1 1BJ, Channel Islands or the offices of HSBC Bank plc at 8 Canada
Square, London, E14 5HQ.  Any offer of securities to the public that may be
deemed to be made pursuant to this communication in any EEA Member State that
has implemented the Prospectus Directive is only addressed to qualified
investors in that Member State within the meaning of the Prospectus Directive.

This press release is not an offer for sale of securities in the United States.
The securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent
registration or an exemption from registration under the U.S. Securities Act of
1933, as amended.  Any public offering of securities to be made in the United
States is being made by means of a prospectus that may be obtained from the
issuer that contains detailed information about the company and management, as
well as financial statements.

Shares in Randgold Resources have not been and will not be registered under the
applicable securities laws of Australia, Canada or Japan and may not be offered
or sold within Australia, Canada or Japan or to, or for the account or benefit
of, citizens or residents of Australia, Canada or Japan.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange