Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Komercni Banka (KMCA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 31 October, 2005

Komercni Banka

3rd Quarter Results

Komercni Banka
31 October 2005

Komercni banka, a.s. http://www.kb.cz/en
Prague 1, Na Prikope 33, building identification number 969, Post Code 114 07
Identification No.: 45 31 70 54
incorporated in the Commercial Register maintained with the Municipal Court in
Prague,
section B, insert 1360



Pursuant to Act 256/2004 (Czech) Coll. subsection 16(2)(a) and Rules of Prague
Stock Exchange part III subsection 8(8)(b) Komercni banka, a.s. discloses
unaudited financial results as at 30th September 2005 (3Q 2005):

Presentation of 3Q 2005 results will be made publicly available from 10:00 am
Prague time (9:00 am UTC/GMT (Univerzal Time Coordinated/Greenwich Mean Time))
31 October 2005 at the Web site of Komercni banka, a.s.: http://www.kb.cz/en



International Financial Reporting Standards

(in CZK mil.)
                                                                           30 September 2005       30 September 2004
                                                                              (Unaudited)             (Unaudited)
Assets
Cash and current balances with banks                                                     12,955                  18,673
Amounts due from banks                                                                  229,564                 216,048
Trading securities                                                                       10,078                  10,968
Positive fair value of financial derivative transactions                                 14,046                   6,845
Due from Eeska konsolidaeni agentura                                                        212                   4,276
Loans and advances to customers, net                                                    179,044                 141,807
Securities available for sale                                                             9,087                  14,654
Investments held to maturity                                                              3,446                   2,279
Prepayments, accrued income and other assets                                              2,919                   3,588
Deferred tax asset                                                                          388                     512
Investments in subsidiaries and associates                                                1,516                   1,639
Assets held for sale                                                                         28                       0
Tangible and intangible fixed assets, net                                                10,854                  11,520
Total assets                                                                            474,137                 432,809
Liabilities
Amounts owed to banks                                                                    23,747                  16,605
Amounts owed to customers                                                               363,573                 350,569
Negative fair value of financial derivative transactions                                  5,332                   3,460
Certificated debt                                                                        13,989                   8,292
Accruals, provisions and other liabilities                                               16,735                  16,330
Income taxes payable                                                                          0                       0
Deferred tax liability                                                                    1,885                     202
Total liabilities                                                                       425,261                 395,458
Shareholders' equity
Share capital                                                                            19,005                  19,005
Share premium and reserves                                                               29,871                  18,346
Total shareholders' equity                                                               48,876                  37,351
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity                                              474,137                 432,809


                                                                               30 September 2005    30 September 2004
                                                                                  (Unaudited)          (Unaudited)
Profit and Loss Account
Interest income                                                                             14,756               14,443
Interest expense                                                                           (4,696)              (5,382)
Net interest income                                                                         10,060                9,061
Net fees and commissions                                                                     6,463                6,379
Net profit / (loss) on financial operations                                                    608                  951
Dividends and other income                                                                     245                  410
Net banking income                                                                          17,376               16,801
Personnel expenses                                                                         (3,534)              (3,652)
General administrative expenses                                                            (3,794)              (3,778)
Depreciation, impairment and disposal of fixed assets                                      (1,256)              (1,213)
Total operating expenses                                                                   (8,584)              (8,643)
Profit before provisions for loan and investment losses and income taxes                     8,792                8,158
Provision for loan losses                                                                    (439)                (669)
Provision for impairment of securities                                                       (196)                (111)
Provision for other risk expenses                                                             (82)                (120)
Cost of risk                                                                                 (717)                (900)
Profit or (loss) on subsidiaries and associates                                                341                  753
Profit / (loss) before income taxes                                                          8,416                8,011
Income taxes                                                                               (2,103)              (2,388)
Net profit / (loss)                                                                          6,313                5,623


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange