Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 28 October, 2005


Tender Offer

28 October 2005

Ref: 28/10/2005

                                 SABMiller plc

       Voluntary tender offer to acquire Bavaria S.A. shares in Colombia

London and Johannesburg, 28 October 2005.  SABMiller plc ('SABMiller') announces
today the launch of a voluntary tender offer on the Colombian Stock Exchange for
all of the shares in Bavaria S.A. ('Bavaria') which the SABMiller group does not
already own, at a cash price of US$19.48 per share (the 'Offer').  The Offer may
be accepted during Colombian Stock Exchange trading hours on 5 December 2005,
with settlement to take place on 13 December 2005.

On 12 October 2005, SABMiller announced the completion of the merger through
which it obtained a controlling interest of 71.77% in Bavaria, the second
largest brewer in South America.  The shares that are subject to the Offer
therefore represent 28.23% of Bavaria and the total cash consideration payable
if the Offer is accepted in full is expected to be approximately US$1,362

The International Finance Corporation and certain members and affiliates of the
Santo Domingo family have undertaken to accept the Offer in respect of their
shareholdings representing in aggregate a total of 4.62% of the shares.

Settlement of the Offer will be in Colombian pesos, although accepting
shareholders may, subject to compliance with Colombian laws and regulations,
elect to receive US dollars provided that they have by 11 November 2005 made an
irrevocable election to do so.  Settlement in Colombian pesos will be effected
at the average daily representative market exchange rate certified by the
Colombian Banking Superintendence for the period from 2 November 2005 to 1
December 2005, both days inclusive.


Notes to editors:

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers, with 2004/05 lager volumes
in excess of 148 million hectolitres.  It has a brewing presence in over 40
countries and a portfolio of strong brands and leading market shares in many of
the countries in which it has brewing operations.  Outside the USA, SABMiller
plc is one of the largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2005, the group reported US$2,194 million pre-tax
profit and a turnover of US$14,543 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the
London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from:


                    SABMiller plc                           Tel: +44 20 7659 0100
Sue Clark           Director of Corporate Affairs           Tel: +44 20 7659 0184
Gary Leibowitz      Vice President, Investor Relations      Tel: +44 20 7659 0174
Nigel Fairbrass     Head of Media Relations                 Tel: +44 7799 894265

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange