Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

2 ergo Group plc (MXCP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 24 October, 2005

2 ergo Group plc

Joint Venture

2 ergo Group plc
24 October 2005

Embargoed until 07.00                                           24 October 2005

                                2ergo group plc
                            ('2ergo' or 'the Group')

                            Launch of Joint Venture

                         2ERGO ANNOUNCES JOINT VENTURE

2ergo, the AIM listed provider of convergent mobile communication solutions, is
pleased to announce that it has formed a joint venture (JV) with The Music
Factory Entertainment Group (The Music Factory), to provide a range of unique
entertainment solutions to mobile phone users.

The agreement will allow mobile phone users to access a wide range of
entertainment content from The Music Factory's back catalogue of musical content
spanning 30 years. Under the terms of the JV 2ergo will hold a majority
shareholding of 51%, with the remaining 49% being held by The Music Factory.
2ergo has a 10-year option to purchase the remaining stake in the JV from The
Music Factory.

The venture will provide 2ergo with an extensive catalogue of music hits,
comprising over 10,000 titles, enabling 2ergo to offer its customers one of the
widest and most comprehensive ranges of musical content available on the market,
including ring tones, polyphonic tones, real tones and true tones. The Group
will distribute this catalogue of music to the mobile end user through its
established network of customers, which comprises some of the most respected
providers of mobile content in the market place. In the US however, the content
delivery will be handled directly by the Group, as it believes this market does
not yet posses a sufficient 'middle-tier' of content deliverers.

The catalogue consists of sound-a-like versions of classic hits, a format
becoming increasingly popular amongst mobile users and film companies. The songs
are accurate replicas of the originals providing significant cost advantages by
simplifying the licensing arrangements and clearance process on a worldwide

The Music Factory is also one of the largest producers of karaoke content within
Europe and the JV will enable 2ergo to explore new market opportunities in the
US and also Asia, a region known for its passion for mobile content,
specifically karaoke. Asia is an area of significant opportunity for mobile
content providers and The Music Factory's catalogue of western pop artists is
likely to have widespread appeal.

2ergo has been offering its delivery and billing services to mobile content
sales organisations for many years now. As the market matures, gaps have
appeared for a professional wholesale content provider with extensive catalogues
of mobile phone compatible content to support these organisations.

In response and in anticipation of this growing opportunity 2ergo has been
aggressively developing such a comprehensive service by selective acquisition.
The results of which has lead to the recent launch of the 2ergo Content
Catalogue, coupled with an end-to-end service encompassing the provision of
mobile content, its world wide delivery and importantly, a secure billing

2ergo will offer these services as a 'white label' package to its existing
clients and as a fully managed solution to brand owners who have not yet entered
the mobile market, but who are increasingly seeing the benefits of doing so.
This positioning will further enhance 2ergo in the sales value chain and provide
an increase in the size of each transaction that the Group retains for itself.

This service also fully underpins the Group's US operations by providing it with
one of the most comprehensive content catalogues available, but at a fraction of
the price it would have to pay if it were a stand-alone entity.

Barry Sharples, Joint MD of 2ergo commented:

'We are delighted that the joint venture between ourselves and The Music Factory
has been established as it will enable 2ergo to provide an even greater range of
unique entertainment solutions across every entertainment genre to new and
existing clients. We see karaoke having the potential to be the next 'Killer
App' on the mobile phone and this partnership allows us to pioneer the way into
this market.

We believe that this content will fill a gap in the market caused by the current
over-pricing by the music companies. Our offering should prove successful as
mobile phone companies and network providers look to extract sales from new
revenue streams.'

Peter Parkin, Chief Executive of the Music Factory commented:

'At present we supply a range of entertainment solutions to over 30 customer
contracts, however the joint venture with 2ergo will now enable us to supply
music content to an even greater number of customers through 2ergo's diverse and
ever-growing international channel network.'


For further information, please contact:

2ergo                                                              01706 221777
Neale Graham, Joint Managing Director
Barry Sharples, Joint Managing Director

Tavistock Communications                                          020 7920 3150
Christian Taylor-Wilkinson
Matt Ridsdale

Notes to Editors:

About 2ergo group plc
2ergo group plc facilitates communication and interaction between companies and
their staff or customers using Mobile Internet, SMS, MMS, Web and Voice
Applications. Headquartered in Lancashire, the Company listed on AIM on 11 March

About The Music Factory Entertainment Group
Founded in 1983, The Music Factory Entertainment Group has evolved from an
established and very successful music production company into a unique provider
of entertainment solutions.

For over 20 years, millions of record sales have underlined their vital
understanding of the marketplaces they operate in. The experience gained over
these years has helped forge a group of companies with the ability to unlock the
ever present and vast potential within the exciting and varied world of

The Music Factory has extensive relationships with many of the leading
entertainment groups, including Sony BMG, Virgin EMI, Warner Music and Universal
Music. The Group has often been the supplier of music to film companies, who
otherwise could not obtain the rights to particular tracks, including Disney's
Touchtone Productions for use in the feature film, Enemy of the State, with Will
Smith and Gene Hackman.

The Music Factory is the largest supplier of karaoke music in the UK through its
own brand and also through licensing deals with Freemantle for Pop Idol and Emap
for Smash Hits. Finally, The Music Factory still holds the Guinness World Record
for the fastest three consecutive No. 1s by a new artist with Jive Bunny and the
Master Mixers, which has gone on to sell over 15 million copies worldwwide.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange