Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jurys Doyle HotelGrp (JDH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 20 October, 2005

Jurys Doyle HotelGrp

Holding in Company

Jurys Doyle Hotel Group PLC
20 October 2005



Notification to The Company Secretary, Jurys Doyle Hotel Group plc, 146 Pembroke
Road,  Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 from William Fry Solicitors received by Jurys on 18
October 2005





NOTIFICATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 67 (1) OF THE COMPANIES ACT 1990



This notification is made by O'Connell Holdings Limited in fulfilment of the
statutory obligation imposed on it by Section 67(1) of the Companies Act 1990.




Name of Company to which notification relates (the '   Jurys Doyle Hotel Group plc
Company'):-
Number of shares notifying party has an interest in                     25,068,228 (Note A)
after obligation to notify arose (not taking into
account interests attributable pursuant to Section 73
and 74 of the Companies Act 1990 (see below)):-
Class of Shares Acquired:                              Ordinary shares of €0.32 each.
Date of event:-                                                           12 October 2005



This notification is made consequent on the acquisition on 12 October 2005 of
2,686,809 Ordinary Shares in the Company by Aurum Nominees Limited on behalf of
JDH Acquisitions plc, a company in respect of which the party making this
notification has with certain of the parties listed in the Schedule together an
interest of the type referred to in Section 72(2)(b) of the Companies Act 1990.
The total number of shares in the Company in respect of which an interest has
been acquired by JDH Acquisitions plc as at close of business on 12 October 2005
was 2,686,809. It is intended that these shares will be registered in the name
of Aurum Nominees Limited Account Number A02075.



O'Connell Holdings Limited is a party to an agreement of the type to which
Section 73 of the Companies Act 1990 applies.  That agreement is with the
parties listed in Schedule 1 hereto. An interest in shares in the Company was
first acquired by Aurum Nominees Limited on behalf of JDH Acquisitions plc
pursuant to this agreement on 12 October 2005.



This notification further relates to irrevocable undertakings given to JDH
Acquisitions plc by shareholders in Jurys Doyle Hotel Group plc in respect of
Ordinary Shares of €0.32 each and those individuals who hold options in respect
of Jurys Doyle Hotel Group plc Ordinary Shares of €0.32 each, such irrevocable
undertakings relating to 27,113,235 Ordinary Shares in issue and 2,842,500
Ordinary Shares issuable pursuant to options details of which are set out in
Schedule 2.



Pursuant to Section 74 of the Companies Act 1990, O'Connell Holdings Limited
hereby confirms that following the above acquisition the total number of shares
in the capital of the Company in which it had an interest, taking into account
those shares in which it was deemed to have an interest pursuant to the said
Sections 73 and 74 and the aforementioned agreement, was 29,265,444.  Following
the above acquisition, the number of shares in which O'Connell Holdings Limited
had an interest by virtue of the said Section 73 was 25,068,228.



Note A:            These shares comprise the shares registered in the name of
O'Connell Holdings Limited referred to in the Schedule overleaf and the shares
acquired on behalf of JDH Acquisitions plc referred to above.



SCHEDULE 1


                   Names and Addresses of Parties to the Agreement to which Section 73,

                                        Companies Act 1990 applies:
Name                                 Number of Shares in respect
                                      of which each such person
                                         is registered owner
Thomas J Roche                                 237,113


Ann Roche                                     3,098,913

                                              (Note 1)
Conor Roche                                    930,757
Michelle Roche                                 930,757


Bernadette Gallagher                          4,960,426

                                              (Note 2)
John Gallagher                                 237,113
Eileen Monahan                                4,541,587

                                              (Note 3)
Raymond Monahan                                237,113
Ruth Monahan                                   418,841
Walter Beatty                                  487,762

                                              (Note 4)
Frances Beatty                                 487,762

                                              (Note 4)
Walter Beatty                                  48,063

                                              (Note 5)
Louie Beatty                                   35,444

                                              (Note 5)
Liam Beatty                                    12,007
Lorraine Schaeffer                              1,242
Robert Beatty                                   3,845
BT Trust                                      4,020,107
Royal Link Restaurant Limited                 1,537,438
O'Connell Holdings Limited                    1,510,407
Mrs Elizabeth Nelson                           36,823
In addition, Netherfield Developments Limited of Millennium Tower, Charlotte Quay Dock, Ringsend Road,
Dublin 4 is acting pursuant to this Agreement and is the legal and beneficial owner of 3,295,423 shares.



schedule 2





Note 1: The beneficial owners (in equal numbers) of 1,861,514 of these shares
held by Mrs Ann Roche are Joanne Roche and John Roche.



Note 2: The beneficial owners (in equal numbers) of 1,675,362 of these shares
held by Mrs Bernadette Gallagher are Nicole Gallagher, Rachel Gallagher and Mark
Gallagher.



Note 3: The beneficial owners (in equal numbers) of 1,256,523 of these shares
held by Mrs Eileen Monahan are Yvette Monahan, Neil Monahan and John Monahan.



Note 4: These shares are jointly owned by both Walter Beatty (Snr) and his wife
Frances Beatty.



Note 5: 2,546 shares are jointly owned between Walter Beatty (Jnr) and his
brother Louie Beatty.











SIGNED:         _________________________

For and on Behalf of

O'Connell Holdings Limited





DATED:      __________________________





















WF-499147-v1:hc



This announcement has been issued through the Companies Announcement Service of
                           the Irish Stock Exchange.


--------------------------


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange