Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 13 October, 2005


Holding(s) in Company

13 October 2005

                                  SCHEDULE 10


1. Name of Company                                         2. Name of shareholder having a major interest

ITV plc                                                    Barclays PLC

3. Please state whether notification indicates that it is  4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one
in respect of holding of the shareholder named in 2 above  holder, the number of shares held by each of them:
or in respect of a non-beneficial interest or in the case
of an individual holder if it is a holding of that
person's spouse or children under the age of 18

As above                                                   See below

5. Number of shares/amount  6. Percentage of issued class  7. Number of shares/     8. Percentage of issued class
of stock acquired                                          amount of stock disposed

            N/A                          N/A                         N/A                            N/A
9. Class of security                                       10. Date of transaction  11. Date company informed

             ORDINARY SHARES OF 10 PENCE EACH                         -             12 October 2005

12. Total holding following this notification              13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this

                       123,761,898                                                     3.01%
14. Any additional information                             15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries

N/A                                                        c/o Helen Tautz
                                                           ITV plc
                                                           The London Television Centre
                                                           London SE1 9LT
                                                           TEL: 020 7261 3061

16. Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for making this notification

 Helen Tautz                13 October 2005

                                LEGAL ENTITY REPORT

             SEDOL : 3398649

As at 7 October 2005 Barclays PLC, through the legal entities listed below, had
a notifiable interest in 123,761,898 ORD GBP0.10 representing 3.01% of the
issued share capital of 4,107,487,707.

Legal Entity                                                   Holding                  Percentage

Barclays Private Bank Ltd                                      2,310,824                0.0563
Barclays Global Investors Japan Ltd                            612,573                  0.0149
Barclays Bank Trust Company Ltd                                128,291                  0.0031
Gerrard Ltd                                                    9,149,012                0.2227
Barclays Private Bank and Trust Ltd                            8,275                    0.0002
Barclays Global Investors Canada Ltd                           194,809                  0.0047
Barclays Life Assurance Co Ltd                                 5,648,327                0.1375
Barclays Capital Securities Ltd                                9,294,925                0.2263
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                                  48,864,949               1.1897
Barclays Global Investors, N.A.                                31,653,913               0.7706
Barclays Global Fund Advisors                                  10,040,245               0.2444
Barclays Private Bank and Trust Ltd                            14,890                   0.0004
Barclays Global Investors Australia Ltd                        655,396                  0.0160
Barclays Global Investors Japan Trust & Banking                4,909,969                0.1195
Absa Bank Ltd                                                  275,500                  0.0067
                                                 Group Holding 123,761,898              3.0130


                                     SEDOL: 3398649

As at 07 October 2005 Barclays PLC, through the legal entities listed below, had
a notifiable interest in 123,761,898 ORD GBP0.10 representing 3.01% of the
issued share capital.

Registered Holder                                                  Account                         Holding

BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES LIMI                                                                   9,294,925
Barclays Global Investors Canada                                                                   194,809
Barclays Trust Co & Others                                                                          28,126
BARCLAYS TRUST CO AS EXEC/ADM                                                                        1,480
Barclays Trust Co DMC69                                                                             69,803
Barclays Trust Co E99                                                                                3,634
Barclays Trust Co R69                                                                               25,248
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 16376                         2,204,748
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 21359                         1,720,672
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 28270                         1,522,560
Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125                                        01200106                         12,720
Clydesdale Nominees HGB0125                                        03100012                          2,170
Gerrard Nominees Limited                                           ER1                             123,510
Greig Middleton Nominees Limit                                     GM1                             333,193
Greig Middleton Nominees Ltd (                                     GM3                             415,000
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       219,948
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       735,339
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                        47,921
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                        44,729
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                        50,567
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                     4,654,637
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       881,991
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                    21,346,392
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       422,441
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                        36,958
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       790,500
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                     8,360,064
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       772,870
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       116,811
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16331                         1,178,210
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16338                           238,929
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16341                         2,139,622
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16342                           497,970
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16400                        41,752,693
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            17011                            71,036
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            18409                         3,186,836
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                               655,396
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                88,763
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               434,883
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                             2,158,356
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               543,100
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               118,015
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               577,613
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                47,038
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               691,204
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                 4,839
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               167,699
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                42,572
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                35,887
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                               125,920
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                40,631
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                 1,443
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                               267,711
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                72,184
JP Morgan Chase Bank                                                                                49,988
Master Trust Bank                                                                                   68,154
Mellon Trust - US CUSTODIAN /                                                                      315,685
Mitsubishi Trust International                                                                      39,515
Mitsui Asset                                                                                        53,152
RC Greig Nominees Limited                                          RC1                           4,681,701
RC Greig Nominees Limited a/c                                      AK1                           1,775,571
RC Greig Nominees Limited a/c                                      BL1                             405,324
RC Greig Nominees Limited a/c                                      CM1                             245,349
RC Greig Nominees Limited GP1                                      GP1                             659,620
RC Greig Nominees Limited SA1                                      SA1                             509,744
Reflex Nominees Limited                                                                              7,591
Reflex Nominees Limited                                                                                684
Standard Bank of SA                                                0                               275,500
STATE STREET BOSTON                                                                                300,455
STATE STREET BOSTON                                                                              2,470,930
Sumitomo TB                                                                                         19,795
ZEBAN NOMINEES LIMITED                                                                           2,310,824

Total                                                                                          123,761,898

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange