Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 13 October, 2005

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Board appointments

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
13 October 2005

13 October 2005

                            Taylor Nelson Sofres plc

                               Board appointments

The board of Taylor Nelson Sofres plc is pleased to announce that David Lowden,
currently Chief Operating Officer, has been appointed to succeed Mike Kirkham as
Chief Executive on 1 March 2006.

David Lowden joined the group as Finance Director in 1999 and in 2003 became
Chief Operating Officer, with responsibility for the group's regional operations
across the world.
He has played a significant part in the development of the group and has taken a
leading role in the integration of its major acquisitions.  The board believes
that David Lowden has shown considerable ability in operational and strategic
management, together with strong leadership skills.  He has demonstrated that he
has a thorough understanding of the business and its markets.

As previously announced, Tony Cowling will stand down as Chairman at the end of
2005.  The board has appointed external advisors to assist in the search for a
replacement as non-executive Chairman.  Mike Kirkham, who has been Chief
Executive since 2001, has accepted the board's invitation to become a candidate
for this role.  Mike Kirkham had previously indicated to the board that, after
five years as Chief Executive, he considered it appropriate to hand on to a

Tony Cowling, Chairman, said: "The board is delighted that David is moving up to
be Chief Executive.  He has clearly demonstrated he has the skills and
experience for the role and we are of the view that he is the right person to
lead the company through the next stage of its development.  We believe that,
together with the support of the strong operational management across the group,
David will provide the leadership, continuity and strategic thinking necessary
for the future successful development of TNS."

For more information, please contact:

Tony Cowling, Chairman                                     +44 (0) 1372 825 904
Janis Parks, Head of Investor Relations                    +44 (0)20 8967 1384
Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson                    +44 (0)20 7638 9571

Note to editors

About David Lowden

David Lowden is 48.  He joined TNS as Finance Director in 1999 and became Chief
Operating Officer, with responsibility for the group's regional operations, in
October 2003.  He previously worked for a number of international companies,
including market information company ACNielsen and Federal Express Corporation.

About TNS

TNS is a market information group.  We are the world's largest custom research
company and a leading provider of social and political polling.  We are also a
major supplier of consumer panel, TV audience measurement and media intelligence

TNS operates a global network spanning 70 countries and employs over 13,000
people. We provide market information and measurement, together with insights
and analysis, to local and multinational organisations.

We combine our specialist sector knowledge with expertise in the areas of new
product development, motivational research, brand and advertising research and
stakeholder management to bring our clients up-to-the minute, internationally
consistent information.

We think differently to help our clients build competitive advantage, making TNS
the sixth sense of business.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange