Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 07 October, 2005

Kazakhmys PLC

Offer Price

Kazakhmys PLC
07 October 2005

The information contained herein is restricted and is not for release or
distribution in or into the United States of America, Australia, Canada, the
Republic of Ireland or Japan or to a US person or to residents or citizens of
Australia, Canada, the Republic of Ireland or Japan.

London, 7 October 2005, 7:00am

Kazakhmys PLC announces offer price of 540 pence per share

Kazakhmys PLC ("Kazakhmys" or the "Group") today announces the successful
pricing of its initial public offering of ordinary shares (the "Global Offer").

The offer price has been set at 540 pence per ordinary share (the "Offer
Price"). The price range announced on 27 September 2005 was 460 - 545 pence.

o        Based on the Offer Price, the market capitalisation immediately
         following the Global Offer of Kazakhmys will be approximately 
         £2,524 million.

o        The Global Offer comprises approximately 58.4 million new ordinary
         shares and approximately 64.0 million existing ordinary shares of 
         Kazakhmys, representing 26.2% of the 467.5 million Kazakhmys shares in 
         issue following the completion of the Global Offer.

o        The total gross proceeds of the Global Offer are expected to be
         approximately £661.4 million. The gross proceeds to be received by 
         Kazakhmys from the issue of new ordinary shares are expected to be 
         £315.5 million. The principal use of the proceeds to be received by 
         Kazakhmys is to grow the Group both organically as well as through 
         opportunistic acquisitions.

o        In addition, an over-allotment option consisting entirely of existing
         shares in the Group has been granted in respect of 15% of the Global 
         Offer, which may result in the disposal of up to a further 18.4 million 
         existing Kazakhmys shares at the Offer Price.

o        Following the Global Offer, holding companies controlled by the Group's
         three Executive Directors will remain the largest shareholders of 
         Kazakhmys, with a combined ownership of 72.8% prior to any exercise of 
         the over-allotment option, or 68.9% in the event the over-allotment 
         option is exercised in full.

o        It is expected that admission of the Group's ordinary shares to the
         Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the London 
         Stock Exchange's market for listed securities will become effective and 
         unconditional dealings will commence at 8:00am (London time) on 
         12 October 2005.

o        Conditional dealings will commence on the London Stock Exchange at
         8.00am today under the ticker symbol KAZ.

Commenting on today's announcement, Vladimir Kim, Executive Chairman of
Kazakhmys and Chairman of the Board of Directors said: "We are delighted with
the positive response to the Kazakhmys IPO. We are particularly pleased with the
quality of the shareholder base and welcome our new shareholders. Their
investment will enable us to continue to take advantage of Kazakhstan's
extraordinary mineral wealth, and deliver on our growth strategy to create value
for our shareholders. We are very much looking forward to the next phase of our
development as a listed company."

Any allocations under the Global Offer will be conditional on Admission to
listing. All dealings on the LSE between commencement of conditional dealings
and the commencement of unconditional dealings will be on a "when issued" basis.
If the Global Offer does not become unconditional, all such dealings will be of
no effect and any such dealings will be at the sole risk of the parties

JPMorgan Cazenove Limited ("JPMorgan Cazenove") is acting as Financial Adviser
to Kazakhmys and as Sponsor in connection with the Global Offer and the Group's
admission to the Official List of the Financial Services Authority. Credit
Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited ("Credit Suisse First Boston") and JPMorgan
Cazenove are Joint Global Co-ordinators and Joint Bookrunners for the IPO.
JPMorgan Cazenove is acting as Stabilising Manager.

- ends -

For further information, please contact:

Finsbury Tel:                             +44 207 251 3801
Roland Rudd
Morgan Bone
Robin Walker

Credit Suisse First Boston Tel:           +44 207 888 8888
Paul Raphael
Hasnen Varawalla

JPMorgan Cazenove Tel:                    +44 207 588 2828
Ian Hannam
Lloyd Pengilly
Arjun Khullar

This announcement is not an offer of securities for sale in the United States.
Securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration
or an exemption from registration. There will be no public offer of the Ordinary
Shares in the United States.

This announcement is not an offer of securities for sale in France. Absent a
clearance of the prospectus by the French Autorite des Marches Financiers or the
obtaining of passporting rights in France under the Prospectus Directive, the
shares may not be offered or sold in France other than to qualified investors as
defined in Article L. 411-2 of the French Code Monetaire et Financiers provided
they act for their own account, or in other circumstances which will not result
in an offer to the public pursuant to Article L. 411-2 of the same code. Any
transfers of shares to the public in France shall only be carried out in
compliance with the provisions of Articles L.411-1, L.411-2, L.412-1 and L.621-8
to L.621-8-3 of the French Code Monetaire et Financier."

The contents of this announcement, which has been issued by Kazakhmys and is the
sole responsibility of Kazakhmys, has been approved solely for the purposes of
Section 21 (2) (b) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by JPMorgan
Cazenove Limited of 20 Moorgate, London EC2R 6DA. JPMorgan Cazenove Limited, or
its nominated affiliates, is acting for Kazakhmys and no one else in connection
with the proposed offer of ordinary shares of Kazakhmys (the "Global Offer") and
will not be responsible to anyone other than Kazakhmys for providing the
protections afforded to clients of JPMorgan Cazenove Limited, nor for providing
advice in relation to the Global Offer, the contents of this announcement or any
matters referred to herein.

This announcement does not contain or constitute an offer, invitation or
solicitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities of Kazakhmys and should
not be relied on in connection with any decision to purchase or subscribe for
any such securities. Any purchase of or subscription for securities of Kazakhmys
should be made solely on the basis of the information contained in the
prospectus to be issued in connection with the Global Offer.

JPMorgan Cazenove Limited, J.P. Morgan Securities Ltd. (together, "JPMorgan")
and Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited ("Credit Suisse First Boston"),
are acting for Kazakhmys and no one else in connection with the proposed listing
of shares on the London Stock Exchange for the ordinary shares of Kazakhmys (the
"Ordinary Shares"), issued and to be issued in connection with the Global Offer
and will not be responsible to anyone other than Kazakhmys for providing the
protections afforded to clients of JPMorgan and Credit Suisse First Boston, nor
for giving advice in relation to the Global Offer or any matter referred to in
any documents or other information contained herein.

The shares proposed to be offered in the Group have not been and will not be
registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 (the "Securities Act") and may
not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration under the
Securities Act or exemption from the registration requirements thereof.

Neither this announcement nor any copy of it may be made or transmitted into the
United States, its territories or possessions or distributed, directly or
indirectly, in the United States, its territories or possessions. Neither this
announcement nor any copy of it may be taken or transmitted into Australia,
Canada, Japan or the Republic of Ireland or to any persons in any of those
jurisdictions. Any failure to comply with this restriction may constitute a
violation of United States, Australian, Canadian, Japanese or Irish securities
law. The distribution of this document in other jurisdictions may be restricted
by law and persons into whose possession this document comes should inform
themselves about, and observe, any such restrictions. The securities referred to
herein have not been and will not be registered under the applicable securities
laws of the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan or the Republic of Ireland
and, subject to certain exceptions, may not be offered or sold within the United
States, Canada, Australia, Japan or the Republic of Ireland or to any national,
resident or citizen of the Unites States, Canada, Australia, Japan or the
Republic of Ireland.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange