Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Henderson Smllr Cos (HSL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 30 September, 2005

Henderson Smllr Cos

Re: Performance fee terms

Henderson Smaller Cos Inv Tst PLC
30 September 2005



30 September 2005


                        Management and Performance Fees

The Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc ('the Company') hereby
gives notification that it has agreed revised fee arrangements with its
Investment Manager, Henderson Global Investors Limited ('Henderson').


The fee arrangements with Henderson are subject to formal review every three
years. A triennial review was scheduled for 2005 with any changes to take effect
from 1 January 2006.  However, as stated in the preliminary results for the year
ended 31 May 2005 and in the Report & Accounts for the same period, the Board
decided that it wished to bring the review date forward with the intention of
negotiating revised fee arrangements to apply with effect from 1 June 2005.

The Board considers it to be essential to shareholders' interests to have in
place a fee structure that aligns shareholder and manager interests and enables
Henderson to incentivise and retain the Company's talented and successful fund
management team.

The terms now agreed include:

(i)  a reduction in the annual management fee, which is already the lowest in 
     the Company's market sector; and

(ii) the introduction in addition of a performance fee, subject to a cap which 
     will ensure that, even if the cap applies, the total fees payable remain 
     comparable with the average for the sector.

The Board, which has been advised by Ernst & Young LLP, believes that the
proposed changes are fair and reasonable and in the best interests of

Since 1 June 2003 the Company's benchmark has been the Hoare Govett Smaller
Companies (excluding investment companies) Index.

The new arrangements

The base management fee is reduced from 0.1 per cent per quarter to 0.0875 per
cent per quarter, calculated, as before, quarterly in advance on the value of
the assets under management.

The performance fee is calculated as 15% of any outperformance of the benchmark,
on a total return basis, over the Company's accounting year, subject to a limit
on the total management fees payable in any one year of 1.0 per cent of the
average value of the net assets of the Company during the year (calculated
monthly) and an absolute limit to the performance fee of £2 million in any one
year.  No performance fee will be payable if the net asset value per share on
the last day of the Company's year, calculated, in accordance with the Company's
accounting policies, net of costs (including any performance fee) is equal to or
lower than the net asset value per share as at the preceding year end.  Any
underperformance relative to the benchmark, or any unrewarded outperformance
(for example as a result of the cap), will be carried forward and set against
any outperformance or underperformance respectively in subsequent years.

The notice period under the management agreement between Henderson and the
Company remains at 12 months, but the amount of compensation would be reduced
pro rata to any notice given.  In the event that the continuation vote to be put
to the annual general meeting in 2007, or a continuation vote put to a
subsequent annual general meeting, is not passed, no compensation would be
payable on the subsequent termination of the contract.

The new fee arrangements are effective from 1 June 2005 and the next review will
be in 2008.

For further information, please contact :

Dudley Fishburn
The Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc
Telephone: 020 7818 4458

James de Sausmarez
Head of Investment Trusts
Henderson Global Investors
Telephone: 020 7818 3349

Neil Hermon
Fund Manager
The Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc
Telephone: 020 7818 4351

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange