Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euro CapitalProjects (WSEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 02 September, 2005

Euro CapitalProjects


Euro Capital Projects plc
02 September 2005

For immediate release

                                                                2 September 2005
                           Euro Capital Projects plc
                       ('Euro Capital' or 'the Company')

                  Placing to raise gross proceeds of £225,000

The Board of Euro Capital announces that the Company's broker, Seymour Pierce
Ellis Limited, has placed 22,500,000 new Ordinary Shares of 1p each in the
capital of the Company ('New Ordinary Shares') with clients of Seymour Pierce
Ellis Limited and Griffin Two Limited ('Griffin Two') at a price of 1p per New
Ordinary Share (the 'Placing Price'). Pursuant to the Placing, Griffin Two
subscribed for 2,500,000 New Ordinary Shares at the Placing Price.

The gross proceeds of the placing amount to £225,000 (equivalent to net proceeds
of £217,125 after payment of commissions of £7,875 to Seymour Pierce Ellis
Limited) and will be used by the Company to develop further its investments
within the European property sector. Application will be made for the New
Ordinary Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM. Euro Capital was admitted on
trading on AIM in August 2004 with the intention to invest in small to medium
sized companies. To date, Euro Capital has made two investments into the
Hungarian and Croatian property markets.

On 27 January 2005 an investment of £150,000 was made in Pactolus East European
Property Limited, which is a newly formed UK based and managed property
development, trading and investment company that is primarily focused on
opportunities in the residential property market in Budapest, Hungary.

On 16 February 2005, the company made an investment of £303,435 in Ionian
Estates plc which is an AIM-traded investment company which is focusing on the
Croatian property market in areas of leisure and holiday sectors.

Vince Nicholls, a director of the Company, is a director of Griffin Group plc
which is the ultimate holding company of Griffin Two.

The Board of Euro Capital is also pleased to announce the appointment of Stephen
Dean as a Director with immediate effect.

The following information is given in accordance with the AIM Rules:

Mr Dean, aged 55, during the past five years, has been or continues to be a
director or partner of the following companies or entities:

Present: Past:

Griffin Securities (UK)          Artisan (UK) Developments Limited
Griffin Group plc                Weatherly International Public Limited
Pearl Street Holdings plc        Living Heritage Holdings Limited
Interbulk Investments plc        Elite Strategies plc
Euro Investments Fund plc        Artisan (UK) plc
Griffin Group Holdings Limited   Envesta Telecom plc
Process Handling plc             Metrocapital plc
Worldwide Natural Resources      Mercury Group plc
Firenze Ventures plc             Techcreation plc
                                 Euro Capital Projects plc
                                 Croatia Ventures plc
                                 Ionian Estates plc
                                 Best Magazines Limited
                                 Fantasy Publications Limited
                                 Tower plc
                                 Dialog Group Inc
                                 Lupus Capital plc
                                 Remnant Media Limited

Stephen Dean was a director of Chequers Group Plc, which was put into
administrative receivership on 5 August 1992. He was also a director of the
following subsidiaries of Chequers Group Plc which went into administrative
receivership on 3 August 1992 (except Billiards Realisations Limited, to which
an administrative receiver was appointed on 21 August 1992): Forest Gray
(Transport) Limited, International Hotel Interiors Limited, Hemingford
Investments plc, Billiards Realisations Limited and Chequers Europe Limited.
Stephen Dean ceased to be a director of all three companies on 10 February 1992.



Michael Nash Tel: 07717 493495

Beaumont Cornish

Roland Cornish Tel: 0207 628 3396

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange