Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XTL Biopharm Ltd (XTL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 01 September, 2005

XTL Biopharm Ltd

ADR's to trade on NASDAQ

XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd
1 September 2005

XTLbio ADRs to Commence Trading on US NASDAQ National Market

Rehovot, Israel, 1 September 2005: XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. (LSE: XTL)
(XTLbio) announced that it has completed the registration process for its shares
with the US Securities and Exchange Commission and that its shares are scheduled
to begin trading today Thursday 1 September 2005 on the US NASDAQ National
Market under the ticker symbol 'XTLB'. Trading will be in the form of American
Depository Receipts ('ADRs)', each ADR representing ten (10) ordinary shares.
Depository bank for the ADR program is the Bank of New York.
Michael S. Weiss, Chairman of XTLbio, commented: 'We are very pleased to join
the ranks of the leading biotechnology companies that are traded on the NASDAQ.
We believe that this is a major milestone for the Company and will help us
attract US investors and analysts.'


Jonathan Burgin, Chief Financial Officer Tel: +972 8 930 4440

About XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. (XTLbio) is a biopharmaceutical company developing
drugs against hepatitis. Established in 1993, XTLbio became a public company in
2000 and its ordinary shares are listed on the Official List of the UK Listing
Authority and are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol XTL, on
the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, Israel and on NASDAQ under the symbol XTLB.

Cautionary Statement
Some of the statements included in this press release may be forward-looking
statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. For those
statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking
statements contained in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995. Among the factors that could cause our actual results to differ
materially, and therefore affect interest by investors in our ADR's, are the
following: our ability to successfully complete cost-effective clinical trials
for the drug candidates in our pipelines and other risk factors identified from
time to time in our reports filed with the regulatory authorities in Israel, the
United Kingdom and the United States. Any forward-looking statements set forth
in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release. We do not
intend to update any of these forward-looking statements to reflect events or
circumstances that occur after the date hereof. This press release and prior
releases are available at The information in our website is not
incorporated by reference into this press release and is included as an inactive
textual reference only.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange