Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group plc (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 30 August, 2005

Xenova Group plc

Xenova Group plc - Scheme of arrangement confir...



30 August 2005


Xenova Group plc ("Xenova") is pleased to announce that the scheme of
arrangement and the reduction of capital comprised within the Scheme
have been confirmed by the High Court earlier today.  The Scheme is
expected to become effective on 01 September 2005 on registration of
an office copy of the Court Order by the Registrar of Companies.

The listing of the Xenova Shares on the Official List is expected to
be cancelled, at Xenova's request, with effect from the commencement
of business on 01 September 2005.

As regards elections, Xenova Shareholders holding 263,461,709 Xenova
Shares, representing approximately 61.05 per cent. of the existing
issued ordinary share capital of Xenova, elected for the Cash
Alternative and Xenova Shareholders holding 11,582,310 Xenova Shares,
representing approximately 2.68 per cent. of the existing issued
ordinary share capital of Xenova, elected for the Cash and Secured
Loan Note Alternative, and therefore Xenova Shareholders holding
156,513,084 Xenova Shares, representing approximately 36.27 per cent.
of the existing issued ordinary share capital of Xenova, will receive
Secured Loan Notes under the Secured Loan Note Offer.

Subject to the Scheme becoming effective, settlement of the
consideration to which any Xenova Securityholder is entitled will be
effected within fourteen days of the Scheme Effective Date as more
fully explained in the Scheme Document.

Expressions used in this announcement have the same meaning as in the
Scheme Document dated 08 July 2005.
Broadview, a division of Jefferies International Limited, which is
authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial
Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Celtic Pharma and no
one else in connection with the Proposal and will not be responsible
to anyone other than Celtic Pharma for providing the protections
afforded to customers of Broadview or for providing advice in
relation to the Proposal, the contents of this announcement or any
transaction or arrangement referred to herein.

Lazard, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by
the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Xenova
and no on else in connection with the Proposal and will not be
responsible to anyone other than Xenova for providing the protections
afforded to customers of Lazard or for providing advice in relation
to the Proposal, the contents of this announcement or any transaction
or arrangement referred to herein.

Xenova Group plc is a UK-based biopharmaceutical company focused on
the development of novel drugs to treat cancer and addiction with a
secondary focus in immunotherapy.  The Company has a broad pipeline
of product candidates in clinical development, including three cancer
programmes:  its lead product candidate TransMID(TM), for the
treatment of high-grade glioma, is in Phase III trials, and its novel
DNA targeting agents and XR303 are both in Phase I for cancer
indications.  Xenova is also developing two therapeutic vaccines for
cocaine and nicotine addiction, which are in Phase II and Phase I
trials respectively.  Quoted on the London Stock Exchange (XEN) and
on NASDAQ (XNVA), Xenova has approximately 75 full time employees in
the UK and North America. (Reuters XEN.L; Bloomberg XEN LN).

For further information about Xenova and its products please visit
the Xenova website at www.xenova.com and www.gbmtrial.com

This press release contains "forward-looking statements". Various
risks may cause Xenova's actual results to differ materially from
those expressed or implied by the forward looking statements,
including: adverse results and delays in our drug discovery and
clinical development programs; failure to achieve product development
or commercialization milestones on a timely basis or at all; failure
to obtain effective patent protection for our discoveries; commercial
limitations imposed by patents owned or controlled by third parties;
our dependence upon strategic alliance partners to develop and
commercialize products and services; difficulties or delays in
obtaining regulatory approvals to market products and services
resulting from our development efforts; the requirement for
substantial on-going funding to conduct research and development and
to expand commercialization activities; and product initiatives by
competitors.  For a further list and description of the risks and
uncertainties we face, see our reports on file with the Securities
and Exchange Commission.  We disclaim any intention or obligation to
update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result
of new information, future events or otherwise.


Enquiries:
Xenova Group plc
+44 (0)1753 706600
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Abrams, Finance Director
Veronica Cefis Sellar, Head of Corporate Communications

---END OF MESSAGE---