Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 18 August, 2005

Paladin Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Paladin Resources PLC
18 August 2005





All relevant boxes should be completed in block capital letters.
1.  Name of company                         2.   Name of shareholder having a major interest

        PALADIN RESOURCES plc                      BARCLAYS PLC
3. Please state whether notification        Name of the registered holder(s)and, if more than
indicates that it is in respect of holding  one holder, the number of shares held by each of
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in   them
respect of a non-beneficial interest or in
the case of an individual holder if it is a
holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18                         SEE ATTACHED NOTE


5. Number of shares/    6. Percentage of    7. Number of shares/     8. Percentage of issued
amount of stock         issued class        amount of stock disposed class

                         N/A                                          N/A

9. Class of security                     10. Date of transaction 11. Date company informed
                                                    10 AUGUST      18 AUGUST 2005

                ORDINARY SHARES OF
12. Total holding following this         13. Total percentage holding of issued class following
notification                             this        notification

     37,292,811                               10.986%

14. Any additional information          15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries
                                          GARY GRAY, BURNESS 0131 473 6103
16. Name and signature of authorised company official

       responsible for making this notification

Mimi Ajibade, Asst Company Secretary

Date of notification

Company Announcement Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP

Facsimile: 020 7588 6057, 020 7334 8964/8965/8966 (PLEASE DO NOT POST)

Enquiries: Company Monitoring and Enquiries, UK Listing Authority



                                                  SEDOL: 0692032

As at 10 August 2005 Barclays PLC, through the registered holders listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 37,292,811 ORD GBP0.10 representing 10.986% of the
issued share capital of 339,453,807 units.

Legal Entity                                                        Holding         Percentage Held

Barclays Private Bank Ltd                                            28,000                  0.0082
Woolwich Unit Trust Managers Ltd                                  2,238,152                  0.6593
Barclays Capital Securities Limited                                 292,164                  0.0861
Barclays Bank Trust Company Ltd                                       8,911                  0.0026
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                                    20,796,509                  6.1265
Barclays Life Assurance Co Ltd                                    1,193,387                  0.3516
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                                    12,670,006                  3.7325
Barclays Global Investors Australia Limited                          17,622                  0.0052
Gerrard Limited                                                      36,860                  0.0109
Gerrard Limited                                                      11,200                  0.0033

                                             Group Holding    37,292,811                     10.986



                                                  SEDOL: 0692032

As at 10 August 2005 Barclays PLC, through the registered holders listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 37,292,811 ORD GBP0.10 representing 10.986% of the
issued share capital of 339,453,807 units.

Registered Holder                          Account Designation              Holding

BANK OF IRELAND                            258227                           250,335
BANK OF IRELAND                            4239749                          400,364
BANK OF NEW YORK                           214075                           1,477,870
BANK OF NEW YORK                           221428                           201,720
BANK OF NEW YORK                           367748                           1,274,339
BANK OF NEW YORK                           392067                           1,422,868
BANK OF NEW YORK                           392177                           129,916
BANK OF NEW YORK                           768198                           73,996
BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES LTD                                               292,164
Barclays Noms Monument R97                                                  8,911
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                     221476                           127,181
BNY (OCS) NOMINEES LTD                     387173                           110,110
BOISS NOMINEES LTD                         4224361                          143,760
BT GLOBENET NOMINEES LTD                   501577191                        18,293
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         16376                            175,017
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         16669                            47,991
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         18243                            41,176
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         19518                            99,130
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         19519                            661,152
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         20947                            16,564,145
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         21359                            346,166
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         25772                            207,759
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         27793                            20,842
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         27795                            31,467
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         27800                            289,008
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         28270                            322,288
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         28270                            119,403
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         31961                            433,538
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                         35950                            44,433
CITIBANK                                   6010064440                       10,381
CITIBANK                                   6010640794                       79,095
CITIBANK                                   6010782807                       132,573
DEUTSCHE BANK LONDON                       8003168                          246,847
HSBC                                       813168                           351,528
HSBC                                       814537                           27,077
HSBC                                       845315                           7,288
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16331                            44,996
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16341                            177,340
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16341                            522,041
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16344                            174,201
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16345                            274,809
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16400                            3,330,511
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16612                            112,359
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16621                            73,874
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16644                            212,252
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    16901                            47,417
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    18409                            236,910
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    19514                            43,365
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    27795                            144,639
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    27799                            305,230
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    28166                            1,001,665
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                    29514                            297,839
JPM FRANKFURT                              27717                            187,606
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                                                        17,622
KAS ASSOCIATES                             3507261                          26,228
MELLON BANK                                ABGFZ872482                      1,001,559
MELLON BANK                                TGGF0003002                      33,497
MIDLAND BANK (HSBC BANK PLC)               772823                           850,734
NORTHERN TRUST                             BCP04                            23,142
NORTHERN TRUST                             CVS21                            423,834
NORTHERN TRUST                             SC006                            104,087
NORTHERN TRUST                             TNF01                            148,362
NORTHERN TRUST                             USF06                            63,912
NORTHERN TRUST                             USF12                            727,959
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  RC1                              25,685
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  RC1                              10,200
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  AK1                              1,300
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  AK1                              1,000
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  GP1                              8,625
RC CRAIG NOMINEES LIMITED                  SA1                              1,250
STATE STREET                               2RJ2                             33,444
STATE STREET                               JD12                             157,057
STATE STREET                               JFBL                             95,078
STATE STREET                               N3B6                             117,309
STATE STREET                                                          N3YZ  15,742
ZEBAN NOMINEES LIMITED                                                      28,000
                                           Group Holding                    37,292,811

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange