Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wereldhave NV (0NMR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 August, 2005

Wereldhave NV

Interim Results

Wereldhave NV
10 August 2005

profit increases by EUR 14.2 mln due to property revaluations and disposals

EUR 61.9 mln sales in the UK; profit from sales EUR 9.1 mln

profit per share EUR 4.01

direct investment result per share EUR 2.66

As from January 1, 2005, the financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

Compared to 2004, the profit for the first half-year increased by EUR 14.2 mln
to EUR 88.0 mln. The increase is primarily due to property disposals in the UK
with a surplus of EUR 9.1 mln (2004: EUR 0.3 mln) and a revaluation of the
portfolio by EUR 26.9 mln at average exchange rates (2004: EUR 19.8 mln).
Deferred taxes increased by EUR 2.4 mln to EUR 8.1 mln (2004: EUR 5.7 mln).

The direct investment result for the first half-year of 2005 amounts to EUR 58.7
mln, which is EUR 1.2 mln higher compared to 2004. The taxes on result increased
by EUR 0.4 mln to EUR 2.1 mln. Calculated per share, the result for the first
six months decreased from EUR 2.68 to 2.66, because of the share issue in March
2004. The occupancy rate of the portfolio for the second quarter amounts to
91,9% (first quarter 2005: 92,4%). Compared to the first half of 2004, the
occupancy rate improved by 1.3% to 92.2%, mainly in the Netherlands, Belgium and
the United Kingdom.

Shareholders' equity at June 30, 2005 amounts to EUR 1,544.0 (January 1, 2005:
EUR 1,528.9 mln). This represents 68.4% of the balance-sheet total. Exchange
rate movements in the USD and GBP had a positive effect on shareholders' equity
of EUR 27.0 mln. The net asset value per share at June 30, 2005 amounts to EUR
69.43 (January 1, 2005: EUR 64.12 after distribution of profits).

The value of the total portfolio amounts to EUR 2,130.3 mln (December 31, 2004:
EUR 2,076.9 mln). During the first half-year, the investment portfolio was
re-valued by EUR 27.7 mln. There were positive re-valuations in all countries
except the United Kingdom. Exchange rate movements had a positive effect of EUR
60.6 mln on the value of the portfolio. The development portfolio stood at EUR
50.2 mln at June 30, 2005. There were no changes in its valuation.

Wereldhave is maintaining its target to grow to a property portfolio size of EUR
2.5 bln, although it is likely that more time will be needed to achieve this.

The development of the direct investment result for the year 2005 is highly
dependant on the pace of adding suitable investments to the portfolio. Without
any expansion of the portfolio, the direct investment result - given stable
exchange rates - will be between EUR 5.25 and 5.35 per share (2004: EUR 5.45 per

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange