Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 August, 2005

Vedanta Resources

Growth Projects

Vedanta Resources PLC
04 August 2005

        Vedanta Resources announces $700 million of new growth projects

  Initiating the next phase of expansion - Zinc in India and Copper in Zambia

The board of Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta') has approved two new capital
projects, maintaining Vedanta's unique growth profile.

   •$300m 170,000 tpa zinc expansion at Chanderiya due in early 2008
   •$400m deep mining project at Konkola due in2009
   •Attractive returns at conservative price assumptions

In response to rising Indian and global demand, a second 170,000 tpa smelter
will be built at Chanderiya, identical to the smelter recently commissioned at
Chanderiya on schedule and under budget. Construction will commence in early
2006. The expansion, at a budget of $300m, will include investment in a further
77 MW of capacity at the existing thermal power plant. The internal resources of
Hindustan Zinc Limited ('HZL') are sufficient to finance the project. The
expansion will further improve Vedanta's already globally competitive cost
position and increase total capacity to around 570,000 tpa.

Separately, the board has approved the Konkola Deep Mining Project ('KDMP'),
which will substantially increase output from the Konkola Copper Mines ('KCM')
and extend the existing mine life. This project realizes the potential of one of
the world's most important copper deposits, with 215 million tonnes of resources
at 3.8% copper, and will sustain the viability of the Zambian copper industry.
Copper output at the mine will be brought up from 2 million tpa to 6 million
tpa. All government approvals for KDMP have been received. The project is due
for completion in late 2009, with some production ramping up over the preceding
years, and will include the sinking of a new shaft and construction of an
additional 3 million tpa concentrator, at a budget of $400m. The KDMP project
will be financed substantially from the internal cash generation of KCM,
supplemented with debt as required. With other initiatives this will take total
finished copper capacity at KCM to 350,000 tpa and the combined capacity of the
group to over 650,000 tpa.

Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta said

'These major capital projects begin the second stage of our expansion programme
and reinforce our unique growth profile. We have already demonstrated that we
can deliver major value creating projects. With this further expansion of our
zinc production and major new initiative in Zambia, we are delivering
unparalleled growth, further driving down costs and generating superior returns
for our shareholders. We are pursuing further high quality, low cost, value
added projects and I look forward to updating the market on this exciting new
phase in our development.'

For further information please contact:

John Smelt, Head of Investor Relations       Tel: +44 20 7659 4734
Vedanta Resources plc                             +44 787 964 2675
Robin Walker                                 Tel: +44 20 7251 3801

Notes to Editors


Vedanta is a London listed diversified metals and mining group.  Our principal
operations are located throughout India, with further operations in Zambia and
Australia.  The major metals produced are aluminium, copper, zinc and lead.


The zinc facilities are principally based in Rajasthan, in North West India, and
are operated by Hindustan Zinc Limited, which is 65% owned by the Vedanta group.
The first expansion project involved construction of a 170,000 tpa
hydro-metallurgical smelter with a 154 MW coal based thermal captive power plant
and expanding the capacity of the Rampura Agucha operation from 2.3 Mtpa to 
3.75 Mtpa. It was delivered on time and within budget in June 2005. 
Current capacity for finished metal is around 400,000 tpa.

Zambian Copper

KCM is the largest mining company in Zambia, contributing significantly to the
nation's economy and the country's export earnings. KCM's assets consist of
three mines, a leaching plant and a smelter. Vedanta acquired a controlling
stake of 51% in KCM in August 2004. Current output of finished copper at KCM is
around 180,000 tpa.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange