Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 25 July, 2005

Capita Group PLC

Acquisition

Capita Group PLC
25 July 2005



25 July 2005

                 CAPITA TO ACQUIRE BDML CONNECT FROM BDML GROUP


Capita Insurance Services, part of The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), announced
today that it is to acquire BDML Connect Ltd from the insurance group BDML.


Subject to final Financial Services Authority approval, Capita Insurance
Services will acquire BDML Connect for an initial cash consideration of £26
million and deferred consideration of up to £9 million, dependent on future
business performance over the 30 months to 31 December 2007. The consideration
will be satisfied from existing resources.


BDML Connect delivers personal lines insurance products on behalf of major
affinity brands such as Norwich Union, Admiral Insurance and RAC, providing a
solution to a broad range of insurance risks for its partners' customers through
a panel of insurers including motor, household, personal accident and travel
insurance.


Included in the acquisition is Thornside, a business division within BDML
Connect, which is an intermediary specialising in pet insurance sales and
administration for major brands in the pet insurance market including Argos and
Homebase.  It was recently appointed to handle pet insurance for HBOS.


BDML Insurance Solutions, a newly formed subsidiary company of BDML Connect
specialising in niche distribution channels and product lines, is also included.
This business will focus on the insurance opportunities in the Local Authority
and Travel/Leisure sectors as well as to support the Home Computer Initiative in
the UK.


BDML Connect Ltd's audited accounts, including Thornside, for the 12 months to
31 December 2004 report an operating profit before tax of £2.2m on turnover of
£11.9m.  Net assets on transfer will be approximately £2.9m.


The acquisition of these operations adds significantly to Capita's current
insurance capabilities and enhances Capita's proposition to the affinity market
with a comprehensive end-to-end capability that can provide sales and service,
policy management and claims handling across a broad range of personal lines
products.  It will also enable Capita to provide distribution opportunities for
underwriters via the BDML panel.


BDML Connect's 430 staff will transfer to Capita and will continue to work from
their existing Portsmouth location.  Sandy Dunn, Chairman and CEO of BDML
Connect, and his existing senior management team will move to Capita and remain
with the business.


Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of The Capita Group Plc, commented:

'This acquisition is an important step. It complements and enhances the already
substantial expertise and capabilities of our team at Capita Insurance Services.
The BDML Connect businesses and management team have an excellent reputation,
operational capability and brand. The strategic relationships with insurers and
clients of BDML Connect will directly contribute to the growth and sales
pipeline of Capita Insurance Services, whilst also enhancing our end-to-end
insurance utility offering.  This acquisition together with Capita Insurance
Services' existing capabilities provides the entire infrastructure to support
and connect affinity brands and their customers with insurers' products as well
as providing access to wider underwriting capital.


We welcome the new team to Capita and look forward to developing our
capabilities together to address the opportunities in this growing marketplace.'


Sandy Dunn, Chairman and CEO of BDML Connect, commented:

'I am delighted that we will be joining The Capita Group. Capita is an excellent
parent for the business and will add value, not only to our business partners,
but also to the management and staff in the company who have helped achieve its
successful growth to date. I would also like to acknowledge the support of the
BDML Group team who have helped our company attain its good reputation and high
standing in a highly competitive, growing market. The acquisition will offer us
much greater scope to grow the business and meet the needs of all our partners.'


                                     -ends-


For further information please contact:


The Capita Group Plc                        +44 (0)20 7799 1525

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Press Office                                +44 (0)870 2400 488



Notes to Editors:

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass customer
services, financial services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services delivered to both public
sector and private organisations. With over 23,000 employees at more than 200
offices across the UK and Ireland, Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange
(CPI.L), and is a constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2004 of £1,285
million.


Capita has secured a number of awards including Best BPO Services Provider 2004.


Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at:  www.capita.co.uk


Capita Insurance Services is the UK's leading provider of business support
services to the insurance industry offering professional services, operational
solutions and strategic partnerships for insurers, brokers, affinities,
corporates, government and the London market. The company is an FSA authorised
representative and supports the complete insurance lifecycle from claims
reception and policy administration, to specialist services including legal
services, medical evidence services, complex loss adjusting, supply chain
management and the delivery of fully-managed operational solutions both onshore
and offshore. Ranked No.1* in the Insurance Services market in three consecutive
years and with over 41.2% market share (source: HI Europe 2004), Capita
Insurance Services administers in excess of £12bn insurers' liability, employing
nearly 5000 staff across an integrated network of UK business centres.
www.capitainsuranceservices.co.uk


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange