Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

VASTox plc (SUMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 21 July, 2005

VASTox plc

New Programme

VASTox plc
21 July 2005

For immediate release                                               21 July 2005

                                   VASTox plc
                          ('VASTox' or 'the Company')

                   Initiation of a new proprietary programme

Oxford, UK: 21 July 2005 - VASTox plc (AIM: VOX), the drug discovery and
services business, is pleased to announce today that it has initiated a new drug
discovery programme focused on the treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA), a
genetic neuromuscular disease.  This is VASTox's third proprietary programme
alongside Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy and Tuberculosis.

SMA affects 50,000 people worldwide and is a degenerative disease causing loss
of motor neurons in the spinal cord resulting in muscle atrophy.  There are
various forms of the disease with onset from infancy to adulthood.  SMA is the
most severe genetic disease in children under the age of two and there is
currently no cure or adequate treatment for the condition.

VASTox has unique and unparalleled expertise in this disease area through its
scientific founders and scientific advisory board.  Professor Kay Davies CBE,
FRS, and Dr Marcel van den Heuvel are both leading authorities on neuromuscular
diseases working out of the Medical Research Council Functional Genetics Unit,
University of Oxford.

Professor Kay Davies is a scientific founder of VASTox, and Dr van den Heuvel
joined the company's scientific advisory board in March 2005.  Dr van den Heuvel
is recognised as an expert on SMA having dedicated his research to the area for
the last four years.

Utilising its in-house synergy between chemistry and biology the company is
developing a chemical genomic screen using Drosophila flies based on Dr van den
Heuvel's research.  This screen will be used to identify promising compounds
from VASTox's proprietary neuromuscular chemical library and advance these into
novel drugs to treat SMA.

Dr Steven Lee, CEO of VASTox, said:

'Initiation of this programme marks an exciting milestone for VASTox because the
scientific rationale predominantly comes not from one of the original founding
scientists but from a scientific advisor who was recruited post-IPO.  VASTox is
building on our expertise in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, confirming our
commitment to finding cures for neuromuscular diseases.  By leveraging our
genomics platform, our world-leading academic advisors, and our chemistry
skills, we have an opportunity to make significant progress in treating this
disease - for the benefit of patients.'

For more information please contact:

VASTox plc
Steven Lee, Chief Executive Officer                                01235 443 901
                                                                   07766 913 898

Buchanan Communications
Mark Court / Mary-Jane Johnson                                     020 7466 5000

Notes for Editors:

About VASTox plc

VASTox is a chemical genomics technology company that provides services to the
pharmaceutical industry and discovers and develops proprietary novel drugs. The
company's technology platform aims to use high volume, high content screening
using zebrafish and fruitflies to provide a high level of predictability of the
efficacy and toxicity of potential drug compounds in humans which has the
potential to dramatically decrease the time and cost of drug discovery and
development. VASTox was formed in January 2003, from the University of Oxford,
by some of the UK's foremost scientists who have taken a highly creative
approach to the problems involved in drug discovery and who have a proven record
in delivering technological excellence. The company listed on the London Stock
Exchange AIM in October 2004.

About Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)

Spinal Muscular Atrophy affects 50,000 people worldwide and is a degenerative
disease causing loss of motor neurons in the spinal cord resulting in muscle
atrophy.  Patients progressively lose the ability to walk, sit and, eventually,
move.  The most severe form, known as type I, reduces life expectancy to less
than two years.  SMA is a genetic disease caused by a defect in a single gene
(SMN1). SMN protein is critical to the survival and health of motor neurons.
Without this protein, nerve cells atrophy, shrink and eventually die, resulting
in the observed muscle weakness.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange