Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 19 July, 2005


Statement re Televisa Mexican and US Latin Part...


                        FOR MEXICO AND US LATIN MARKET                         

London and Mexico City, 19 July 2005 - EMI, the world's largest independent
music company, and Grupo Televisa, the world's largest Spanish-language media
company, announced today that they are combining their respective strengths in
music, distribution and media to enter into a major new partnership, which will
include the formation of a new joint venture record company in Mexico
("Televisa EMI Music"), and Televisa's participation in EMI's US Latin
operations, effective 1 September ("EMI Televisa Music").

New Joint Venture in Mexico: Televisa EMI Music

Televisa and EMI will establish a new 50/50 joint venture record company,
Televisa EMI Music, which will develop and market music from stars of
Televisa's popular telenovela programmes, such as "Rebelde," "Complices al
Rescate" and other properties, as well as produce TV advertised compilation
albums which will be manufactured and distributed by EMI's current
infrastructure. EMI is contributing to Televisa EMI Music a working capital
facility, as well as licensing various television-advertised compilations and
other artist releases while Televisa will provide a specific portion of
Televisa EMI Music's media support. In addition, Televisa EMI Music will also
pursue deals with and develop recording artists in Mexico, a music market that
the IFPI valued at US$360 million in 2004, up 9% from the prior year.

EMI Music will maintain EMI Music Mexico's existing operations separate from
Televisa EMI Music, whose roster includes top-selling acts such as Aleks
Syntek, RBD, Fey, El Gran Silencio, Plastilina Mosh, and Lucero, but will
participate with Televisa EMI Music in certain specific projects.

Televisa Teams with EMI Music in US Latin Market

In a move aimed at capitalizing on the growing US Latin market, Televisa will
partner in the existing Miami-based EMI Music US Latin operations, which will
be renamed EMI Televisa Music and includes artists such as Thalia, Intocable,
AB Quintanilla & Kumbia Kings, and Vico C, among others. Televisa will
contribute significant media support to artists and products.

Both ventures - Televisa EMI Music in Mexico, and EMI Televisa Music in the
U.S., will be headed by Rodolfo Lopez-Negrete, who is currently Director,
Televisa Music. He will report jointly to Marco Bissi, President and CEO, EMI
Music Latin America, and Javier Prado, General Director of Televisa

EMI Music Chairman & CEO Alain Levy said: "Developing local artists and music
from all regions is central to EMI Music's strategy. By partnering with the
largest media company in the Latin market, we will further develop our already
strong artist base, drive growth and generate significant new revenue streams
in our Latin American and US Latin businesses."

"We are looking forward to combining our knowledge of the music market with
Televisa's experience and direct connection to consumers and powerful reach to
grow our share significantly in the Latin market over the coming years."

Grupo Televisa's Chairman and CEO Emilio Azcarraga Jean said: "Televisa is
delighted to reenter the music business through this partnership with EMI, one
of the biggest record companies in the world. This partnership fits with
Televisa's strategy to look for new opportunities in the US Latin Market and
will enrich Televisa's sources for content while leveraging its different media

Azcarraga Jean continued, "We are looking forward to partnering our resources
with EMI's strength, experience, vast distribution network and infrastructure
in the music business, which will undoubtedly contribute to Televisa's
expansion and consolidation in Latin America."

Latin: Growth Market in US

Televisa and EMI Music enter this deal as EMI demonstrated significantly
improved performance in the Latin region, increasing its overall revenues by 9
percent and growing its market share from 12.3 percent to 15.6 percent in its
fiscal year `04/'05.

Indeed, according to the IFPI, the overall Latin American music market valued
at more than US$903 million in 2004, is coming off two consecutive years of
growth, with the trend expected to continue this year.

In addition, according to the RIAA, Latin music in the U.S. also surged in 2004
with total Latin Music shipments to U.S. retail increasing by 25.6% -- 48.5
million units in 2004 compared to 38.6 million the year prior; representing a
total dollar value of US$650M.

EMI and Televisa have entered into an agreement, which provides that, in
certain specific circumstances, (i) in the case of Televisa EMI Music, either
party will have the right to acquire the other party's interest in Televisa EMI
Music in accordance with an agreed formula, and (ii) in the case of EMI
Televisa Music, Televisa may require EMI to purchase or EMI may require
Televisa to sell their rights to Televisa's participation in the US venture.

These ventures are subject to any applicable regulatory clearances.

About Televisa

Grupo Televisa, S.A. is the largest media company in the Spanish-speaking
world, and a major participant in the international entertainment business. It
has interests in television production and broadcasting, production of pay
television networks, international distribution of television programming,
direct-to-home satellite services, publishing and publishing distribution,
cable television, radio production and broadcasting, professional sports and
live entertainment, feature film production and distribution, and the operation
of a horizontal Internet portal. Grupo Televisa also owns an unconsolidated
equity stake in Univision, the leading Spanish-language media company in the
United States.

About EMI Music

EMI Music is a division of London Stock Exchange-listed EMI Group plc. EMI
Music operates directly in 50 countries with licensing agreements in a further
20, representing more than 1,000 artists spanning all musical tastes and
genres. Major-selling local artists in the Latin American market over the last
twelve months have included Thalia, Intocable, Marisa Monte, Charlie Brown,
RBD, Tiziano Ferro, Amaral, AB Quintanilla & Kumbia Kings, Aleks Syntek,
Ricardo Montaner, Los Nocheros, Fey and Bebe, among others.

For EMI, contact:

Jeanne Meyer      Corporate Communications  EMI New York    +1.212.786.8850   
Amanda Conroy     Corporate Communications  EMI London      +44.20.7795.7529  
Adam Grossberg    Corporate Communications  EMI New York    +1.212.786.8855   
Claudia Palmer    Investor Relations        EMI London      +44.20.7795.7635  
Susie Bell        Investor Relations        EMI London      +44.20.7795.7971  

For Televisa, contact:

Manuel Compean    Corporate Communications  Grupo Televisa  +52.55.5728.3815  
Michel Boyance    Investor Relations        Grupo Televisa  +52.55.5261.2445  
Alejandro Eguiluz Investor Relations        Grupo Televisa  +52.55.5261.2445