Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 July, 2005


AGM Statement

                                 EMI Group plc                                 

              Chairman's Statement - 2005 Annual General Meeting               

LONDON 14 July 2005: Speaking today at the EMI Group Annual General Meeting,
Eric Nicoli, Chairman, said:

"The Group has delivered a solid performance during the first few months of our
financial year, with total revenues and operating profits for the year to date
running ahead of last year's levels in both our recorded music division, EMI
Music, and EMI Music Publishing.

At EMI Music, new album releases from Coldplay and Gorillaz have both enjoyed
considerable global success: Coldplay's album, X&Y, achieved the number one
chart position in 32 countries including the UK, US, Japan, France, Germany,
Canada and Australia and in every iTunes chart around the world. The album has
now shipped close to 6 million units and should continue to sell well in the
months ahead. Gorillaz's album, Demon Days, hit the number one spot in the UK
and France and number six in the US charts following its release in late May.
The album continues to have good chart positions around the world and has now
shipped almost 2 million units.

Core to EMI Music's strategy is our commitment to the development of new
artists and local repertoire. We continue to make good progress in this area
with a number of notable successes in the first few months of the year
including albums from KT Tunstall, The Magic Numbers and Athlete in the UK,
Amos Lee and Dierks Bentley in the US, Raphael in France, Subsonica in Italy,
and Wir Sind Helden in Germany.

Releases expected during this financial year include albums from Robbie
Williams, Paul McCartney, The Rolling Stones, Jermaine Dupri, Yellowcard,
Bonnie Raitt, Goldfrapp, Jamelia, Iron Maiden, Kate Bush, Souchon, Thalia,
Hitomi Yaida, Marisa Monte, Vasco Rossi, Tiziano Ferro and a greatest hits
project marking the 65th anniversary of the birth of John Lennon, supported by
Yoko Ono.

EMI Music Publishing has maintained its market leading position, achieving
strong chart positions from a range of songwriters including Black Eyed Peas,
James Blunt, Jamiroquai, Kelly Clarkson, Gorillaz, Rob Thomas, White Stripes,
Ying Yang Twins, Audioslave and Eminem. Major synchronisation deals signed in
the financial year to date include Nike, Fidelity Investments, Coca-Cola, Ford
and Cingular.

We continue to see very rapid growth in digital revenues in both our business
divisions. In the first quarter, group digital revenues were more than double
those in the same period last year and represented 4.8% of total revenues, up
from 3.5% in the fourth quarter of the prior financial year. We expect consumer
uptake of legitimate digital music to be the key industry growth driver in the
coming years.

We remain positive on the long term prospects for the music industry and
confident that EMI Group will deliver an improved performance in the current
financial year."


EMI Group plc                                                                
Amanda Conroy            Corporate Communications      +44 20 7795 7529      
Claudia Palmer           Investor Relations            +44 20 7795 7635      
Susie Bell                                             +44 20 7795 7971      
Brunswick Group LLP                                                          
Patrick Handley                                        +44 20 7404 5959