Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 July, 2005


Tender Offer

07 July 2005


                     ITE Group plc ('ITE' or the 'Company')
    Tender Offer to purchase up to 29,126,213 Shares at 103 pence per Share

7 July 2005

On 23 May 2005, ITE, the international exhibitions specialist, announced that it
intended to return up to £30 million of cash to Shareholders by means of a
Tender Offer. The Company today announces the terms of that tender offer.

Under the terms of the Tender Offer, Numis Securities Limited will offer to
purchase up to 29,126,213 Shares at 103 pence per Share. If the maximum number
of shares are tendered the Company will return to Shareholders £30 million. The
tender price represents a premium of approximately 5.6 per cent. to the closing
price of 97.5p per share on Monday 23 May 2005, the date on which the intention
to implement a share buy-back was announced.

Qualifying Shareholders may tender either all or a proportion of their
registered holdings. Shareholders' entitlements under the Tender Offer will be
calculated as follows:

(i)     valid tenders of up to 1,000 Shares from each Qualifying Shareholder
        will be accepted in full;

(ii)    if Qualifying Shareholders tender more than 29,126,213 
        Shares in aggregate, tenders will first be accepted from each
        Shareholder for up to 1,000 Shares. Tenders for more than 1000 
        shares will then be scaled back pro-rata to the aggregate level
        of excess applications, such that no more than 29,126,213 shares
        are acquired.

The Tender Offer document and Tender Form are expected to be posted to
shareholders on Friday 8 July, following the formal registration of the
cancellation of the share premium account, which is expected to take place
today. The Tender Offer document and the Tender Form will contain the formal
terms of the Tender Offer and instructions to Shareholders on how to tender

Ian Tomkins, Chief Executive, commented:

'After careful consideration, and having a view to the financial resource
requirements necessary to facilitate the organic and acquisition opportunities
in our core markets, the Board has determined that the current levels of cash
balances are surplus to requirements. Consequently the Board has decided to buy
back and cancel shares up to a maximum value of £30 million.'

Expected timetable of principal events:

Record Date                                           5.00 p.m. on 25 July 2005

Latest time and date for receipt of Tender Forms      3.00 p.m. on 25 July 2005

Tender Offer closes                                   3.00p.m. on 25 July 2005

Announcement of take-up level under the Tender        By 7.30 a.m. on 26 July 2005

CREST accounts credited with Tender Offer proceeds    1 August 2005

Despatch of cheques for Tender Offer proceeds in      1 August 2005  
respect of certificated Shares     

Definitions in this announcement have the same meaning as those set out in the
Tender Offer document.


Ian Tomkins                                           +44 (0) 20 7596 5000
Chief Executive, ITE Group plc

Bridget Fury                                          +44 (0) 20 7653 6620

Numis Securities Limited, which is regulated in the United Kingdom by the
Financial Services Authority, is acting for ITE Group plc and no-one else in
relation to the matters described in this announcement and will not be
responsible to anyone other than ITE Group plc for providing the protections
afforded to clients of Numis Securities Limited nor for providing advice in
relation to the matters described in this announcement.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange