Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XN Checkout Holdings (XNC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 21 June, 2005

XN Checkout Holdings

Acquisition - EPOS services

XN Checkout Holdings PLC
21 June 2005

Press Release                                                       21 June 2005

                            XN Checkout Holdings Plc

                            ('XNC' or 'the Company')

             XN Checkout acquires EpoS Computing Services Ltd (ECS)

XN Checkout Holdings Plc (AIM:XNC), a market leader of Electronic Point of Sale
('EPOS') solutions to the leisure, retail and hospitality markets, announces the
acquisition of EpoS Computing Services Ltd.  The consideration for the
acquisition is substantially calculated on an earn-out basis on ECS's 2005 and
2006 figures, will be satisfied in a mixture of cash and shares, and is not
expected to exceed £4 million.

For the year ended 30 September 2004, ECS reported a turnover of £3.2 million
and a gross profit of £1.0 million.  It had net assets at this date of £142,000.
  Following the acquisition, ECS will continue to be managed independently from

Milton Keynes based ECS is the largest independent EPOS service delivery
provider in the UK, and has coverage throughout the UK and Europe.  ECS manages
the roll out of EPOS systems including installation, managing system change
over, testing and training  The acquisition allows XNC to consolidate and
strengthen its EPOS service delivery offering, which has previously been partly
outsourced to subcontractors.

Founded in 1996 by Nigel Friery, ECS operates in both the Hospitality and Retail
sectors and provides EPOS services to a large portfolio of high-street names
such as Asda, BP Oil, Compass Catering, Sainsburys, Tesco, Vodafone and
Whitbread Restaurants among others.  In addition, and of particular interest to
XNC, ECS has significant experience in integrating wireless POS systems within
the UK Hospitality sector.

Commenting on the acquisition, Nigel Friery, Managing Director of ECS, said: '
There are many synergies between the two organizations and I look forward to
continuing in my role of Managing Director of ECS as we continue to exploit the
opportunities available with both XN Checkout and other companies.'

Ed Dayan, Chief Executive of XN Checkout, added:  'The knowledge, huge breadth
of services and experience of large POS roll outs in the UK brought by ECS will
add immense value to XN Checkout at a time when it is embarking upon a number of
system roll-outs to new and existing customers.'

The Directors would like to draw shareholders' attention to the announcement
that was issued on 10 June 2005 which referred to a Recommended Offer by
Evolution Securities Limited on behalf of Torex Retail Plc for the entire share
capital of XN Checkout Holdings Plc.

For further information:
XN Checkout Holdings Plc
Ed Dayan, Chief Executive                                 +44 (0) 1582 869 600                             

Daniel Stewart & Co.
Ruari McGirr                                         Tel: +44 (0) 20 7374 6789             

Media enquiries:
Ariane Comstive / Henry Harrison-Topham              Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7700            

Notes to editors

XN Checkout Holdings Plc

XN Checkout is the market leader for EPOS hardware and software solutions into
the UK managed pub and bar sector, with over 4,000 systems installed.  The
Company has been successful in broadening its target markets to include
restaurants, hotels, retail shops and gaming hardware and software solutions.

Co-founded in 1982 by the chief executive Ed Dayan, the Company created the
first touch-till system for a pub and has over 20 years' experience of
manufacturing hardware and developing software solutions for the EPOS market,
resulting in XN Checkout technology remaining at the forefront of the industry.
The Company's technology is now being used in the hotel, gaming, retail and the
fast-growing SME hospitality sectors.

As an innovator of web-based EPOS systems, XN Checkout benefits from
long-standing client relationships with leading leisure and hospitality
businesses including Mitchells & Butlers, Wolverhampton & Dudley, the Spirit
Group, Young's and Stena Line. More recent customers include Cafe Rouge, The
Paramount Group of Hotels, Caffe Nero and Gala Group.  The Company employs 190
people, is based in Dunstable, Bedfordshire and has offices in Singapore,
Malaysia, South Korea, Australia, South Africa, the USA and Germany.

For further information please visit

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange