Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ulster T.V. PLC (UTV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 07 June, 2005

Ulster T.V. PLC

Offer Update

Ulster Television PLC
07 June 2005

7 June 2005



                     Ulster Television plc (the 'Company')

                  Recommended offer for The Wireless Group plc

                         Extraordinary General Meeting



At the Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company held on 6 June 2005, the
resolution required to approve the Offer by the Company for The Wireless Group
plc was passed.



The Offer remains conditional upon the Irish Minister for Enterprise, Trade and
Employment not having directed the Irish Competition Authority pursuant to
section 23(2) of the Irish Competition Act 2002 to carry out an investigation of
the Offer under section 22 of the Irish Competition Act 2002 prior to 12 June
2005.  The Offer will remain open until further notice.



A copy of a document setting out the resolution has been submitted to the UK
Listing Authority and will be shortly available for inspection at the UK Listing
Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is situated at: Financial Services
Authority, 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS (Tel. No. (0)20
7066 1000).





Enquiries:

Jag Mundi, Head of Corporate Finance

Chris Wilkinson, Director, Corporate Broking

Numis Securities Limited
 Tel: 020 7776 1500

(Financial Adviser to UTV)



Richard Campbell-Breeden, Managing Director

Robert Sorrell, Executive Director

Goldman Sachs International
Tel: 020 7774 1000

(Financial Adviser to Wireless)



Terms defined in the Offer Document shall have the same meaning in this
announcement.

The Offer is not being made, directly or indirectly, and this announcement
should not be sent, in or into or from the United States, Canada, Australia or
Japan or by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality (including,
without limitation, telephonically or electronically) of interstate or foreign
commerce of, or any facilities of a national securities exchange of, any of
these jurisdictions and doing so may render invalid any purported acceptance of
the Offer. Accordingly, copies of this announcement and any other document
relating to the Offer are not being, and must not be, mailed or otherwise
distributed or sent in or into the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.
Any person (including, without limitation, custodians, nominees and trustees)
who may have contractual or legal obligations, or may otherwise intend, to
forward this announcement to any jurisdiction outside the United Kingdom should
read the relevant provisions of the Offer Document before taking any action.

The availability of the Offer to persons not resident in the United Kingdom may
be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdictions in which they are located.
Persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom should inform themselves
about and observe any applicable requirements.

Numis Securities Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for UTV and
for no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be responsible to any
person other than UTV for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Numis Securities Limited, nor for providing advice to any other person in
relation to the Offer.

Goldman Sachs International, which is authorised and regulated in the United
Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for Wireless
and for no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be responsible to
any person other than Wireless for providing the protections afforded to
customers of Goldman Sachs International, nor for providing advice to any other
person in relation to the Offer.

This announcement is not intended to and does not constitute, or form part of,
an offer or any solicitation of an offer or an invitation to purchase any
securities.

END.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange