Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JP Morgan Flem Chin (JMC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 03 June, 2005

JP Morgan Flem Chin

Interim Results

JP Morgan Flem Chinese Inv Tst PLC
03 June 2005


               JPMORGAN FLEMING CHINESE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

                          STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT

       UNAUDITED INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31ST MARCH 2005


The Board today release the unaudited interim results of the Company for the six
months to 31st March 2005.

The following are comments from the Chairman:

Performance

I am pleased to report that the Company's total return to shareholders for the
six months to 31st March 2005 was +12.4%. This return comprises the 10.4% rise
in the Company's share price from 54.8p to 60.5p, and a net dividend of 1.00p
per share that was paid to shareholders on 23rd December 2004.

Over the same period, the Company's total return on net assets, which comprises
the percentage change in net asset value with this net dividend reinvested, was
+5.7%. This compares favourably with a total return for the Company's benchmark,
the MSCI Golden Dragon Index (in sterling terms), of +2.9%.

New Directors

I am delighted to confirm the appointment of two new members of the Board, Mr
Irving Koo and Madam Yujiang Zhao, both appointed on 1st February 2005. Mr
Irving Koo is founder and managing director of Trion Pacific Limited, a Hong
Kong-based consultancy specialising in marketing and communication solutions. He
was formerly a director of Jardine Pacific Limited with specific responsibility
for the group's trading and distribution activities, and more recently Group
Marketing & Corporate Relations director of CLP Holdings.

Madam Yujiang Zhao is currently a director and senior adviser of Mahon China, a
foreign private equity management firm in China. Prior to this she was an
economist at the PRC's State Commission for Restructuring the Economic Systems,
helping to shape China's financial reform policies.

Both Directors bring considerable knowledge of China and its surrounding
economies to the Board. Shareholders will have an opportunity to meet them later
in the year at the Annual General Meeting.

Share Issues and Share Buybacks

At the Annual General Meeting in December 2004, shareholders gave the Board the
authority to issue up to an additional 6,608,700 new ordinary shares. At the
time of writing, one million shares have been issued at an average premium to
net asset value of 3.7%.

In addition, the authority to repurchase up to 14.99% of the Company's issued
share capital was renewed at the Annual General Meeting. As previously stated,
repurchases will only be made in the market at prices below the prevailing net
asset value per share. Since the end of the period, the Company's shares have in
the main moved to trade at a small discount to their net asset value. At the
time of writing, no shares have been repurchased under this authority, but the
Board is prepared to repurchase shares for cancellation if the discount
increases significantly and any repurchases would result in an increase to the
net asset value per share.

Outlook

As highlighted in the Investment Manager's Report, the strength of the global
economy will dominate market direction in the coming months. The focal points
for the Greater China region will be the possibility of the Chinese central bank
further raising interest rates and the impact of a possible slowdown of the U.S.
economy. Your Board, however, remains positive about the longer-term outlook for
the Chinese economy and the region's prospects in general.


Nigel Melville
3rd June 2005


JPMorgan Fleming Chinese Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 31st March 2005

Statement of Total Return (Unaudited)


                               Six months to 31 March 2005    Six months to 31 March 2004   Year ended 30 September 2004
                               Revenue   Capital     Total    Revenue    Capital      Total  Revenue   Capital     Total
                                 £'000     £'000     £'000      £'000      £'000      £'000    £'000     £'000     £'000


Realised gains on investments        -       646       646          -        957        957        -       998       998
Unrealised gains/(losses) on         -     1,253     1,253          -      3,674      3,674        -     (503)     (503)
investments
Transfer of warrant reserve on lapse -         -         -          -          -          -        -     4,556     4,556
of warrants
Currency gains/(losses) on cash and
short-term deposits held during the                        
period                               -        10        10          -      (138)      (138)        -     (156)     (156)
                
Other capital charges                -      (24)      (24)          -       (22)       (22)        -      (37)      (37)
Income from investments            104         -       104        299          -        299    1,277         -     1,277
Other income                        40         -        40         31          -         31      107         -       107
                               _______  ________   _______    _______   ________    _______  _______  ________   _______

Gross return                       144     1,885     2,029        330      4,471      4,801    1,384     4,858     6,242

Management fee                   (200)         -     (200)      (200)          -      (200)    (395)         -     (395)

Other administrative expenses    (143)         -     (143)      (181)          -      (181)    (260)         -     (260)

Performance fee                      -     (175)     (175)          -      (442)      (442)        -         -         -
                               _______  ________   _______    _______   ________    _______  _______  ________   _______

(Loss)/return before taxation    (199)     1,710     1,511       (51)      4,029      3,978      729     4,858     5,587

Taxation                           (7)         -       (7)          1          -          1     (65)         -      (65)

                               _______  ________   _______    _______   ________    _______  _______  ________   _______

(Loss)/return attributable to    (206)     1,710     1,504       (50)      4,029      3,979      664     4,858     5,522
shareholders

(Loss)/return per 
ordinary share                 (0.31)p     2.58p     2.27p    (0.08)p      6.40p      6.32p    1.03p     7.53p     8.56p

Dividend per ordinary share        Nil                            Nil                          1.00p


JPMorgan Fleming Chinese Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the year ended 31st March 2005


BALANCE SHEET                                                         31 March        31 March         30 Sept
                                                                          2005            2004            2004
                                                                         £'000           £'000           £'000

Investments at valuation                                                38,186          39,671          36,507


Net current assets                                                       2,876           2,952           2,537
                                                                       _______         _______         _______
Total assets less current liabilities                                   41,062          42,623          39,044

Deferred taxation                                                         (35)               -            (35)
                                                                       _______         _______         _______
Total net assets                                                        41,027          42,623          39,009
                                                                       =======         =======         =======
Net asset value per ordinary share                                       61.3p           64.6p           59.0p



CASH FLOW STATEMENT
                                                                          2005            2004            2004
                                                                         £'000           £'000           £'000

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities                       (81)             (1)             488

Total tax recovered                                                          -              11               -

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from capital expenditure and                     582         (2,481)         (3,802)
financial investment

Total equity dividends paid                                              (661)           (369)           (369)

Net cash inflow from financing                                             514           4,757           4,817
                                                                       _______         _______         _______
Increase in cash for the period                                            354           1,917           1,134
                                                                       =======         =======         =======


The above financial information does not constitute statutory accounts as
defined in Section 240 of the Companies Act 1985. The comparative financial
information is based on the statutory accounts for the year ended 30th September
2004. These accounts, upon which the auditors issued an unqualified opinion,
have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.


JPMORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED

3rd June 2005


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange