Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 26 May, 2005


AGM Statement

26 May 2005

26 May 2004

                                  ITV plc AGM

For the second Annual General Meeting of ITV plc today the Chairman, Sir Peter
Burt, said:

Over 2004 we achieved our twin objectives of improving our current business and
laying the foundations for our future growth.  We have completed the merger,
delivered ahead of schedule the £120 million per annum of cost savings that we
identified and have achieved strong growth in the business with 2004 operating
EBITA up by 49%.  Our new channels ITV2 and ITV3 are performing exceptionally
well and are the leading digital channels in Digital Terrestrial Television
homes.  During the summer we expect to hear from Ofcom with the results of the
review of the financial terms of our channel 3 broadcasting licences.

From this base we can now exploit the opportunities that we have in the digital
world including our objectives to:

•   lead and grow the UK commercial TV market;

•   develop our content production business; and

•   increase our revenue streams beyond spot advertising.

We have already made progress in a number of these areas including:

•   the creation of a new business division that will focus on developing
    consumer based revenues for our content; and

•   the acquisition of SDN, the operator of one of the multiplexes on
    Digital Terrestrial Television, which gives us the opportunity for future
    capacity on the digital platform where our highly successful family of 
    channels performs best.

Current performance

The viewing share for the ITV family of channels(*) has continued to grow on all
the main platforms over the last six months(+).   Within Digital Terrestrial
Television the increase has been greatest with ITV's channels growing by 1.9
share points and accounting for 27.8% of all viewing over that period.

In all multichannel homes the share of commercial impacts grew over that period
by 1.9 share points to 41.7%.

It is estimated that over the six months to June, ITV plc's* advertising revenue
overall will increase by approximately 3% on the same period last year.  The
combined advertising revenue for ITV1, ITV2 and ITV3 over that period is
expected to be broadly in line with last year.


ITV1 is the most popular channel in peak time, broadcasting the top 370
commercial programmes in 2005.  ITV's soaps continue to dominate the genre with
Coronation Street, consistently the most popular programme on UK television,
attracting an average audience of 12 million viewers and a 50.9% share and
Emmerdale with an audience of 9.5 million viewers, regularly beating Eastenders.

ITV1 has broadcast seven of the top 10 dramas this year, including 'Ahead of the
Class' which attracted 10.1 million viewers and 'Diamond Geezer' which attracted
9.9 million viewers.  In entertainment, Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
and the Paul O'Grady show top the ratings.  In sport, ITV1 broadcast the Boat
Race for the first time, attracting 6 million viewers and in boxing, Amir Khan's
rematch with Mario Kindelan was watched by 6.2 million viewers.  ITV1 also
broadcast one of the most widely-watched football matches of the year, Liverpool
knocking Chelsea out of the Champions League on May 3, was watched by more than
10.2 million viewers at its peak.

The new look ITV Day was launched on April 11 and is providing a significant
ratings boost in daytime for ITV1.  Over the four weeks since launch ITV1's
share of commercial impacts for housewives during ITV Day programming is up by
1.3 share points to 46.4% compared to the same period last year.

Looking ahead to the autumn, we have a drama line up that will bring ITV1 an
upmarket ABC1 audience profile.  This will include new titles including
'Jericho' with Robert Lindsay, 'Vincent' with Ray Winstone, 'All about George'
with Rik Mayall and 'Wallace and Edward' with Joely Richardson; as well as new
series of many returning favourites like 'Poirot', 'Midsomer Murders', 'Foyle's
War', 'Doc Martin' and 'Miss Marple'.

Charles Allen, Chief Executive, said:  'Our success in growing our audiences is
the result of planning and scheduling our new channels and leveraging the
resources of our unparalleled production business and programme library.  We
will continue this work and will launch another new channel, ITV4, later in the
year aimed at a male demographic.'

For further enquiries please contact:

ITV plc                              Tel: 020 7620 1620
Charles Allen                        Chief Executive
Henry Staunton                       Finance Director
James Tibbitts                       Company Secretary
Brigitte Trafford                    Director of Communications

Citigate Dewe Rogerson               Tel: 020 7638 9571
Jonathan Clare
Simon Rigby
Anthony Kennaway



(*) ITV1, ITV2, ITV3, ITV News and GMTV

(+) 1st November 2004 up to 24th April 2005

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange