Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

TV Commerce Hldgs (EDL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 10 May, 2005

TV Commerce Hldgs

Re Joint Venture

TV Commerce Holdings PLC
10 May 2005

10th May 2005


Your Destiny TV available on 3 through Requestec making it the first TV station
                       to broadcast live to mobile phones

TV Commerce Holdings (AIM:TVC), the fast-growing media and entertainment
company, announces that it has entered into a joint venture with Requestec, the
digital messaging software group, whereby 3 mobile phone users will be able to
view Your Destiny TV (SKY 694) live on their phones.  Already having access to
over 7.5 million homes via Sky Digital Satellite, the new agreement using 3, the
UK's fastest growing network with over three million customers, provides Your
Destiny TV with a much wider potential audience.

To access the channel, users simply dial 85588 and press the video call button
on their phone.  The live television broadcast can then be viewed and heard on
any 3 compatible handset. No additional software or complicated setup is
required. Thanks to 3's advanced technology, the audio/visuals are of  near
broadcast quality.

As well as watching the live show on a mobile handset users can interact with
the show by sending in text message questions, using the same 85588 code, which
are answered by the top psychics either via a return text message or on the live

Calls are charged at £1.50 per minute and revenues are shared with the network
operator 3 and Requestec, which helped develop the system.  TV Commerce's share
is 0.60 pence per minute net.

Commenting on the joint venture, TV Commerce chief executive Vince Stanzione
said:  'As a relatively small broadcaster we are delighted to be the first Live
channel to broadcast on mobile phones.  Whilst many have been talking about TV
on mobile phones we are the first to deliver. Our content is well-suited to
mobile telephony.  Naturally we're delighted to have entered into this agreement
with 3, using Requestec's technology, and expect this extra income stream to
increase our shareholder value.'

Requestec's Head of Business Development, Marek Zwiefka-Sibley, added:  'Since
its launch Your Destiny TV has continued to grow in popularity.  Its offer is
extremely attractive to phone users and we're pleased to offer a fast,
cost-effective solution to Your Destiny TV.  We look forward to working with TV
Commerce on future mobile-to-TV and TV-to-mobile applications.'

                                    - Ends -

For further information contact:

Vince Stanzione, Chief Executive                     Tel: 01908 330 747
TV Commerce Holdings plc:                            Mobile: 07712 651 777

Simon Robinson/Ana Ribeiro                           Tel: 020 7493 3713
Parkgreen Communications

Notes to editors

TV Commerce Holdings plc ('TVC' or 'the Company') was set up to exploit the
opportunities brought about by the convergence of television, telephony and
internet technology through the development, ownership and operation of
specialist television channels.  It currently operates two programming formats
on Sky Channel 694, details of which appear below: The Advert Channel, the first
to launch, on 6 September 2004 following 12 months of development; and Your
Destiny TV, launched on 1 November 2004.

The television channels act as the platforms from which TVC attracts the
interactive audiences who generate revenues for the Company via T-commerce(1),
premium rate telephone services ('PRTS'), SMS (texts) and MMS (video/picture
texts), competitions and internet transactions.

Your Destiny TV

Dedicated to the psychic and spiritual world, Your Destiny TV includes
programmes on subjects such as psychic powers, palm reading, Tarot, meditation,
feng shui and Chinese astrology.  Viewers can participate in discussions and
competitions via PRTS, SMS and MMS.  In addition, a viewer can call or send SMS
or MMS messages to obtain psychic advice, as well as sending a picture of her/
his own palm and receiving a reading by SMS.

About 3

Hutchison 3G UK Limited deliver third-generation mobile multimedia and
communications services under the 3 brand in the UK, offering a convergence of
media, information and telephony to enable live video calls, multimedia content
and entertainment while on the move.

3 services are available from sister companies in Australia, Austria, Denmark,
Hong Kong, Israel, Italy and Sweden. 3 also holds UMTS licences in Ireland and

For further information, please visit: or call the 3 Media
Office on 0207 350 5696.

Three facts about 3:

3 is the UK's first video mobile network.

3 is the UK's fastest growing mobile network. Over 3 million customers in the UK
now have access to 3's range of 3G services, from video messaging and video
calling to watching full-length music videos and goals from Barclays Premiership

3's network offers national coverage for calls and texts, and over 82% coverage
for video services.

About Requestec

Based in London, England, Requestec is an expert in the field of digital
messaging, delivering cost-effective SMS, MMS, digital TV, internet and 3G
mobile solutions. From generic service provision, through to dedicated
application development and hosting, the Company isat the forefront of wireless


(1) The purchase of goods and services presented for sale on television where
the purchaser enters into the purchase transaction by calling a telephone number
provided as part of the promotion or directly by pressing the relevant button on
a remote control handset, where such interactivity is possible.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange