Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

D1 Oils Plc (NEOS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 05 May, 2005

D1 Oils Plc

Expansion Update

D1 Oils Plc
05 May 2005



D1 Oils biodiesel land reclamation project launched in The Philippines by
President Arroyo

May 5, 2005

D1 Oils plc ('D1 Oils'), the UK-based global low cost producer of biodiesel,
today announced an agreement between D1 Oils Asia Pacific, Inc., a wholly owned
subsidiary of D1 Oils, and Atlas Consolidated Mining and Development Corporation
('Atlas'), a leading Philippines mining and resource company. D1 Oils Asia
Pacific will collaborate with Atlas on a major project in the Philippines to
rehabilitate land previously degraded by mining through the cultivation of
jatropha, D1 Oils' feedstock of choice in the production of biodiesel.

President of the Philippines, Gloria Macapagal Arroyo, welcomed the mine
rehabilitation project. The President demonstrated the Philippine Government's
commitment to the project by planting the first seedling at the project site in
Toledo, Cebu Province. President Arroyo also supports D1 Oils' plans to
intercrop jatropha on coconut plantations in the Philippines to help meet the
Government's targets for the use of biofuels.

The project will use bioremediation, a means of restoring soil that has suffered
erosion and pollution in the mining process, by using jatropha to help replace
lost nutrients.

Jatropha was chosen not only due to its restorative qualities but also, and more
importantly, because of its advantages as a biofuel feedstock. The first stage
of the project is a five to seven hectare model farm and demonstration facility.
The ultimate objective is to plant jatropha on 7,000 hectares of degraded land
to produce fuel for power generation for off-grid mining facilities.

'We see the mining industry as a key partner for D1 Oils. The need to restore
degraded land around mines provides us with a great opportunity to demonstrate
the potential of jatropha to rehabilitate land while producing a source of green
energy for local communities.' said Philip Wood, Chief Executive Officer of D1
Oils.

'Furthermore, the project will provide additional income and employment
opportunities for the rural poor, especially women. The project will serve as a
model for other mining remediation efforts throughout the world.'


Enquiries

Philip Wood                        D1 Oils plc          020 7321 3885
Kevin Byram/Anisha Patel           Brunswick            020 7404 5959


Notes to editors:

D1 Oils plc is the owner of technical, marketing, logistical and other
intellectual property related to the  establishment, development and harvesting
of jatropha plantations, the extraction of oil from the harvested seed and  the
production of biodiesel and other valuable by-products from the vegetable oil.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange