Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xansa PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 04 May, 2005

Xansa PLC

Directorate Change

Xansa PLC
04 May 2005

4 May 2005

              Xansa appoints Gordon Stuart as new Finance Director

Xansa, the outsourcing and technology company, is pleased to announce the
appointment of Gordon Stuart as its new Finance Director. Gordon will take up
his appointment and join the Xansa Board of Directors on 1 August 2005.

Gordon, aged 41, was previously Finance Director for London Bridge Software
Holdings plc (LBSH).

Since LBSH's acquisition by Fair Isaac Corporation in May 2004, Gordon has been
responsible for managing and successfully implementing the structural changes
arising from the acquisition.  A Chartered Accountant, Gordon has held a number
of major financial and strategic positions. After early experience with
PricewaterhouseCoopers, Gordon moved to McKinsey & Co in 1992, where he gained
broad experience as a member of their Corporate Finance Practice.  From 1998 to
2001 he was at Dell Computer Corporation, initially as Director of Strategy and
Planning for EMEA and latterly establishing and running its European web hosting
business. He was appointed Finance Director of LBSH in July 2001.

Peter Gill, Xansa's current Finance Director will remain with the company until
31 May 2005. Before Gordon joins the company, Mark Thurston, Xansa's Director of
Financial Control and Treasury, will assume temporary responsibility for the
Finance function, reporting directly to the Chief Executive.

Commenting on the appointment, Bill Alexander, Chairman of Xansa, said,

"We are delighted to attract someone with the breadth and depth of skills that
Gordon possesses.  Gordon will be building on the solid foundation left by
Peter, whom we would like to thank for his significant contribution over the
last two years and to wish him well in his new role. We are all looking forward
to working with Gordon in the future."

Commenting on his appointment, Gordon Stuart said,

"Xansa has a unique position in the marketplace.  Its ability to deliver
guaranteed business outcomes, through its combination of technology and process
expertise is truly impressive.  I am excited to be joining as Xansa becomes
increasingly recognised for its leading position in the Business Processing
Outsourcing market and for its unique UK/India business and delivery model.  I
believe that Xansa's focus on allowing its clients to do more with their own
business is one that will go from strength to strength and I look forward to
being part of the team that delivers that success."

The following additional information is disclosed in accordance with Chapter 16
Paragraph 4 of the Listing Rules:

1. Gordon Stuart was formerly an executive director of London Bridge Software
   Holdings plc

2. There are no details to be disclosed under paragraph 6.F.2(b) to (g).

Gordon Stuart does not hold any beneficial or non-beneficial interests in the
ordinary shares of the Company.



Steve Stratton                              Giles Sanderson, James Melville-Ross
Investor Relations Director, Xansa          Financial Dynamics
Tel : + 44 (0)8702 416181                   Tel : + 44 (0)20 7831 3113
Email :

About Xansa

Xansa is the outsourcing and technology company. Committed to delivering
guaranteed business outcomes through a combination of technology and process
expertise, Xansa gives its clients the freedom to do more with their business.
Strong relationships, commercial innovation and an integrated Indian delivery
capability ensure that Xansa drives real and long-term cost reductions,
performance improvements and new ways of working tailored to each client. The
services Xansa provide are Business and Technology Consulting, IT
Implementation, IT Outsourcing and Business Process Outsourcing. Based in
Reading, Berkshire, Xansa is listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE:XAN) and
has over 6400 people in the UK and India.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange