Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 29 April, 2005


Holding(s) in Company

29 April 2005


                                   SCHEDULE 10


All relevant boxes should be completed in typed block capital letters.

1. Name of Company                                  2. Name of shareholder having a major interest

    ITV PLC                                         Fidelity Management and Research Corp. and its
                                                    direct and indirect subsidiaries, and Fidelity
                                                    International Limited and its direct and indirect

3.  Please state whether notification indicates     4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more
that it
                                                    than one holder, the number of shares held by each
is in respect of holding of the shareholder named   of them
in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial
interest or in the case of an individual holder if
it is a holding of that person's spouse or children
under the age of 18

     SEE BELOW                                      SEE BELOW

5.  Number of             6.  Percentage of         7. Number of shares/      8. Percentage of
                                                    amount of stock disposed
shares/amount of stock       issued class                                        issued class

           N/A               N/A                      N/A                       N/A

9. Class of security                                10. Date of               11. Date company

                                                      transaction                informed

         ORDINARY SHARES OF 10 PENCE  EACH                      -             29 April 2005

12. Total holding following this notification       13. Total percentage holding of issued class

                                                    following this notification


14. Any additional information                      15. Name of contact and telephone number

                                                    for queries
                                                    c/o Helen Tautz
                                                    ITV plc
                                                    The London Television Centre

                     SEE BELOW                      London SE1 9LT

                                                    TEL:   020 7261 3061
                                                    FAX :  020 7928 4943

16. Name and signature of authorised company official
responsible for making this notification

Helen Tautz                    29 April 2005

Company Announcements Office, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1HP

Facsimile: 020 7588 6057


1.         Company in which shares are held:                    ITV plc

2.         Notifiable Interest:                               Ordinary Shares

            (A)       FMR Corp.
                      82 Devonshire Street
                      MA 02109

     Parent holding company of Fidelity Management & Research Company (FMRCO),
     Investment manager for US mutual funds, and Fidelity Management Trust Company
     FMTC), a US state chartered bank which acts as a trustee or investment manager of
     various pension and trust accounts. (See Schedule A for listing of Registered
     Shareholders and their holdings).

            (B)       Fidelity International Limited (FIL)
                        P.O. Box HM 670
                        Hamilton HMCX, Bermuda

     Parent holding company for various direct and indirect subsidiaries, including Fidelity
     Investment Services Ltd. (FISL) and Fidelity Pension Management (FPM), investment
     managers for various non-US investment companies and institutional clients. (See Schedule A
     for listing of Registered Shareholders and their holdings.)

3.   The notifiable interests also comprise the notifiable interest of:

                        Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d
                        82 Devonshire Street
                        Boston, MA 02109

                        A principal shareholder of FMR Corp. and Fidelity International Limited.

Fidelity Management
& Research Company
82 Devonshire Street E14B Boston, MAO2109-3614
Phone: 617 563-700C

4.   The notifiable interests include interest held on behalf of authorized unit trust schemes in
     the U.K., notwithstanding the exemption from reporting pursuant to Section 209 (1) (h) of the
     Companies Act 1985.

5.    These notifications of disclosable interests constitute separate notifications of interest in   the
shares and are combined solely for the purposes of clarity. Nothing herein should be taken   to indicate
that FMR Corp. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, Fidelity International  Limited and its direct and
indirect subsidiaries or Mr. Edward C. Johnson 3d act as a group or  in concert in respect of the disclosed
interests, or that they are required to submit these notifications on a joint basis.

6.   The disclosable interests arise under section 208 (4) (b) of the Act, namely where a person, not being the
registered holder, is entitled to exercise a right conferred by the holding of the shares or to control the exercise of
such rights, or under section 203 of the Act respectively.

Rani Jandu

                                                               Regulatory Reporting Manager - FIL Investment Compliance
                                                                               Duly authorized under Powers of Attorney
                                                                      Dated 25 August 2004 by Eric D. Roiter, by and on
                                                                                 Behalf of FMR Corp. and its direct and
                                                                                    indirect subsidiaries, and Fidelity
                                                                               International Limited and its direct and
                                                                                                 indirect subsidiaries.

Schedule A
Security: ITV plc

(Ordinary Shares )

                             Shares Held                Management         Nominee/

                                                        Company            Registered Name
                             69,900                     FIA(K)l            State Street Hong Kong
                             415,020                    FIGEST             CDC Finance
                             8,637,904                  FII                Bank of New York Europe LDN
                             9,518,063                  FII                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             134,220                    FIJ                Brown Brothers Harriman and Co.
                             326,750                    FIJ                Master Trust Bank of Japan
                             106,880                    FIJ                Nomura Trust and Banking
                             94,215                     FIJ                Trust&Cust SVCS BK LTD TOKO
                             3,232,112                  FIL                Bank of New York Brussels
                             309,751                    FIL                BNP Paribas, Paris (C)
                             119,814,413                FIL                Brown Brothers Harriman Ltd LUX
                             961,306                    FIL                Chase Manhattan Bank AG Frankfurt
                             76,483                     FIL                Citibank NA, Hong Kong
                             77,651                     FIL                ING Luxembourg
                             2,569,619                  FIL                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             2,162,279                  FIL                National Astl Bank, Melbourne
                             1,814,160                  FIL                Northern Trust London
                             851,821                    FIL                State Str Bk and Tr Co London
                             1,066,929                  FIL                State Street Bank Australia
                             111,618                    FIL                State Street T&B Co Ltd Tokyo
                             712,656                    FIM HK             Bermuda Trust Far East HK
                             192,717,718                FISL               JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             49,768,342                 FMRCO              JP Morgan Chase Bank
                             598,500                    FMRCO              Northern Trust London
                             2,619,072                  FMRCO              State Street Bank and Tr Co.
                             1,296,225                  FMTC               Bank of New York
                             5,944,022                  FMTC               Brown Brothers Harriman and Co.
                             679,772                    FMTC               CIBC Mellon Trust
                             2,090,614                  FMTC               JP Morgan Chase Bank
                             2,338,156                  FMTC               Mellon Bank N.A.
                             4,164,558                  FMTC               Northern Trust Co.
                             90,577                     FMTC               Royal Trust Toronto
                             13,035,947                 FMTC               State Street Bank and Tr Co.
                             18,786,516                 FPM                Bank of New York Brussels
                             337,300                    FPM                Bank of New York Europe LDN
                             2,062,564                  FPM                Bankers Trust London
                             59,800                     FPM                Chase Manhattan London
                             444,163                    FPM                Chase Manhttn Bk AG Frankfurt
                             2,237,787                  FPM                Citibank London
                             1,446,367                  FPM                Clydesdale Bank plc
                             48,500                     FPM                Dexia Privatbank
                             3,272,701                  FPM                HSBC Bank plc
                             23,364,580                 FPM                JP Morgan, Bournemouth
                             247,000                    FPM                JP Morgan Chase Bank
                             7,693,415                  FPM                Mellon Bank
                             1,029,823                  FPM                Midland Securities Services
                             136,800                    FPM                Nordea Bank AB
                             33,048,934                 FPM                Northern Trust London
                             126,273                    FPM                Societe Generale
                             19,167,855                 FPM                State Stre Bk and Tr Co Lndn
                             71,526                     FPM                State Street Munich

Total Ordinary Shares:       541,989,157
Current ownership            13.22%
Shares in issue:             4,100,273,669

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange