Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 28 April, 2005

Capita Group PLC

AGM Statement

Capita Group PLC
28 April 2005


28 April 2005



THE CAPITA GROUP PLC


Annual General Meeting Statement


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), the leading UK business process outsourcing  
('BPO') and professional support services company, held its Annual General Meeting
in London today. At the meeting, Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of Capita,
commented:

Results for 2004

'Capita's results for the year ended 31 December 2004 reflected the excellent
performance made across the Group in the year. We have strengthened our position
as the UK's leading BPO provider and returned record results for the 16th
consecutive year. Turnover increased by 19% to £1,285m and net profits before
exceptional items, goodwill amortisation and taxation increased by 22% to
£148.2m. Earnings per share before exceptional items and goodwill amortisation
grew by 23% to 16.05p. Operating margins increased during the period from 12.2%
to 12.5%.

The efficiency of our business model is evident in the strength of our
underlying operating cash flow which rose by 27% to £200m, representing an
operating profit to cash conversion rate of 125%. Free cash flow increased from
£83m in 2003 to £106m in 2004. Similarly the post tax return on average capital
employed (including debt) improved again from 14.6% to 16.2% exceeding our cost
of capital which is 8.5%. Over the past 10 years to 31 December 2004, the value
of the Group has increased from £89m to £2.4bn. Total shareholder return in this
period has been 22 fold, equivalent to a 36% compound annual return.

2005 Update

Across the Group, we are experiencing strong trading conditions and our track
record of service delivery continues to be excellent. 2005 has started well with
a steady number of key contract wins and contract extensions.

In January, we announced that we had signed a 3 year contract worth £14m with
eircom. In February we signed a new contract with Chester Street Insurance
Holdings Limited to administer their liability claims run-off worth £40m over 10
years. We have also extended 3 of our major existing relationships, reflecting
our high levels of operational performance and customer service. Our contract to
run a range of key office services for DWP has been extended until December
2006, with total revenues of £44m over 21 months. Our contract to manage Norwich
Union's Clubline has been extended for 3 years and is anticipated to generate
revenues of £12m. Capita has also recently been reselected by Mendip District
Council as its strategic partner to deliver a wide range of business services,
as part of its reform and modernisation programme. Our original contract
commenced in 1993 and this new contract will be worth £30m over a further 12
years.

Consequently in the first 4 months to 28 April 2005, the Group has been awarded
major contracts worth £140m. Our bid pipeline remains at a record level with a
number of new bids entering the bid process.

Prospects

The Board is pleased by current trading. The UK BPO market is buoyant across
both public and private sectors with strong drivers for continued growth. Our
ability to steadily enhance margins continues to be driven by the delivery of
increasingly sophisticated services to customers, further efficiencies in
service delivery and greater internal economies of scale.

I am confident that shareholders will be pleased by the Group's performance for
the year as a whole. The prospects for future growth remain excellent.'


                                -         Ends -



For further information:

The Capita Group Plc 020 7799 1525

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Capita Press Office 0870 2400 488

Financial Dynamics
Richard Mountain/David Yates 020 7269 7291


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange