Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UTI Bank Limited (UTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 21 April, 2005

UTI Bank Limited

Annual Audited Results 04-05

UTI Bank Limited
21 April 2005

UTIB/CO/PJO/ 021 /2005-06

April 21, 2005

The London Stock Exchange

Dear Sir,


We are enclose herewith a copy the Audited Annual Financial Results of the Bank
for the year ended 31st March, 2005.

The said results are considered, approved, and taken on record by the Board of
Directors of the Bank at its meeting held today at Mumbai.

Further, the Board of Directors of the Bank have recommended a dividend @ 28 %
(Rs. 2.80 per equity share) on equity shares of the Bank and the same will be
payable after it is approved by the shareholders at the 11th AGM to be held on
10th June, 2005 and also will be subject to approval by Reserve Bank of India.

You are requested to take the above on record.

Yours faithfully,

P. J. Oza
Company Secretary &
Vice President (Human Resources)

Encl: a/a.

                                                                      Annexure I

                                    UTI Bank

  Regd. Office : 'Trishul', 3rd floor, Opp. Samartheshwar Temple, Law Garden,
                              Ahmedabad - 380 006.


                                                                                                       Rs. In crores

                                          (1)                  (2)                   (3)                  (4)         
            PARTICULARS             For the quarter      For the quarter      For the year ended   For the year ended 
                                         ended          ended 31.03.2004         31.03.2005            31.03.2004     
                                      (Unaudited)          (Unaudited)            (Audited)            (Audited)      

  1. Interest earned (a)+(b)+(c)+(d)     556.05              413.77               1,924.16              1,598.54

  a. Interest/discount on                286.66              205.82                978.77                767.52
• Income on Investments                  238.38              164.94                786.87                650.73
• Interest on balances with               7.57                7.35                  32.04                32.95
Reserve Bank of India and other
inter-bank funds
• Others                                 23.44                35.66                126.48                147.34

  1. Other Income                        166.37              102.46                415.82                540.15
  A. TOTAL INCOME (1+2)                  722.42              516.23               2,339.98              2,138.69

  1. Interest Expended                   359.76              247.37               1,192.98              1,021.45
• Operating expenses (e)+(f)             162.71              124.99                581.38                419.21

  a. Payments to and provisions for      46.75                35.36                176.85                121.25
• Other operating expenses               115.96               89.63                404.53                297.96

  A. TOTAL EXPENDITURE (3)+(4)           522.47              372.36               1,774.36              1,440.66
  (Excluding Provisions                                                                                       
  and Contingencies)                                                                                                  
• OPERATING PROFIT (A-B) (Profit         199.95              143.87                565.62                698.03
before Provisions and Contingencies)
• Other Provisions and Contingencies     24.26                32.58                 61.92                268.62
  - of which provisions for              (2.09)               23.93                 3.04                 254.69
Non-performing assets
• Provision for Taxes                    59.15                24.20                169.12                151.10
• Net Profit (C-D-E)                     116.54               87.09                334.58                278.31

  1. Paid-up equity share capital        273.80              231.58                273.80                231.58
• Reserves excluding                                                              2,134.39               904.84
revaluation reserves                                                                                                
• Analytical Ratios

  i. Percentage of Shares                 NIL                  NIL                   NIL                  NIL           
  held by Government of India
• Capital Adequacy Ratio                 12.66%              11.21%                12.66%                11.21%
• Earnings per Share for the              4.99                3.77                  14.32                12.06
period / year                             
  • Basic                                 4.90                3.73                  14.06                11.92
  • Diluted
  i. (a) Amount of Gross                 324.77              288.41                324.77                288.41         
     Non-performing assets
     (b) Amount of Net                   226.08              122.86                226.08                122.86
     Non-performing assets

(c) % of Gross NPAs                       1.53                2.40                  1.53                  2.40
(d) % of Net NPAs                         1.07                1.03                  1.07                  1.03
(e) Return on Assets (annualized)         1.84                1.62                  1.21                  1.42

  1. Aggregate Non-promoter

  • Number of shares                                       154,335,500           196,551,374          154,335,500
  • Percentage of shareholding        196,551,374            66.65%                71.79%                66.65%         


1. The results above have been taken on record by the Board of Directors of
   the Bank at its meeting held at Mumbai today.

2. The Board of Directors has recommended a dividend of Rs. 2.80 per share
   (28%) for the year ended 31st March, 2005 (previous year Rs.2.50 per
   share (25%)), subject to the approval of the members at the ensuing
   Annual General Meeting and by the Reserve Bank of India.

3. During the year, the Bank raised additional capital in the form of
   4,04,90,300 Global Depository Receipts (GDRs) (each GDR representing 1
   underlying equity share of Rs. 10/- each), at a price of US$ 5.91 per
   GDR. As a consequence, the paid up share capital of the Bank has
   increased by Rs. 40.49 crore and the reserves of the Bank have increased
   by Rs. 977.26 crores after charging off issue related expenses.

4. 'Other income' includes gains from securities' transactions, commission
   earned from guarantees/letters of credit, fees earned from providing
   services to customers, selling of third party products and ATM sharing
   fees. In the quarter ended 30.09.2004, government securities with book
   value of Rs. 3,983.29 crores were transferred from the Available for
   Sale category to the Held to Maturity category at a value of Rs.
   3,868.76 crores, in accordance with RBI guidelines.

5. Disclosure about investor complaints:
   Complaints at the beginning of        Received            Disposed off during the     Unresolved as on 31.03.2005  
            the quarter             during the quarter              quarter                                           

                 5                          113                       114                             4*              

*  Resolved in the first week of April, 2005

1. Previous year's figures have been regrouped and reclassified, where
   necessary, to make them comparable with current year's figures.

Place: Mumbai P.J. NAYAK

          Date: 21.04.2005 CHAIRMAN & MANAGING DIRECTOR

                                    UTI BANK

The business of the Bank has been divided into two segments as follows :-

SEGMENT                         PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

Treasury            Treasury operations include investments in sovereign and 
                    corporate debt, equity and mutual funds, trading operations, 
                    derivative trading and foreign exchange operations on the 
                    proprietary account and for customers and central funding.

Other Banking       Other Banking Operations inlcude corporate relationships, 
  Operations        corporate advisory services, placements and syndication, 
                    management of public issue, project appraisals, depository 
                    and capital market related services, cash management
                    services, retail assets and liability products, card 
                    services, internet banking, ATM services, financial advisory 
                    services and NRI services

                               Segmental Results
                                                                                             (Rs in crores)

                                                    For the          For the        For the       For the   
                                                 quarter ended    quarter ended    year ended    year ended 
                                                  31-03-2005       31-03-2004      31-03-05      31-03-04   
1           Segment Revenue                                                                                  

A           Treasury                               1,077.89          421.56         3,319.95      1,707.28   
B           Other Banking Operations                607.12           708.86         2,120.33      2,784.55   
C           Others                                   (9.77)           (0.65)         (1.18)         1.04     
            Total                                  1,675.24         1,129.77        5,439.10      4,492.87   

            Less Inter segment revenue              952.82           613.54         3,099.12      2,354.18   

            Income from Operations                  722.42           516.23         2,339.98      2,138.69   

2           Segment Results After Provisions & BeforeTax                                                     

A           Treasury                                 93.05            22.51          191.70        163.25    
B           Other Banking Operations                 85.64            89.44          313.29        265.52    
C           Others                                   (3.00)           (0.66)         (1.29)         0.64     
            Total Profit Before Tax                 175.69           111.29          503.70        429.41    

3           Capital Employed                                                                                 

A           Treasury                               1,377.41          347.69         1,377.41       347.69    
B           Other Banking Operations                929.63           760.75          929.63        760.75    
C           Others                                  101.15            29.61          101.15        29.61     
            Total                                  2,408.19         1,138.05        2,408.19      1,138.05   


1. Effective 1st April, 2004, the Bank has changed its reportable segments to
   'Treasury' and 'Other Banking Operations' from 'Corporate Banking', 'Retail 
   Banking' and 'Treasury' segments reported in the previous year/period.

2. The Bank has also changed the transfer pricing mechanism for determining
   segmental results With effect from 1st April, 2004.

3. Segmental disclosures relating to the corresponding previous quarter and for
   the year ended 31st March, 2004, have been computed based on the transfer 
   pricing mechanism then prevailing and are hence not comparable with the 
   figures for the current year.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange