Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xenova Group plc (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 April, 2005

Xenova Group plc

Xenova Grants Licence to PharmaEngine for Trans...

Slough, UK, 13 April 2005 - Xenova Group plc (NASDAQ: XNVA; London
Stock Exchange: XEN) today announced that it has entered into a
licensing agreement for its lead product candidate, TransMID(TM),
with PharmaEngine, Inc. (PEI) of Taiwan for the Chinese and South
Korean markets.


Under the terms of the agreement, Xenova will receive an upfront
payment as well as milestone payments and significant royalties on
potential future sales.  Xenova also retains manufacturing rights and
will be the exclusive supplier of TransMID(TM) to PEI.  PEI receives
exclusive rights to develop, market and sell TransMID(TM) in both the
People's Republic of China and in the Republic of South Korea
following PEI sponsored registration trials in these countries.

PEI focuses on developing novel medications in the areas of oncology,
immune disorders infection, and Asian prevalent diseases. Dr. C.
Grace Yeh, CEO of PEI, said  "We are excited to add a late stage
novel product candidate to our product portfolio. Notably, using
transferrin toxin conjugate to target tumour cells was the research
focus during my early career in the UK and France"

David Oxlade, CEO of Xenova said: "Today's announcement illustrates
the significant global potential for TransMID(TM) along with the
existing licences already granted for this exciting product
candidate.  Recruitment on the Phase III trial is ongoing and we are
expecting an interim review around mid 2006."

Notes to Editors
Brain tumours in China:
The incidence of brain and CNS tumours in China is 29,739 per annum
(data from Globocan 2002).  According to PharmaEngine's market survey
of major cities in China, the target patient number for TransMID(TM)
in 10-15 hospitals which have specialised neurosurgery teams for
brain tumours is in the region of 1500 per year.

Brain tumours in Republic of Korea
The incidence of all brain and CNS tumours in Korea is 992 per annum
(data from Globocan 2002), with an incidence of high grade glioma of
around 400 per year.

TransMID(TM)
TransMID(TM) is being developed for the treatment of glioblastoma
multiforme (GBM) (a type of brain cancer). The prognosis for patients
is poor and it is a condition in which there has been little
improvement in treatment for the last two decades.  TransMID(TM) is a
modified diphtheria toxin conjugated to transferrin.  Transferrin
receptors are particularly prevalent on rapidly dividing cells, and
the high level of transferrin receptor expression on glioma cells
makes it an ideal target for brain cancer.  The diphtheria toxin
gains entry to the tumour cell when the transferrin to which it is
attached binds to transferrin receptors on the surface of the tumour
cell. Once inside a cell the diphtheria toxin interferes with protein
synthesis which ultimately kills the cancer cell.

TransMID(TM) is pumped directly into the brain tumour using CED
(Convection Enhanced Delivery - licensed from the National Institutes
of Health, Bethesda, Maryland, USA).  CED enhances the distribution
of TransMID(TM) through the tumour mass and produces high local
concentrations of drug.  This also has the benefit of circumventing
the usual obstacles present in drug delivery to the brain caused by
the blood-brain barrier.

Phase I and Phase II clinical trials for TransMID(TM) have been
successfully completed in patients suffering from inoperable,
recurrent high grade gliomas who have failed to respond to other
forms of treatment.   A Phase I dose-escalating study was performed
at the National Institutes of Health in the US and was followed by a
Phase II multi-centre study at nine premier US medical centres.

In a Phase II study, 50% or greater reduction in tumour volume was
noted in 35% of evaluable patients, with a corresponding increase in
life expectancy in those patients that did respond. Median survival
time for patients receiving TransMID(TM) was approximately 37 weeks.
This compares to the historic average life expectancy of
approximately 26 weeks for patients with this condition being treated
with best standard of care.

In May 2004 Xenova reached agreement with the US Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) under the Special Protocol Assessment (SPA)
procedure for the revised Phase III clinical trial programme proposed
for TransMID(TM).  The initial Phase III clinical trial will enrol up
to 323 patients with non-resectable, progressive and/or recurrent GBM
who have failed conventional therapy with the first patient dosed in
July 2004.  The study is a randomised, open-labelled, multi-centre
trial to compare TransMID(TM) against a number of presently used
chemotherapeutic agents regarded as Best Standard of Care. The 323
patients will be randomised in a 2:1 ratio of TransMID(TM) to Best
Standard of Care across approximately 65 sites in the EU, Israel and
North America. The primary end-point is overall survival time with a
planned interim analysis to be conducted after 50% of the required
events have been observed.
TransMID(TM) is currently licensed to Nycomed Denmark A/S in Europe,
Sosei Co Ltd in Japan, Medison Pharma Ltd in Israel and Ranbaxy
Laboratories Limited in India. The rights to TransMID(TM) in North
America have been retained by Xenova Group plc.
            _____________________________________________

Xenova Group plc is a UK-based biopharmaceutical company focused on
the development of novel drugs to treat cancer and addiction with a
secondary focus in immunotherapy.  The Company has a broad pipeline
of products in clinical development, including three cancer
programmes:  its lead product candidate TransMID(TM), for the
treatment of high-grade glioma, is in Phase III trials, and its novel
DNA targeting agents and XR303 are both in Phase I for cancer
indications.  Xenova is also developing two therapeutic vaccines for
cocaine and nicotine addiction, which are in Phase II and Phase I
trials respectively.  Quoted on the London Stock Exchange (XEN) and
on NASDAQ (XNVA), Xenova employs approximately 75 people throughout
its sites in the UK and North America. (Reuters XEN.L; Bloomberg XEN
LN)
For further information about Xenova and its products please visit
the Xenova website at www.xenova.com and www.gbmtrial.com

PharmaEngine Inc, located in Taipei, Taiwan, has in-licensed two
product candidates to develop, manufacture, market and sell in the
Asian territory (including Japan). The company is developing PEP02
for the treatment of cancers and PEP03 for respiratory indications
which are in Phase I and Phase II trials respectively. For more
information, please visit www.pharmaengine.com.

This press release contains "forward-looking statements," including
statements about development and commercialization of products.
Various risks may cause Xenova's actual results to differ materially
from those expressed or implied by the forward looking statements,
including: difficulties or delays in obtaining regulatory approvals
to market products, our dependence upon strategic alliance partners
to develop and commercialize products and services, failure to
achieve product development or commercialization milestones on a
timely basis or at all and adverse results and delays in our drug
discovery and clinical development programs as well as the
requirement for substantial funding to conduct such activities.  For
a further list and description of the risks and uncertainties we
face, see our reports on file with the Securities and Exchange
Commission.  We disclaim any intention or obligation to update or
revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new
information, future events or otherwise.


Contacts:

Xenova Group plc +44 (0)1753 706600
David A Oxlade, Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Abrams, Finance Director
Veronica Cefis Sellar, Head of Corporate Communications

UK - Financial Dynamics +44 (0)20 7831 3113
David Yates
Ben Atwell

US - Trout Group/BMC Communications
+1 212 477 9007
Media: Brad Miles
Investors: Lee Stern

---END OF MESSAGE---