Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 March, 2005

Vedanta Resources

Changes to Board

Vedanta Resources PLC
24 March 2005



24 March 2005



                             Vedanta Resources plc
                         Changes to Board & Management


Vedanta Resources plc, the London listed metals and mining company, announces
the following changes, with immediate effect. Kuldip Kaura, the Chief Operating
Officer, is to become Chief Executive Officer and join the Board. Anil Agarwal,
Chief Executive, is to become Executive Chairman. Michael Fowle, the current
Chairman, and Jean Pierre Rodier will retire from the Board. The Board has
appointed Euan Macdonald as a new non executive director, he has broad
experience in the London market and an excellent knowledge of India. The Board
intends to appoint a further London based Senior Independent Non Executive
Director.

The Board believes that India is changing rapidly and presents the Group with
significant opportunities. The appointment of Anil Agarwal as Chairman allows
him to step back from operational management and focus on turning these
opportunities into value creating projects, thereby extending our exceptional
growth pipeline further into the future. Kuldip Kaura has done an excellent job
as Chief Operating Officer and will now move up to become Chief Executive.

While the Board notes that the appointment of Anil Agarwal to Chairman is not in
compliance with the revised Combined Code, it believes that the new structure
better reflects the needs for the development of the Group and makes best use of
the talents within our team. The Board will have a healthy balance with a
majority of Non Executive Directors on the Board.

The Board would like to thank Michael Fowle and Jean Pierre Rodier for their
substantial contribution to the Group.

Michael Fowle said, 'I am glad that I have been able to contribute to Vedanta
during such an exciting period. I wish the Group continued success in the
future.'

Anil Agarwal said, 'We have achieved significant milestones that we set out at
the IPO including the rationalisation of the Group structure, the ongoing zinc
and aluminium expansions and the acquisition of Konkola Copper Mines. I look
forward to focusing on the exciting opportunities available to the Group in
India.'

Kuldip Kaura said, 'I am delighted to be offered this opportunity at a time when
Vedanta offers so much growth and potential. Vedanta remains the only UK mining
company offering direct exposure to India and I look forward to deepening my
relationship with the investment community.'


For further information, please contact:

John Smelt, Head of Investor Relations
Vedanta Resources plc                             Tel:  +44 20 7499 5900

                                                        +44 787 964 2675

James Murgatroyd
Robin Walker
Finsbury                                          Tel:  +44 20 7251 3801



Notes to Editors:

Vedanta is a London listed diversified metals and mining group.  Our principal
operations are located throughout India, with further operations in Zambia and
Australia.  The major metals produced are aluminium, copper, zinc and lead.

The Group listed in London in December 2003. EBITDA has risen to US$323m in the
financial year to March 2004 compared to US$110 in the year 2002. The Group has
an expansion pipeline of over US$2bn, with projects covering each of the metals.
The full year production numbers will be released on April 12th.

Anil Agarwal (53) Founded the company in 1976. The company started as a cable
manufacturer and subsequently established India's first copper smelting plant at
Tuticorin.

Kuldip Kaura (58) Joined the group in 2002 as Managing Director of Hindustan
Zinc. Formerly Managing Director of ABB India, part of the international
engineering group.

Euan Macdonald (62) Formerly Executive Vice Chairman HSBC Investment Bank -
India and a Vice Chairman of S.G Warburg & Co.

Michael Fowle CBE (65) Formerly senior partner of KPMG London and South.
Currently non executive director of ICICI Bank UK and of Norwich & Peterborough
Building Society.

Jean Pierre Rodier (58) Formerly Chairman and Chief Executive of Pechiney S.A
from July 1994 to December 2003. Chairman of the Executive Board of Metaleurop
France from 1988 to 1991 and, prior to joining Pechiney, was head of Groupe
Suez's non-ferrous metal operations (Union Miniere).








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange