Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 11 March, 2005


Result of placing

11 March 2005


                                    ITV plc

                    Result of placing of new ordinary shares

Further to the announcement made yesterday regarding the placing of new ordinary
shares ('New Ordinary Shares'), ITV plc ('ITV') announces that it has today
placed 30,000,000 New Ordinary Shares with institutional investors following the
successful completion of the bookbuilding process.  The placing was managed by
Citigroup Global Markets U.K. Equity Limited ('Citigroup').

The New Ordinary Shares were placed at a price of 126 pence per share and the
placing will realise gross proceeds of £37,800,000. The New Ordinary Shares
will, when issued, represent approximately 0.73 per cent. of ITV's issued
ordinary share capital prior to the placing.

Application has been made to the UK Listing Authority for the admission of the
New Ordinary Shares to the Official List and to the London Stock Exchange for
the admission of the New Ordinary Shares to trading on the London Stock
Exchange's market for listed securities.  It is expected that admission will
become effective and dealings will commence in the New Ordinary Shares at 8.00
a.m. on 16 March 2005.


ITV                        020 7620 1620

James Tibbitts

CITIGROUP                  020 7986 4000

Simon Gluckstein

Ed Matthews


CITIGATE DEWE ROGERSON      020 7638 9571

Simon Rigby

Anthony Kennaway

This announcement and the information contained herein does not constitute an
offer of securities for sale in the United States. Neither this announcement nor
any copy of it may be taken or distributed into the United States or distributed
or published, directly or indirectly, in the United States.  Any failure to
comply with this restriction may constitute a violation of US securities laws.
The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and may not be
offered or sold in the United States unless they are registered under the
Securities Act or pursuant to an available exemption therefrom.  No public
offering of securities of ITV is being made in the United States.

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the
solicitation of an offer to buy, subscribe or otherwise acquire the New Ordinary
Shares or other shares in ITV in Canada, Japan, Australia or the Netherlands or
in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is unlawful and the
information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution in
whole or in part in or into Canada, Japan, Australia or the Netherlands or in
any jurisdiction in which such publication or distribution is unlawful.

The New Ordinary Shares are not and will not be offered in the Netherlands other
than to persons who trade or invest in securities in the conduct of their
profession or trade (which includes banks, securities intermediaries (including
dealers and brokers), insurance companies, pension funds, other institutional
investors and commercial enterprises which as an ancillary activity regularly
invest in securities), within the meaning of Section 2 of the 1995 Act on the
Supervision of the Securities Trade Exemption Regulation (Vrijstellingsregeling
Wet toezicht effectenverkeer 1995).

Citigroup Global Markets Limited ('CGML') and Citigroup, which are authorised
and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority under
the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, are acting exclusively for ITV in
connection with the placing and no-one else and will not be responsible to
anyone other than ITV for providing the protections afforded to clients of CGML
and Citigroup nor for providing advice in relation to the placing or any other
matter referred to herein.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange