Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

VASTox plc (SUMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 23 February, 2005

VASTox plc

Contract Win

VASTox plc
23 February 2005


For immediate release                                           23 February 2005


                                   VASTox plc
                          ('VASTox' or 'the Company')

     VASTox wins drug discovery contract in another new area of technology


Oxford, UK: 23 February 2005 - VASTox plc (AIM: VOX), the Oxford-based drug
discovery and services business focused on chemical genomics, is pleased to
announce that it has signed a contract with an undisclosed European biotech
company in the area of targeting of drugs to specific organs and cell types
through the use of sugars.



The world-leading expertise of VASTox in carbohydrate synthesis proved to be a
pivotal factor in winning the contract.  VASTox will provide a range of services
in return for fee-for-service payments over a 9 month period.



Most drugs only perform their desired effect when they are in a particular cell
type.  If drugs accumulate in other cell types, it can lead to side-effects.  By
attaching sugars to drugs, via sophisticated chemical linker technology, it is
possible to target drugs to particular cell types or whole organs within the
body to enhance efficacy and minimise side-effects.



Under the terms of the contract, VASTox will provide chemistry expertise,
product synthesis and process development for the partner to test new innovative
targeted compounds in its clinical biological systems.



Dr Steven Lee, CEO of VASTox, commented: 'Following on from our Chemical
Genomics deal last month, this collaboration not only allows VASTox to develop
our carbohydrate chemistry business unit, but also to extend into the new
exciting area of glycotargeting with a leading European biotech partner.  It
underpins the fact that both our biology and chemistry technology platforms are
a growing force within drug discovery and of tremendous value to industry third
parties.'



                                    --ENDS-



Contact details:
VASTox                                                01865 316917
Steven Lee, Chief Executive Officer

Buchanan Communications                              020 7466 5000
Tim Anderson / Mark Court / Mary-Jane Johnson



Note for Picture Editors:

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from http://www.vismedia.co.uk


Notes for Editors:


About VASTox

VASTox is a chemical genomics technology company that both provides services to
the pharmaceutical industry, and discovers and develops proprietary novel drugs.
The company's technology platform aims to use high volume, high content
screening using zebrafish and fruitflies to provide a high level of
predictability of the efficacy and toxicity of potential drug compounds in
humans which has the potential to dramatically decrease the time and cost of
drug discovery and development. VASTox was formed in January 2003, from the
University of Oxford, by some of the UK's foremost scientists who have taken a
highly creative approach to the problems involved in drug discovery and who have
a proven record in delivering technological excellence.  The company listed on
the London Stock Exchange AIM in October 2004.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange