Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 08 February, 2005

Randgold Resources

Investor update

Randgold Resources Ld
08 February 2005

Randgold Resources Limited

Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands

Reg. No. 62686

LSE Trading Symbol: RRS

Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD


London, 8 February 2005 (LSE:RRS) (Nasdaq:GOLD) -  A global shareholder
identification exercise conducted by the research group Ilios in December has
highlighted Randgold Resources' success in building a broad and diversified
investor base. Key findings of the analysis, which covered 100% of the company's
total shares in issue (as at 31 December 2004), include:

*  There are 121 institutional investors who account for 57.68% of the shares in

*  The US retail ADR and brokerage market holds 30.37% of the shares.

*  Of the top 20 institutions, 12 are based in the US, five in the UK, two in
   Canada and one in Switzerland.

*  Overall US ownership (institutional and retail investors) amounts to 56.61%.

*  Merrill Lynch UK is now the company's single largest shareholder, with 6.89%
   of the issued shares.

*  Randgold & Exploration's holding has been reduced to 6.74%.

*  Toronto-based Mackenzie Financial is the top North American investor with
   4.83%, followed by two New York-based institutions, Van Eck Associates (4.1%)
   and Tocqueville Asset Management (2.44%).

*  The investment style of the company's major shareholders is categorised as '

Chief executive Dr Mark Bristow said the Ilios audit had provided the company
with an accurate and objective analysis of its share register.  'It clearly
reflects the effort we have put into marketing Randgold Resources, and the
resonance our message has found with highly discriminating investors,' he said.


In the course of 2004, Randgold Resources chief executive Mark Bristow held more
than 200 investor meetings in 15 cities in eight countries on three continents
at the head of the intensive investor relations campaign that has been a
hallmark of the company's management style since its inception 10 years ago.

'In those early days, under the shadow of the Bre-X scandal and a collapsing
gold price, we had to introduce Randgold Resources to a market that was
distinctly unenthusiastic about gold in general and fledgling exploration
companies in particular.  But we persisted, with what one analyst described at
the time as missionary zeal,' recalls Bristow.

'Since then, we've made a point of communicating openly and regularly with the
market in the bad times as well as the good, through our results presentations,
roadshows, facility visits, teleconferences and participation in industry
conferences, as well as through comprehensive annual and quarterly reports.'

'We've always shared our strategies with the market, we've kept shareholders
fully informed about our plans and our performance, and when there have been
problems or issues, we've addressed them proactively and candidly. In the
process I think our management team has gained a reputation for credibility
which has been a great help in building a strong and supportive shareholder

Randgold Resources' communications programme also includes a substantial media
component, and the company was recently named communicator of the year for 2004
by the authoritative Mining Journal.


Chief Executive - Dr Mark Bristow +44 779 775 2288

Financial Director - Roger Williams +44 791 709 8939

Investor & Media Relations - Kathy du Plessis +27 11 728 4701, 
                             Cell: +27 (0) 83 266 5847


DISCLAIMER: Statements made in this document with respect to Randgold Resources'
current plans, estimates, strategies and beliefs and other statements that are
not historical facts are forwardlooking statements about the future performance
of Randgold Resources.  These statements are based on management's assumptions
and beliefs in light of the information currently available to it.  Randgold
Resources cautions you that a number of important risks and uncertainties could
cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the
forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not place undue reliance on
them.  The potential risks and uncertainties include, among others, risks
associated with: fluctuations in the market price of gold, gold production at
Morila, the development of Loulo and estimates of resources, reserves and mine
life.  For a discussion on such risk factors, refer to the annual report on Form
20-F for the year ended 31 December 2003, which was filed with the United States
Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') on 30 June 2004.  Randgold
Resources assumes no obligation to update information in this release.
Cautionary Note to US Investors:  The SEC permits companies, in their filings
with the SEC, to disclose only proven and probable ore reserves. We use certain
terms in this release, such as 'resources', that the SEC does not recognise and
strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the SEC. Investors are
cautioned not to assume that all or any part of our resources will ever be
converted into reserves which qualify as 'proven and probable reserves' for the
purposes of the SEC's industry guide number 7.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange