Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Superscape Grp PLC (SPS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 01 February, 2005

Superscape Grp PLC

Agreement &Verizon 3D mobile

Superscape Group PLC
01 February 2005

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

                                                               1st February 2005

THRILL-SEEKERS CAN JOIN THE EVEL-UTION WITH EVEL KNIEVEL 3D MOBILE GAME ON V 
CAST FROM VERIZON WIRELESS

BEDMINSTER, NJ and HOOK, UK - Superscape Group plc (LSE: SPS), the world's
leading 3D mobile games publisher, and Verizon Wireless, the nation's leading
wireless service provider, today announced Verizon Wireless's V CAST wireless
broadband multimedia service will feature Evel-ution - Superscape's 3D Evel
Knievel mobile game licensed by Global Wireless Entertainment (GWE) - as one of
its 3D games.  V CAST from Verizon Wireless is the first true 3G wireless
broadband consumer multimedia service in the country, allowing customers to view
crystal clear graphics for 3D games and short content because it runs on Verizon
Wireless' Evolution-Data Optimized (EV-DO) network - the only widely available
wide-area wireless broadband network in the United States.  The V CAST coverage
area, which mirrors Verizon Wireless' EV-DO network, is available more than 30
major metropolitan markets and covers more than 75 million people.

The action-packed 3D Evel-ution game allows players to control Evel Knievel as
he goes on a wild ride through a series of obstacles and jumps, gaining points
as he progresses.  The various levels of the game take Evel over numerous ramps
made of anything from cars, buses and trucks to fountains.  Players need to use
considerable skill to control Evel's speed and maintain his balance as he moves
toward the 'Main Event' that includes the Vegas Fountain jump, the 13 Mack Truck
jump and a stadium packed with fourteen Greyhound buses in King's Island.

For $15.00 monthly access added to their Verizon Wireless calling plan,
customers get the V CAST VPak which includes unlimited access to a wide array of
more than 300 daily updated short content and video clips from leading content
providers.  Unlimited basic video clips are included, but application download
fees still apply for 3D Games, premium video clips and all other Get It Now(R)
applications.  There are no airtime charges to download or stream and watch
video clips and other V CAST content.  For a limited time, customers who sign up
for V CAST will receive two months of service free.  Verizon Wireless V CAST
customers also receive monthly access and unlimited browsing on Verizon
Wireless' Mobile Web 2.0SM news and information service.  In addition, customers
can choose from premium video clip content, available at additional cost that
includes music videos and more.

V CAST's array of hot new multimedia programming is located in the Get It Now
virtual store - customers can access short content from news, sports and
entertainment providers in the getVIDEO shopping aisle and check out new
cutting-edge 3D games in the getGAMES aisle. V CAST also gives customers
unlimited airtime to browse applications in the other familiar Get It Now
shopping aisles - such as getTONES and getGOING.  Evel-ution is available in 3D
Games section of the getGAMES shopping aisle in the Get It Now virtual store for
$2.49 monthly access or $8.99 for unlimited use purchase.

V CAST customers can find Evel-ution on the new 3G-capable VX8000 phone that
allows customers to download content with just a few clicks and experience
outstanding clarity and sharpness.  The LG VX8000 is available to Verizon
Wireless customers for $199.99 after $70 rebate with a two-year customer
agreement.  V CAST customers can also find Evel-ution on the Samsung a890, which
is $249.99 after a $70 rebate with a two-year customer agreement, and the
CDM8940 from UTStarcom Personal Communications (formerly Audiovox Communications
Corp.) for $229.99 after a $70 rebate with a two-year customer agreement

For more information on Verizon Wireless products and services, visit a Verizon
Wireless Communications Store, call 1-800-2 JOIN IN or visit
www.verizonwireless.com.

(EDITORS: High-resolution images of Evel-ution on V CAST are available online.
Log onto www.verizonwireless.com/multimedia to preview and request images.)

                                      ###

MEDIA CONTACTS:

Verizon Wireless                              +001 908.306.4824
Jeffrey Nelson                                Jeffrey.Nelson@verizonwireless.com

Superscape                                    +44 1256 745769
Maggie Templeman                              mtempleman@superscape.com

gcg hudson sandler                            +44 (0) 20 7796 4133
Jessica Rouleau / Sandrine Gallien

About Verizon Wireless

Verizon Wireless owns and operates the nation's most reliable wireless network,
serving 43.8 million voice and data customers.  Headquartered in Bedminster, NJ,
Verizon Wireless is a joint venture of Verizon Communications (NYSE:VZ) and
Vodafone (NYSE and LSE: VOD).  Find more information on the Web at
www.verizonwireless.com.  To receive broadcast-quality video footage of Verizon
Wireless operations, log on to the Verizon Wireless Multimedia Library at
www.verizonwireless.com/multimedia.

About Superscape

Superscape is the world's leading 3D mobile games publisher.  The company was
the first in the world to develop and launch international standard (JSR 184)
compliant solutions for the delivery of innovative games on mass-market
handsets.  Superscape's 2D and 3D games are available from the majority of
global network operators.  The company's technology has been adopted by Siemens,
Samsung and Motorola and Superscape's portfolio of games is based on many
well-known brands including those from 20th Century Fox, Universal, Sony and
Activision.

Superscape is quoted on the London Stock Exchange and has corporate offices in
Hook, Hampshire (UK), San Clemente, California (USA) and Moscow.

www.superscape.com






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange