Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Warner Chilcott PLC (WCRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 05 January, 2005

Warner Chilcott PLC

Scheme of arrangement

Warner Chilcott PLC
05 January 2005


                    Warner Chilcott PLC ('Warner Chilcott')

                        Scheme of arrangement effective


Craigavon, Northern Ireland/Rockaway, New Jersey, USA - 5th January 2005: Warner
Chilcott PLC ('Warner Chilcott' or the 'Company') (LSE: WCRX, Nasdaq: WCRX).

Warner Chilcott announces that the scheme of arrangement under article 418 of
The Companies (Northern Ireland) Order 1986 between the Company and its
shareholders (the 'Scheme') to effect the recommended acquisition for cash by
Waren Acquisition Limited ('Waren') of the entire issued and to be issued share
capital of Warner Chilcott for 862 pence per share (representing 3,448 pence per
ADS) (the 'Acquisition') announced on 27th October 2004 has now become
effective.

Dealings in Warner Chilcott shares have been suspended and the listing of Warner
Chilcott shares will be cancelled on 6th January 2005. The listing of Warner
Chilcott ADSs will be cancelled today.

The latest date for despatch of cheques and payment through CREST to relevant
Warner Chilcott shareholders is 19th January 2005.



Enquiries:

Warner Chilcott PLC                                             +44 28 3836 3620
Dr John King
Geoffrey Elliott

Hoare Govett Limited                                            +44 20 7678 8000
(joint financial adviser and corporate broker to Warner Chilcott PLC)
Andrew Chapman
Justin Jones
Andrew Foster

Greenhill & Co. International LLP                               +44 20 7440 0400
(joint financial adviser to Warner Chilcott PLC)
Simon Borrows
Brian Cassin
Edward Wakefield

Financial Dynamics                                              +44 20 7831 3113
(public relations adviser to Warner Chilcott PLC)
Andrew Dowler

Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited                     +44 20 7888 8888
(joint financial adviser to Waren Acquisition Limited)
Andrew Christie
Zachary Brech

Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited                                    +44 20 7425 5000
(joint financial adviser to Waren Acquisition Limited)
Gavin MacDonald
Colm Donlon


Hoare Govett Limited, which is regulated by the Financial Services Authority, is
acting for Warner Chilcott PLC in connection with the Acquisition and no-one
else and will not be responsible to anyone other than Warner Chilcott PLC for
providing the protections afforded to customers of Hoare Govett Limited nor for
providing advice in relation to the Acquisition.

Greenhill & Co. International LLP, which is regulated by the Financial Services
Authority, is acting for Warner Chilcott PLC in connection with the Acquisition
and no-one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than Warner Chilcott
PLC for providing the protections afforded to customers of Greenhill & Co.
International LLP nor for providing advice in relation to the Acquisition.

Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited, which is regulated by the Financial
Services Authority, is acting for Waren Acquisition Limited in connection with
the Acquisition and no-one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than
Waren Acquisition Limited for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe) Limited nor for providing advice in relation
to the Acquisition.

Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited, which is regulated by the Financial Services
Authority, is acting for Waren Acquisition Limited in connection with the
Acquisition and no-one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than
Waren Acquisition Limited for providing the protections afforded to customers of
Morgan Stanley & Co. Limited nor for providing advice in relation to the
Acquisition.

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an
offer to subscribe for or buy any security, nor is it a solicitation of any vote
or approval in any jurisdiction, nor shall there be any sale, issuance or
transfer of the securities referred to in this announcement in any jurisdiction
in contravention of applicable law.

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in certain
jurisdictions may be restricted by law and therefore persons in any such
jurisdictions into which this announcement is released, published or distributed
should inform themselves about and observe such restrictions.

This announcement and oral statements made regarding the Acquisition and the
Scheme and Warner Chilcott, contain certain forward-looking statements within
the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995. These include, but are not limited to, forward-looking statements and
information relating to the Company's financial condition, results of
operations, business, strategy and plans, and general industry outlook
(including trends in results, prices, volumes, operations, margins, overall
market condition, risk management and exchange rates), including as a result of
and following the Acquisition and the Scheme, based on currently available
information. These statements are often, but not always, made through the use of
words or phrases such as 'aim', 'anticipate', 'believe', 'continue', 'could', '
estimate', 'expect', 'intend', 'may', 'plan', 'seek', 'should' or 'will' or the
negative of these terms or similar expressions. Actual future results and trends
could differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements due
to various factors. Such factors include factors relating to the satisfaction of
the conditions of the Acquisition and change in the global, political, economic,
business, competitive, market and regulatory forces and other risks and
uncertainties, including those detailed in Warner Chilcott's filings with the US
Securities and Exchange Commission, the UK Listing Authority, the Irish Stock
Exchange and NASDAQ. Many of such factors are beyond Warner Chilcott's or
Waren's ability to control or estimate precisely. Readers are cautioned not to
place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Neither Warner Chilcott nor
Waren undertakes any obligation to update or revise any of the forward-looking
statements publicly, whether as a result of new information, future events or
otherwise, save in respect of any requirement under applicable law or regulation
or the listing rules of the UK Listing Authority, the Irish Stock Exchange or
NASDAQ.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange