Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Invesco Inc Grth Tst (IVI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 21 December, 2004

Invesco Inc Grth Tst

Correction : Interim Results


                                   AMENDMENT                                   

The subscriber wishes to advise that the previous Interim Results announcement
released at 12.02 was incorrect. The correct version is as below showing the
amended interim dividend of 2.1p and not 2.0p as previously stated.

                        INVESCO Income Growth Trust plc                        

                     Unaudited Preliminary Announcement of                     
            Interim Results for the six months to 30 September 2004            

Chairman's Statement

Performance

During the period under review the UK stock market has continued its recovery,
with companies generally responding well to a challenging economic environment.
The more optimistic forecasts of economic growth have had to be reined in as a
result of rapidly rising oil prices and interest rate increases in both the US
and UK. Despite this, corporate earnings have generally been reported in line
with expectations and balance sheets are the healthiest they have been for some
years.

Against this background your Company has outperformed its benchmark index. The
total return (comprising the movement in NAV plus net dividends reinvested) was
5.9% compared with that of 5.1% for the FTSE All Share Index. The mid- market
share price of the ordinary shares increased from 144p to 149p during the
period, with the discount widening from 11.4% to 12.2%. At the time of writing,
the mid-market share price had increased to 153p and the discount had widened
to 13.7%.

Market Background

Despite instability continuing in the Middle East, equity investors have
continued to devote most of their attention to the prospects for the world
economy. The US economy has continued to grow at above trend for most of the
period under review, although there are now signs that consumer demand is
slowing in response to rising interest rates from the Federal Reserve Bank.
There is also evidence that the Chinese monetary authorities have been
successful in slowing the growth rate of their economy to more sustainable
levels.

The UK has continued to see interest rate rises with the base rate currently at
4.75%, up significantly from the October 2003 low. As a result of these rises,
and also cautious comments from the Bank of England's Monetary Committee, there
at last appears to be a cooling in the UK housing market, which seems to be
feeding through to a slowdown in consumer spending.

In terms of the UK stockmarket, the uncertain economic outlook has resulted in
volatile sector performances. When investors believed that growth was likely to
remain at healthy levels, cyclical stocks and recovery situations came into
vogue. However, when a more pessimistic scenario held sway, more defensive
areas of the market outperformed. As a result the list of top performing
sectors during the period includes areas as diverse as Resources and Utilities,
whilst the laggards include both IT and Food Producers.

Gearing

The Board continues to monitor the Company's level of gearing which, when
prudently used, should enhance the returns to shareholders. As at 30 September
2004, the Company had actual gearing of 120, although this is higher than the
underlying effective level of 109.

The gearing is provided by CULS of £19.3m (hence actual gearing of 120) being
partly offset by cash at bank of £458,000 and a £10m holding in a European
Investment Bank (EIB) short dated bond, so giving an effective level of 109. In
the light of current market conditions, the Board feel that this is an
appropriate level.

At the time of writing the effective level of gearing is unchanged, with the
EIB bond having been replaced by a £5 million holding in a AAA-rated EIB
Floating Rate Note and a £5 million holding in a AAA-rated Network Rail
Floating Rate Note. As attractive stock opportunities materialise these two
holdings can be reduced, thereby increasing the effective gearing level of the
Company.

In absolute terms the Company's level of debt is limited to the value of its
CULS, currently £19.3 million, and a £1 million overdraft facility. In normal
market conditions it is envisaged that this would result in the Company's
effective gearing being in the range of 100-120 of NAV. It is important to
stress that prior to a significant change within this range by the Portfolio
Manager, permission is required from the Board.

Fund Management Arrangements

During the summer, the Board was informed that Graham Kitchen, the Company's
lead portfolio manager, would be leaving INVESCO. Following detailed
discussions with INVESCO Asset Management the Board approved the appointment of
Andy Jones as the Company's new lead portfolio manager in September. Andy has
been directly involved with the Company's management since November 1999 and,
as a result no changes to the style or approach to the management of the
Company's portfolio are anticipated.

Dividend

The Board has declared an increased interim dividend of 2.1p (2003:2.0p) per
share in respect of the six months to 30 September 2004. This dividend is
payable on 31 December 2004 to shareholders registered at the close of business
on 10 December 2004.

The Board currently anticipates that the final ordinary dividend for the year
ending 31 March 2005 will at least be maintained at last year's level (2004:
2.8p)

John J. McLachlan

Chairman

21 December 2004

Performance Statistics

                               Six months  Six months         
                                                              
                                    ended       ended % change
                                                              
                              30September          30         
                                            September         
                                                              
                                     2004        2003         
                                                              
Total Return                                                  
                                                              
Net asset value per ordinary         5.9%      +26.8%         
share                                                         
                                                              
FTSE All-Share Index                 5.1%      +19.0%         
                                                              
(includes net dividends                                       
reinvested)                                                   
                                                              
Source: Datastream                                            
                                                              
Revenue Return                                                
                                                              
Net revenue after tax (£'000)       1,560       1,512     +3.2
                                                              
Revenue return per ordinary         2.79p       2.70p     +3.2
share                                                         
                                                              
Dividends per ordinary share         2.1p        2.0p     +5.0
                                                              
                                     At30 At 31 March         
                                September                     
                                                              
                                     2003        2004         
                                                              
Capital Return                                                
                                                              
Net asset value per ordinary       170.5p      162.5p     +4.9
share - basic                                                 
                                                              
Net asset value per ordinary       169.7p      162.5p     +4.4
share -                                                       
                                                              
diluted                                                       
                                                              
Mid-market price per ordinary      149.0p      144.0p     +3.5
share                                                         
                                                              
Discount per ordinary share         12.2%       11.4%         
                                                              
Mid-market price of the CULS         106p        104p     +1.9
                                                              
Gearing:                                                      
                                                              
Actual -including effect of           120         109         
cash and bond holdings                                        
                                                              
Effective - excluding effect          109         109         
of cash and bond holdings                                     

Statement of Total Return
(Incorporating the Revenue Account)

                                Six months to 30 September 
                                           2004            
                                                           
                                       (Unaudited)         
                                                           
                                 Revenue   Capital    Total   
                                                           
                                   £'000     £'000    £'000
                                                           
Gains on investments -                 -     1,226    1,226
realised                                                   
                                                           
Gains on investments -                 -     3,307    3,307
unrealised                                                 
                                                           
Income                                                     
                                                           
  UK dividends                     1,835         -    1,835
                                                           
  Unfranked investment income        278         -      278
                                                           
  Deposit interest                    35         -       35
                                                           
Investment management fee -        (219)     (219)    (438)
note 1                                                     
                                                           
Other expenses                     (159)         -    (159)
                                                           
Net return before finance                                  
costs                                                      
                                                           
  and taxation                     1,770     4,314    6,084
                                                           
Interest payable and similar                               
charges                                                    
                                                           
  - note 1                         (210)     (235)    (445)
                                                           
Return on ordinary activities      1,560     4,079    5,639
before and after tax for the                               
financial period (attributable                             
to equity shareholders)                                    
                                                           
Dividends in respect of equity                             
shares                                                     
                                                           
  - note 2                       (1,175)         -  (1,175)
                                                           
Transfer to reserves                 385     4,079    4,464
                                                           
Return per ordinary share -        2.79p     7.29p   10.08p
note 3                                                     
                                   2.64p                   
- Basic                                                    
                                                           
- Diluted                                                  

The Revenue column of this statement is the profit and loss account of the
Company. All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from
continuing operations. No operations were acquired or discontinued in the
period.

Statement of Total Return
(Incorporating the Revenue Account)

                                                   Year ended
                                                             
                                                     31 March
                                                             
                           Six months to 30              2004
                           September 2003                    
                                                             
                                 (Unaudited)        (Audited)
                                                             
                            Revenue Capital   Total     Total
                                                             
                              £'000   £'000   £'000     £'000
                                                             
Gains/(Losses) on                 - (3,317) (3,317)     8,011
investments - realised                                       
                                                             
Gains/(Losses) on                 -  19,586  19,586    17,336
investmts - unrealised                                       
                                                             
Income                                                       
                                                             
  UK dividends                1,853       -   1,853     3,776
                                                             
  Unfranked investment            -       -       -         -
income                                                       
                                                             
  Deposit interest                3       -       3         3
                                                             
Investment management fee     (118)   (239)   (357)     (742)
- note 1                                                     
                                                             
Other expenses                (148)       -   (148)     (298)
                                                             
Net return before finance                                    
costs                                                        
                                                             
  and taxation                1,590  16,030  17,620    28,086
                                                             
Interest payable and                                         
similar charges                                              
                                                             
  - note 1                     (78)   (157)   (235)     (460)
                                                             
Return on ordinary            1,512  15,873  17,385    27,626
activities before and                                        
after tax for the                                            
financial period                                             
(attributable to equity                                      
shareholders)                                                
                                                             
Dividends in respect of                                      
equity shares                                                
                                                             
  - note 2                  (1,119)       - (1,119)   (2,685)
                                                             
Transfer to reserves            393  15,873  16,266    24,941
                                                             
Return per ordinary share     2.70p  28.38p  31.08p    49.38p
- note 3                                                     
                              2.70p                          
- Basic                                                      
                                                             
- Diluted                                                    

Balance Sheet

                             30           31 March          30
                             September               September
                                                              
                                    2004      2004        2003
                                                              
                             (Unaudited) (Audited) (Unaudited)
                                                              
                                   £'000     £'000       £'000
                                                              
Fixed Assets                                                  
                                                              
Investments                      114,968   100,464      92,860
                                                              
Current assets                                                
                                                              
  Amounts due from brokers             -       156         831
                                                              
  Prepayments and accrued          1,064     1,020         645
income                                                        
                                                              
  Cash at bank                       457        11          11
                                                              
                                   1,521     1,187       1,487
                                                              
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year                
                                                              
  Bank overdraft and                   -   (5,575)     (3,425)
short-term loans                                              
                                                              
  Amounts due to brokers               -   (1,091)           -
                                                              
  Proposed dividends             (1,175)   (1,566)     (1,119)
                                                              
  Accruals and deferred            (130)     (117)       (117)
income                                                        
                                                              
  Interest on loans                (452)      (24)        (83)
                                                              
                                 (1,757)   (8,373)     (4,744)
                                                              
Net current liabilities            (236)   (7,186)     (3,257)
                                                              
Total assets less current        114,788    93,278      89,603
liabilities                                                   
                                                              
Creditors: amounts falling due after more                     
                                                              
  than one year                                               
                                                              
  Bank loan                            -         -       5,000
                                                              
  4.75% Convertible                                           
Unsecured Loan                                                
                                                              
  Stock 2009 - note 4             19,356     2,366       2,366
                                                              
Total net assets                  95,376    90,912      82,237
                                                              
Capital and reserves                                          
                                                              
Called-up share capital -         13,984    13,984      13,984
note 4                                                        
                                                              
Share premium account             23,200    23,200      23,200
                                                              
Other reserve                                                 
                                                              
  Capital redemption reserve          50        50          50
                                                              
  Special reserve share           19,728    19,728      19,728
buy-back                                                      
                                                              
  Capital reserve - realised      23,083    22,311      20,936
                                                              
  Capital reserve -               11,862     8,555       1,260
unrealised                                                    
                                                              
  Revenue reserve                  3,469     3,084       3,079
                                                              
Equity Shareholders' funds        95,432    90,912      82,237
                                                              
Net asset value per ordinary      170.5p    162.5p      147.0p
share -note 5                                                 
                                  169.7p    162.5p      147.0p
- Basic                                                       
                                                              
- Diluted                                                     

Cash Flow Statement

                             Six months    Year to  Six months
                             to                             to
                                                              
                             30           31 March          30
                             September               September
                                                              
                                    2004      2004        2003
                                                              
                             (Unaudited) (Audited) (Unaudited)
                                                              
                                   £'000     £'000       £'000
                                                              
Cash flow from operating           1,521     2,809       1,796
activities                                                    
                                                              
Servicing of finance                (55)     (524)       (241)
                                                              
Capital expenditure and                                       
financial investment                                          
                                                              
  Purchase of investments       (18,550)  (28,658)    (14,037)
                                                              
  Sale of investments              7,645    33,766      15,906
                                                              
Equity dividends paid            (1,566)   (2,629)     (1,510)
                                                              
Net cash (outflow)/inflow                                     
before management of liquid                                   
resources and financing                                       
                                                              
Financing                         17,027         -           -
                                                              
Issue of loan stock              (5,575)   (4,855)     (2.005)
                                                              
Movement in debt                                              
                                                              
  Movement in net funds/debt      11,452   (4,855)     (2,005)
                                                              
Increase/(decrease) in cash          447      (91)        (91)
in the period                                                 
                                                              
Cash (inflow)/outflow from                                    
(increase)/decrease                                           
                                                              
  in debt                       (11,452)     4,855       2,005
                                                              
CULS non-cash movement                37         -           -
                                                              
Movement in net (debt)/funds    (10,968)     4,764       1,914
in the period                                                 
                                                              
Net debt at beginning of         (7,930)  (12,694)    (12,694)
period                                                        
                                                              
Net debt at end of period       (18,898)   (7,930)    (10,780)

Reconciliation of Operating Profit to Operating Cash Flows

                              Six months   Year to  Six months
                                      to                    to
                                                              
                             30           31 March          30
                             September               September
                                                              
                                    2004      2004        2003
                                                              
                             (Unaudited) (Audited) (Unaudited)
                                                              
                                   £'000     £'000       £'000
                                                              
Net revenue before finance         1,770     3,236       1,590
costs and tax                                                 
                                                              
(Increase)/decrease in              (43)        56         431
debtors                                                       
                                                              
Decrease in creditors                 13        14          14
                                                              
Investment management fee          (219)     (497)       (239)
charged to capital                                            
                                                              
Net cash inflow from               1,521     2,809       1,796
operating activities                                          

Reconciliation of Movement in Shareholders' Funds

                              Six months   Year to  Six months
                                      to                    to
                                                              
                             30           31 March          30
                             September               September
                                                              
                                    2004      2004        2003
                                                              
                             (Unaudited) (Audited) (Unaudited)
                                                              
                                   £'000     £'000       £'000
                                                              
Net revenue retained for the         385       398         393
period                                                        
                                                              
Capital return for the             4,079    24,543      15,873
period                                                        
                                                              
Net movement in                    4,464    24,941      16,266
Shareholders' funds                                           
                                                              
Opening Shareholders' funds       90,912    65,971      65,971
                                                              
Closing Shareholders' funds       95,376    90,912      82,237

Notes to the interim accounts

1. Investment management fees and interest payable on borrowings are allocated
50% to capital and 50% to revenue (previously 67% to capital and 33% to
revenue). Redemption costs in respect of the repayment of debt are allocated
100% to capital.

2. The Directors have declared an interim dividend of 2.1p (30 September 2003:
 2.0p) per ordinary share in respect of the six months ending 30 September 2004
payable on 31 December 2004 to ordinary shareholders registered on 10 December
2004.

3. Basic revenue return per ordinary share is based on the net revenue on
ordinary activities after taxation and on 55,935,724 (31 March 2004:
55,935,724; 30 September 2003: 55,935,724) ordinary shares, being the number of
shares in issue during the period.

Basic capital return per ordinary share is based on net capital gains on
ordinary activities after taxation and on 55,935,724 (31 March 2004:
55,935,724; 30 September 2003: 55,935,724) ordinary shares, being the number of
shares in issue during the period.

The diluted revenue return per ordinary share is based on the assumption that
11,653,566 (31 March 2004: 1,451,425; September 2003: 1,451,425) ordinary
shares are issued for CULS and no future interest payments are made. This
produces a weighted average of 67,589,290 (31 March 2004: 57,387,149; 30
September 2003: 57,387,149) ordinary shares. In accordance with the SORP, only
diluted revenues are shown. Where the diluted earnings per ordinary share is
greater then the basic earnings per ordinary share, there is no dilutive
effect.

4. On 2 April 2004 £16,629,490 4.75% Convertible Unsecured Loan Stock 2009 of
100p each were issued at 104p per 100p nominal unit of stock. Costs of issue
were £268,000.

5. The net asset value per ordinary share of 25p has been calculated on
55,935,724 (31 March 2004: 55,935,724; 30 September 2003: 55,935,724) ordinary
shares in issue.

The diluted net asset value per ordinary share is based on net assets at the
period end and on the assumption that 18,995,313 (31 March 2004; 2,365,823, 30
September 2003: 2,365,823) being the outstanding CULS are converted into
ordinary shares based on 25p nominal of ordinary shares for every £x of CULS.
For conversion purposes 'x' is equal to 118% of the mid-market closing price of
the previous day's ordinary shares on the date the scheme commenced. The scheme
commenced on 13 September 2002 and 118% of the mid-market closing price at 12
September 2002 was 163p.

6. The financial information for the period to 30 September 2004 has been

prepared on the basis consistent with the accounting policies adopted by the
Company in its statutory accounts for the year ended 31 March 2004.

7. The foregoing financial information at 31 March 2004 is an abridged version
of the Company's full accounts which carry an unqualified Auditors' Report and
which have been filed with the Regsitrar of Companies.

By order of the Board

INVESCO Asset Management Limited

Secretaries

21 December 2004