Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Armour Group PLC (AMR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 08 December, 2004

Armour Group PLC

AGM Statement

Armour Group PLC
08 December 2004



                         ARMOUR GROUP PLC (THE 'GROUP')

                             Annual General Meeting

Armour Group plc, the UK's leading consumer electronics group focused on the
in-car communication and entertainment and home entertainment markets is holding
its Annual General Meeting at 12.00 today. Bob Morton, Chairman, will make the
following statement:-

The Group's new financial year has started with trading in both divisions ahead
last year and in line with market expectations. We continue to win new business,
develop new products and have a number of exciting opportunities which should
make a positive impact in the current financial year.

Armour Automotive
Armour Automotive has continued to win new business, particularly within our
Veba brand of in-car multi media entertainment systems. We have secured a new
agreement with Mitsubishi Motors for their Shogun model and today have announced
an agreement with Rolls Royce Motor Cars to supply an aftermarket in-car DVD
system for the Rolls Royce Phantom. Both these new contracts are expected to
start immediately with the first deliveries scheduled for December 2004. In
addition, we expect to commence this month the production of our designed
solution for BMW with the first deliveries most likely to start in January 2005.
This solution is now expected to be offered on at least one other model in the
BMW range, which would increase the potential for our sales to BMW. There are a
number of further opportunities with vehicle manufacturers that are currently
under discussion and our expectation is that a proportion of these will convert
into sales over the course of the current financial year.

Our telemute and cellular business has showed encouraging growth since the
beginning of the new financial year. Given the recent pronouncements from the
Government with regard to increasing the penalties for illegal use of mobile
phones in vehicles and a stronger emphasis on policing this legislation, we are
optimistic with regard to the sales prospects of our cellular product range in
the current financial year.


Armour Home Electronics
In Armour Home Electronics, Systemline Modular, our latest generation of the
multi-room entertainment system, continues to attract considerable interest and
support from both home builders and specialist installers of home automation
products. In our 2004 Annual Report, we stated that over 2,500 homes were being
scheduled to be pre-wired to offer Modular as an option to the home buyer, this
figure is now in excess of 4,000 homes. In addition, there are over 375 homes
where Systemline Modular is being specified as a standard fitment and there are
ongoing discussions with a number of national home builders with regard to the
inclusion of Systemline Modular within their option and build programmes. We are
confident that these discussions will add significantly to the 4,000 homes
already committed to offer Systemline Modular to the home buyers.

In early November 2004, the Group acquired Myryad Systems Limited, a small
specialist hi-fi business. Myryad, which designs and manufactures a range of
amplifiers, CD players, FM tuners and DVD players, will be integrated into the
product business within Armour Home Electronics. This acquisition will
strengthen and complement our existing brand portfolio.

The new acquisition in our service business, The Hi-End, has settled in well
with the integration process moving forward smoothly and its financial
performance meeting our expectations.

The Group has made a good start to the new financial year with performance in
line with market expectations and a very promising list of opportunities to
pursue. The Board is confident of the prospects for the Group and its ongoing
growth potential.'

Further Details:
George Dexter Armour Group PLC Tel: 01892 502700
Trevor Bass Fleet Financial Tel: 020 70670743

8 December 2004



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
           AXEFSLFFE