Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 03 December, 2004


Holding(s) in Company

03 December 2004

                                  SCHEDULE 10



1. Name of Company


2. Name of shareholder having a major interest


3. Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of holding
of the shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial interest
or in the case of an individual holder if it is a holding of that person's
spouse or children under the age of 18

Notification is in respect of a non-beneficial interest of (2) above

4. Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the number of
shares held by each of them


5. Number of shares/ amount of stock acquired


6. Percentage of issued class


7. Number of shares/ amount of stock disposed


8. Percentage of issued class


9. Class of security


10. Date of transaction


11. Date company informed

2 December 2004

12. Total holding following this notification


13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification


14. Any additional information


15. Name of contact and telephone number for queries

c/o Helen Tautz, ITV PLC

The London Television Centre, London SE1 9LT

TEL: 020 7261 3061 FAX : 020 7928 4943

16. Name and signature of authorised company official
    responsible for making this notification

Helen Tautz 3 December 2004

                              LEGAL ENTITY REPORT

ITV SEDOL : 3398649

As at 26 November 2004 Barclays PLC, through the legal entities listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 127,487,239 ORD GBP0.10 representing 3.11% of the
issued share capital.

Legal Entity                                                   Holding                    Percentage
Gerrard Ltd                                                    863,472                    0.0211
Barclays Private Bank Ltd                                      235                        0.0001
Barclays Bank Trust Company Ltd                                131,922                    0.0032
Barclays Global Investors Ltd                                  62,495,475                 1.5269
Barclays Global Investors, N.A.                                44,220,613                 1.0804
Barclays Private Bank and Trust Ltd                            8,020                      0.0002
Barclays Global Investors Japan Ltd                            1,870,261                  0.0457
Barclays Global Investors Australia Ltd                        1,159,264                  0.0283
Barclays Life Assurance Co. Ltd                                4,764,206                  0.1164
Barclays Global Fund Advisors                                  7,889,162                  0.1928
Barclays Global Investors Japan Trust &                        4,084,609                  0.0998
Group Holding                                                  127,487,239                3.1149


ITV                     SEDOL: 3398649

As at 26 November 2004 Barclays Plc, through the legal entities listed below,
had a notifiable interest in 127,487,239 ORD GBP0.10 representing 3.11% of the
issued share capital.
Registered Holder                                                  Account                           Holding

Bank of Ireland                                                                                      754,200
Barclays Trust Co. & Others                                                                           25,529
BARCLAYS TRUST CO AS EXEC/ADM                                                                          1,766
Barclays Trust Co. DMC69                                                                              69,803
Barclays Trust Co. R69                                                                                34,824
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 16376                           2,393,746
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 20947                          14,539,778
CHASE NOMINEES LTD                                                 21359                           2,252,193
CIBC MELLON GLOBAL SECURITIES                                                                          6,547
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                         152,704
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       5,781,995
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                          48,847
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       1,007,784
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       4,460,446
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                          45,037
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       1,676,580
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       1,244,093
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       1,434,370
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                      20,793,166
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                         195,411
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                         696,854
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       5,948,928
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                       1,073,136
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                         116,811
INVESTORS BANK AND TRUST CO.                                                                          53,433
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16331                           1,366,913
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16338                             264,228
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16341                             159,719
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16341                           2,212,952
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16342                             497,507
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16344                              61,301
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16345                             135,690
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            16400                          41,151,249
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            17011                              65,896
JP MORGAN (BGI CUSTODY)                                            18409                           2,158,509
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                                  496,961
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                                  662,303
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  171,995
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  444,869
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  516,412
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  510,754
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   43,448
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   53,406
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   32,619
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   13,596
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                2,103,914
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   42,572
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  115,137
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   35,887
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK                                                                                  125,781
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  266,995
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  134,969
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  173,485
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  126,702
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   43,195
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                  117,804
JPMorgan Chase Bank                                                                                   65,081
Master Trust Bank                                                                                     41,545
Mellon Trust - Boston &SF                                                                            240,236
Mellon Trust - Boston & SF                                                                           626,818
MELLON TRUST OF NEW ENGLAND                                                                          304,809
Mitsubishi Trust International                                                                        27,348
Mitsubishi Trust International                                                                        26,007
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA                                                                       270,145
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA                                                                       395,057
NORTHERN TRUST BANK - BGI SEPA                                                                        71,041
R C Greig Nominees Limited a/c                                     BL1                               202,513
R C Greig Nominees Limited a/c                                     CM1                                79,175
R C Greig Nominees Limited GP1                                     GP1                               350,128
R C Greig Nominees Limited SA1                                     SA1                               231,656
Reflex Nominees Ltd                                                                                    7,336
Reflex Nominees Ltd                                                                                      684
State Street                                                                                           8,566
State Street                                                                                          69,867
STATE STREET BOSTON                                                                                  361,006
STATE STREET BOSTON                                                                                3,680,865
Sumitomo TB                                                                                           14,497
The Bank of New York                                                                               1,220,000
WELLS FARGO SEATTLE - WIRE BAN                                                                        77,875
ZEBAN NOMINEES LTD                                                                                       235

Total                                                                                            127,487,239

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange