Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Virotec Intl Ld (VTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 29 November, 2004

Virotec Intl Ld

Chairman's address to AGM

Virotec International Ld
29 November 2004

                       Chairman's Report to Shareholders
                          2004 Annual General meeting

It is my pleasure to deliver the Chairman's overview.

I'd like to start by thanking the shareholders for supporting the company. I
believe we are having an outstanding year and I am very proud to be associated
with Virotec.

In this address, I want to highlight some of our more recent achievements and
explain in greater detail just what these mean to the company. The key
accomplishments are:

   •The successful HydroDec spin-off
   •New product classification for BauxsolTM products
   •US EPA endorsement at Gilt Edge mine in USA
   •Sustained organic growth
   •Continued expansion of Virotec's platform technology base

The Sale of the HydrodecTM Technology

As announced last week this sale is now only subject to the approval of the
shareholders of the purchaser, Vert-eco Group plc, which is expected to be
received on 20 December 2004.

This transaction signifies the first major demonstration of Virotec's corporate
objectives as outlined to shareholders in 2002. It is a practical application of
Virotec's business strategy to spin off selected technological businesses within

Based on this transaction alone, we have boosted Virotec's immediate cash
reserves by approximately $2.4M and we expect that Virotec will report a
substantial profit in the 2005 year. Furthermore, we have retained a substantial
equity position in the new publicly listed company, which will be solely
focussed on actively advancing the HydroDec business.

Product Classification for BauxsolTM Products

Virotec has recently achieved regulatory classification of our BauxsolTM range
of reagents, as approved commercial chemicals from the UK Environment Agency
(which has application for all countries within European Union) and from the
United States Environment Protection Agency.

This is a significant breakthrough for the company, as these approvals recognise
that Virotec's Basecon process converts an alumina refinery waste (red mud) into
certified product, BauxsolTM, which then forms the basis of our patent protected

These long awaited product classifications meet important regulatory criteria
for Virotec to expand its business operations throughout the Northern
Hemisphere. The approvals also have widespread implications for the alumina
industry and the reuse of the world's largest industrial waste.

Release of USEPA Results of 3 year's testing

This year we reported on the culmination of three years extensive independent
testing of BauxsolTM products, specifically the ViroMineTM reagents, at the Gilt
Edge mine site, in South Dakota and the US EPA's public release of the results
which showed Virotec's unprecedented success in the field. I believe the letter
from the US EPA was a glowing endorsement of our technology. We believe it will
lead to our inclusion in the final feasibility study now being prepared for the
Gilt Edge mine, a superfund site. It is has also generated more interest from
what is potentially the world's largest mine site remediation market.

Just two weeks ago the US EPA Region 1 engaged Virotec to commence work at the
Elizabeth mine in Vermont. Although this is a small contract at this stage, it
is further proof from the large regulatory authority of their growing interest
in our ViroMineTM products. It is important that our shareholders recognise the
significance of ViroMineTM reagents' performance in the field at Gilt Edge.

The US EPA estimates that 64% of all superfund sites have metal contaminated
soil, or groundwater, or both. Yet there is still no accepted, economically
viable method to treat metal contaminated soil. Excavating and isolating
metal-contaminated material, in lined or capped impoundments is not considered a
permanent solution because all caps and linings will eventually fail.

We believe the only practical long-term solution is to bind the metals in such a
way that they cannot be leached from the contaminated soil. This is the real
breakthrough of BauxsolTM technology. At the Gilt Edge mine site, ViroMine
protective barriers are not only preventing metals from leaching out of the
soil, they are actually improving with age. After three years the results from
the application of ViroMineTM reagents are getting better.

Sustained Organic Growth

Our BauxsolTM technology range of environmental solutions is gaining momentum in
the marketplace and this is reflected in increased revenues:-

   •57% increase in average monthly revenues for the 2005 financial year to
    date over the year ended 30 June 2004;
   •144% increase in average monthly sales for the 2004 financial year over
    the year ended 30 June 2003

Expansion of Virotec's Technology Base

The platform nature of Virotec's Technology is extensive and in the last 12
months the Virotec scientists have continued to expand the product range of the
BauxsolTM Technology, as well as successfully develop and test new applications.

The main additions to our technology base in the last year include:

   • ViroConcrete - A Specialist Concrete and Composite Material. A new
    concrete material has been developed utilising our BauxsolTM Technology.
    These new materials are very strong, have a high resistance to attack by
    sulphuric acid, a good resistance to corrosion by other acids, caustic
    liquids and salt water, and an ability to trap and bind a wide range of
    trace elements.

   • Regional Waste Treatment Centres - Due to the expertise acquired by
    Virotec in its acquisition of the EPT business, the Company has developed
    the concept of utilising waste treatment systems for the regional treatment
    of wastes. The development of a business model for this concept is well

Thank you for your attendance at the meeting today.

                            Virotec International Ltd
                                ABN 81004801398
                                   PO Box 188
                            Sanctuary Cove QLD 4212

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange